Roughly 30 competitors battled it out at Saturday’s Sugar Beet Classic — a triathlon and 5K run that benefits the Powell Swim Club.
The event featured a 500-yard swim at the Powell …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
The Powell Tribune has expanded its online content. To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free web account by clicking here.
If you already have a web account, but need to reset it, you can do so by clicking here.
If you would like to purchase a subscription click here.
Please log in to continue |
|
Roughly 30 competitors battled it out at Saturday’s Sugar Beet Classic — a triathlon and 5K run that benefits the Powell Swim Club.
The event featured a 500-yard swim at the Powell Aquatic Center, a 15-mile bike route around rural Powell and a 5 kilometer run.
Ladell Merritt topped the men’s field in the triathlon, with a time of 1 hour, 10 minutes and 47 seconds. Cindy Phillips paced the women with a time of 1 hour, 39 minutes and 36 seconds, while the lone youth competitor, Kinley Cooley, posted a time of 1 hour, 45 minutes and 43 seconds.
The Heart Mountain GOATs took the team title by swimming, biking and running their way to the finish line in 1 hour, 16 minutes and 36 seconds.
As for the 5K, Kevin Pfefferle ran it in an event-best 19 minutes, 4 seconds, while Laura Viklund topped the women by running the 5 kilometers in 27 minutes, 40 seconds.
Triathlon – Total time (swim time, bike time, 5K time)
Solo Men
1. Ladell Merritt 1:10:47 (8:09, 41:19, 21:19)
2. Mitch Svaty 1:14.54 (11:05, 44:05, 22:44)
3. Tim Baxter 1:27.37 (12:25, 48:09, 27:03)
4. Oliver Mitchell 1:29:19 (10:17, 54:42, 24:20)
5. Les Benner 1:33:58 (12:14, 49:52, 31:52)
6. Dominic Shaffer 2:01:29 (17:33, 1:03.42, 40.14)
Solo Women
1. Cindy Phillips 1:39:36 (11:18, 58:12, 30:06)
2. Sheridan Trask 1:41:42 (12:41; 1:00:49, 28:12)
3. Bethany Taylor 1:44:09 (10:33, 1:02.57, 30:39)
Solo Youth
Kinley Cooley 1:45:43 (7:37, 1:12:42, 25:24)
Team Tri
1. Heart Mountain GOATs 1:16:36 (10:52, 37:50, 27:54)
2. Grahamclan 1:20:34 (8:39, 50:01, 21:54)
3. Mad Men 1:23:45 (6:52, 53:56, 22:57)
4. Misfits 1:25:19 (6:34, 49:54, 28.51)
5. Rodriguez 1:30:13 (7:32, 56:01, 26:40)
6. KK & A 1:53:33 (9:54, 1:17:46, 25:53
5K
Men
1. Kevin Pfefferle 19:04
2. Michael Gundlach 20:15
Women
1. Laura Viklund 27:40
2. Trudi Clark 30:41