Powell High School — Sports Schedule

*Schedules are subject to change, Bold denotes home games

 

Golf – Varsity

Aug. 15 —  Powell Invitational — 1 p.m.

Aug. 16 — Cody Invitational — 9 a.m.

Aug. 19-20 — Worland Invitational — TBD

Aug. 20 — Worland Invitational — TBD

Aug. 29 — Buffalo Invitational — 12 p.m.

Aug. 30 — Buffalo Invitational — 9 a.m.

Sept. 5 — Riverton Invitational — TBD

Sept. 6 — Riverton Invitational — TBD

Sept. 13 — Conference (Lyman) — 9 a.m.

Sept. 14 — Conference (Lyman) — 12 p.m.

Sept. 20 — State (Star Valley) — 10 a.m.

Sept. 21 — State (Star Valley) — 9 a.m.

 

Cross Country – Varsity

Aug. 30 — Billings Invite — Noon

Sept. 16 — Rocky Mt. Invite — 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 — Lander Invite   — 3 p.m.

Sept. 21, — Sheridan Invite   — 11 a.m.

Sept. 26 — Worland Invite   — 4 p.m.

Oct. 4 — Cody Invite   — 5 p.m.

Oct. 11 — Powell Invite  — 3 p.m.

Oct. 18 — Conference, Lander   — 1 p.m.

Oct. 26 — State, Star Valley   — TBD

 

Football – Varsity

Aug. 30 — at Riverton  — 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 — vs Worland — 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 — at Lander — 7 p.m.

Sept. 20  — vs. Douglas — 6 p.m.

Sept. 27 — vs. Evanston — 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 — at Star Valley —  3 p.m.

Oct. 11 — at Cody — 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 — vs. Green River — 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 — at Jackson Hole — 5 p.m.

Nov. 1 — Playoff   — TBD

Nov. 8 — Playoff   — TBD

Nov. 15 — State, Laramie   — TBD

 

Football – Junior Varsity

Aug. 31 — vs. Rocky Mountain — 11 a.m.

Sept. 16 — vs. Cody — 5 p.m.

Sept. 30 — at Riverton — 5 p.m.

Oct. 15 — vs. Worland — 5 p.m.

 

Football – Freshmen

Aug. 30 — at Riverton — 3 p.m.

Sept. 6 — vs. Worland  — 3 p.m.

Sept. 13 — at Lander — 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 23  — vs. Lovell — 5 p.m.

Oct. 3 — at Cody — 5 p.m.

Oct. 18 — vs. Green River — 3 p.m.

Oct. 25 — at Jackson Hole — 2 p.m.

 

Girl's Swimming – Varsity

Aug. 31  — Lander Invite  — 10 a.m.

Sept. 6  — Cody Invite   — 2 p.m.

Sept. 7 — Riverton Invite   — 10 a.m.

Sept. 13  — Triangular at Worland   — 4 p.m.

Sept. 14  — Gene Dozah Invite   — 10 a.m.

Sept. 19 —  vs. Worland — 5 a.m.

Sept. 24  — at Cody — 5 p.m.

Sept. 28  — Worland Invite — 10 a.m.

Oct. 4  — at Riverton — 4 p.m.

Oct. 5   — Pinedale Invite — 11 a.m.

Oct. 10  — at Worland — 5 p.m.

Oct. 11  — vs. Lander — 4 p.m.

Oct. 15 — vs. Cody  — 5 p.m.

Oct. 18 — vs. Riverton — 4 p.m.

Oct. 25-26 — Conference at Riverton   — TBD

Nov. 7-8 — State at Campbell County — TBD

 

Tennis – Varsity

Aug. 19 — vs. Green River — 3 p.m.

Aug. 20 — vs. Rock Springs — 2 p.m.

Aug. 23 — at Thunder Basin — 1:30 p.m.

Aug. 23 — at Campbell County — 5 p.m.

Aug. 26  — at Cody — 4 p.m.

Aug. 30 — at Jackson Hole — 3 p.m.

Sept. 6 — vs. Cody — 4 p.m.

Sept. 7 — at Rawlins — 1 p.m.

Sept. 13 — at Sheridan — 1 p.m.

Sept. 14 — vs. Kelly Walsh  — 10 a.m.

Sept. 14 — vs. Natrona County  — 2 p.m.

Sept. 20-21 — Regionals at Kelly Walsh — 8 a.m.

Sept. 26-28 — State at Campbell County   — 8 a.m.

 

Volleyball – Varsity

Aug. 30-31 — Riverton Invite  — TBD

Sept. 6 — MT/WY Border War at Cody — Noon

Sept. 7 — MT/WY Border War at Cody — 8 a.m.

Sept. 12 — vs. Thermopolis   — 6 p.m.

Sept. 13 — Rawlins Invite — Noon

Sept. 14 — Rawlins Invite — 8 a.m.

Sept. 20 — at Lander — 6 p.m.

Sept. 21 — at Worland — 3 p.m.

Sept. 24 — at Lovell  — 6 p.m.

Sept. 26  — vs.Cody  — 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 — at Red Lodge  — 6 p.m.

Oct. 5 — Sundance at Buffalo  — 4 p.m.

Oct. 11-12 — Conference Duals at Lyman   — TBD

Oct. 17 — vs. Lander  — 6 p.m.

Oct. 18 — vs. Worland — 4 p.m.  

Oct. 24  — vs. Lovell  — 6 p.m.

Nov. 1-2 —  Regionals at Lander  — TBD

Nov. 7-9 — State at Casper — TBD

 

Volleyball – Junior Varsity

Aug. 30 — Riverton Invite — TBD

Aug. 31 — Riverton Invite — TBD

Sept. 12 — vs. Thermopolis — 5 p.m.

Sept. 13 — Rawlins Invite — Noon

Sept. 14 — Rawlins Invite  — 8 a.m.

Sept. 20 — at Lander — 5 p.m.

Sept. 21 — at Worland — 2 p.m.

Sept. 24 — at Lovell — 5 p.m.

Sept. 26 — vs. Cody —  5 p.m.

Oct. 1 — at Red Lodge — 5 p.m.

Oct. 5 — Sundance at Buffalo — 3 p.m.

Oct. 11 — Conference Duals at Lyman — TBD

Oct. 12 — Conference Duals at Lyman  — TBD

Oct. 17 — vs. Lander   — 5 p.m.

Oct. 18 — vs. Worland — 3 p.m.

Oct. 24 — vs Lovell — 5 p.m.

 

Volleyball – Freshmen

Aug. 31 — Powell Invite  — TBD

Sept. 3 — at Greybull — 6 p.m.

Sept. 12  — vs. Thermopolis  — 4 p.m.

Sept. 14 — Buffalo Invite — TBD

Sept. 17 — vs. Rocky Mountain  — 5 p.m.

Sept. 20 — at Lander — 4 p.m.

Sept. 21 — at Worland  — 1 p.m.

Sept. 24 — at Lovell  — 4 p.m.

Sept. 26 — vs. Cody  — 4 p.m.

Sept. 30 — vs. Greybull  — 5 p.m.

Oct. 1 — at Red Lodge — 4 p.m.

Oct. 5 — Sundance at Buffalo — 2 p.m.

Oct. 8 — at Rocky Mountain — 5 p.m.

Oct. 10 — at Cody — 5 p.m.

Oct. 17 — vs. Lander  — 4 p.m.

Oct. 18 — vs. Worland — 2 p.m.

Oct. 24  — vs. Lovell  — 4 p.m.

 

Northwest College — Sports Schedule

*Schedules are subject to change, Bold denotes home games

 

Men's Soccer

Aug. 14 — vs. North Idaho College — Noon

Aug. 17 — at Rocky Mountain College — 3:30 p.m.

Aug. 24 — Alumni — 1 p.m.

Aug. 30 — vs. Treasure Valley Community College — 3 p.m.

Aug. 31 — vs. Treasure Valley Community College — 11 a.m.

Aug. 31 — vs. Treasure Valley Community College — 3 p.m.

Sept. 3 — at Western Wyoming Community College — 1 p.m.

Sept. 7-8 — at K2 Technologies Tournament — 4 p.m.

Sept. 13 — at Central Community College — 2 p.m.

Sept. 14 — at Northeast Community College — 1 p.m.

Sept. 20 — vs. Laramie County Community College — 3 p.m.

Sept. 21 — vs. Western Wyoming Community College — 3 p.m.

Sept. 27 — at Trinidad State Junior College — 3 p.m.

Sept. 28 — at Otero Junior College — 3 p.m.

Oct. 4 — at Gillette College — 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 — at Sheridan College — 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 — vs. Northeastern Junior College — 3 p.m.

Oct. 12 — vs. Western Nebraska Community College — 3 p.m.

Oct. 19 — at Central Wyoming College — 5 p.m.

Oct. 26 — Region IX Tournament, First Round — TBD

Nov. 1 — Region IX Tournament, Semi-Finals — TBD

Nov. 2 — Region IX Tournament, Finals — TBD

Nov. 8-9 — District Tournament — TBD

Nov. 11-16 — NJCAA National Tournament — TBD

 

Women's Soccer

Aug. 14 — vs. North Idaho College — 10 a.m.

Aug. 17 — at Rocky Mountain College — 1 p.m.

Aug. 24 — Alumni — 11 a.m.

Aug. 30 — vs. Treasure Valley Community College — 1 p.m.

Aug. 31 — vs. Treasure Valley Community College — 9 a.m.

Aug. 31 — vs. Treasure Valley Community College — 1 p.m.

Sept. 3 — at Western Wyoming Community College — 11 a.m.

Sept. 7-8 — at K2 Technologies Tournament — 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 — at Central Community College — 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 14 — at Northeast Community College — 11 a.m.

Sept. 20 — vs. Laramie County Community College — 1 p.m.

Sept. 21 — vs. Western Wyoming Community College — 1 p.m.

Sept. 27 — at Trinidad State Junior College — 1 p.m.

Sept. 28 — at Otero Junior College — 1 p.m.

Oct. 4 — at Gillette College — 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 — at Sheridan College — 1 p.m.

Oct. 11 — vs. Northeastern Junior College — 1 p.m.

Oct. 12 — vs. Western Nebraska Community College — 1 p.m.

Oct. 19 — at Central Wyoming College — 2 p.m.

Oct. 26 — Region IX Tournament, First Round — TBD

Nov. 1 — Region IX Tournament, Semi-Finals — TBD

Nov. 2 — Region IX Tournament, Finals — TBD

Nov. 8-9 — District Tournament — TBD

Nov. 11-16 — NJCAA National Tournament — TBD

 

Volleyball

Aug. 23 — 2019 Volleyball Classic — Noon & 6 p.m.

Aug. 24 — 2019 Volleyball Classic — Noon & 4 p.m.

Aug. 27 — at Rocky Mountain College — 5 p.m.

Aug. 28 — at Miles Community College — 7 p.m.

Sept. 3 — vs. Miles Community College — 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 — Sheridan College Volleyfall Classic — 3 p.m. & 5 p.m.

Sept. 7 — Sheridan College Volleyfall Classic — 10 a.m. & Noon

Sept. 20 — at Central Wyoming College Tournament — 11 a.m.

Sept. 21 — at Central Wyoming College Tournament — 9 a.m.

Sept. 24 — vs. Rocky Mountain College — 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 — at Western Wyoming Community College — 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 — at Central Wyoming College — 3 p.m.

Oct. 3 — at Sheridan College — 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 — vs. Casper College — 3 p.m.

Oct. 11 — at Eastern Wyoming College — 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 — at Laramie County Community College — 1 p.m.

Oct. 17 — vs. Sheridan College — 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 — at Casper College — 3 p.m.

Oct. 25 — vs. Western Wyoming Community College — 7 p.m.

Oct. 26 — vs. Central Wyoming College — 3 p.m.

Nov. 1 — vs. Eastern Wyoming College — 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 — vs. Laramie County Community College — 3 p.m.

Nov. 6-9 — NJCAA Region IX North Tournament — TBD

Nov. 21-23 — NJCAA Division I National Tournament — TBD