Fair

43°F

Powell, WY

Fair
Wind: SE at 10 mph

Middle school track and field teams wrap up 2014 season

The Cubs boys and girls traveled to Lovell for the conference track meet on May 10  and then to Riverton on May 13 for the Best of the Best meet.

Lander originally was scheduled to host the Best of the Best, but weather moved the meet to Riverton.

Girls’ coach Dale Ann Meeker said the Cubs set many personal bests at conference, including JuliaKay O’Neill’s time of 59.62 in the 400-meter dash, which broke her own school record of 61.4.

O’Neill bested herself again in Riverton, this time in the 800-meter run. The eighth-grader eclipsed her previous time of 2:27.33 with a time of 2:24.52.

Kodi Stringer set a new school record in the shot put with her throw of 29 feet, 2 inches.

The eighth-grade girls 4x200-meter relay team of McKenna Hanson, Maddy Hanks, Kooper Stringer and O’Neill won in Riverton with a time of 1:58.65. The 4x400-meter relay team of Dagne Stratton, Hanks, Kooper Stringer and O’Neill won in 4:35.97 in Lovell.

The eighth-grade boys’ 4x200-meter relay team of Brooks Asher, Antonio Garza, A.J. Lewis and Aaron Smith won at conference with a time of 1:46.68.

The seventh-grade girls won the 4x400-meter relay in Lovell with a time of 4:56.25. Mollie Kissner, Rylee Ramsey, Jasmyne Lensegrav and Caitlyn Miner each ran a leg.


Complete results:
Best of the Best

8th grade girls

JuliaKay O’Neill: 1. 800m run-2:24.52; 1. 400m dash-59.81; 2. long jump-15’;
McKenna Hanson: 2. triple jump-29’3.75”; 3. 200m hurdles-31.82; 6. 200m dash-29.52
Maddy Hanks: 2. 200m hurdles-31.82; 5. 100m hurdles-17.63
Kodi Stringer: 2. shot put-29’2”; 5. discus-67’5”
Dagne Stratton: 4. 800m run-2:42.80; 6. 400m dash-1:08.93
Emily Sweet: 6. 100m hurdles-17.87
Kooper Stringer: 7. discus-65’6”; 8. shot put-24’
4x200m relay: 1st-1:58.65
4x100m relay: 3rd-58.12

8th grade boys

Antonio Garza: 3. 200m hurdles-29.24; 5. 100m hurdles-16.52;
Charlie Hall: 4. 200m hurdles-29.68
Eyob Robirds: 5. 800m run-2:20.78; 7. 1600m run-5:21.90
A.J. Lewis: 7. long jump-16’2.75”; 7. triple jump-32’7.75”; 8. 200m dash-25.53
Brooks Asher: 400m run-1:00.72 (did not place)
4x100m relay: 4th-49.58
4x200m relay: 6th-1:56.81

7th grade girls

Sierra Sanders: 2. discus-67’5”; 5. shot put-23’3.25”
Caitlyn Miner: 5. 200m dash-30.20; 5. 200m hurdles-33.52
Rachel Bonander: 4. shot put-24’4.5”
4x200m relay: 2nd-2:05.62
4x100m relay: 8th-1:00.46

7th grade boys

Carter Olsen: 3. shot put-32’4”; 8. discus-84’
Alan Merritt: 7. 800m run-2:38.18; 7. 1600m run-5:57.41

Conference

8th grade girls
Team scores

1. Powell-138
2. Worland-129.5
3. Lovell-64.5
4. Cody-61
5. Greybull-30
6. Thermopolis-2

JuliaKay O’Neill: 1. 400m dash-59.62; 1. 800m run-2:29.12; 1. 1600m run-5:43.53; long jump-15’2”
McKenna Hanson: 1. 200m hurdles-31.81; 3. triple jump-29’4.5”
Kodi Stringer: 1. shot put-27’11”; 1. discus-79’10.75”;
Maddy Hanks: 2. 75m hurdles-13.01; 2. 200m hurdles-32.00
Emily Sweet: 3. 75m hurdles-13.62; 5. 200m hurdles-34.68;
Kooper Stringer: 3. shot put-24’11”; 4. discus-68’8.75”
Dagne Stratton: 4. 400m dash-1:10.34; 800m run-2:47.62
Emma Andreasen: 4. 1600m run-6:16.24
4x400m relay: 1st-4:35.97
4x200m relay: 2nd-2:07.94
4x100m relay: 4th-58.43

8th grade boys
Team scores

1. Cody-110
2. Powell-102.5
3. Worland-71.5
4. Lovell-71
5. Thermopolis-41
6. Greybull-28

Antonio Garza: 1. 75m hurdles-11.34; 1. 200m hurdles-28.14; 5. 200m dash-26.78
A.J. Lewis: 2. 200m dash-25.99; 3. triple jump-32’8”; 4. long jump-15’8.5”; 4. 100m dash-12.71
Luke Washington: 3. shot put-35’11.25”; 4. discus-97’4”; 5. long jump-15’3.25”
Eyob Robirds: 3. 800m run-2:25.22; 4. 1600m run-5:14.12
Zach Meredith: 4. shot put-35’9.5”
Charlie Hall: 4. high jump-5’; 5. 200m hurdles-30.27
Hauk Tuttle: 4. triple jump-32’3”; 6. high jump-4’8”
Brooks Asher: 5. shot put-32’10”;
Jesse Erickson: 6. 800m run-2:31.43
Kacey Creed: 6. 75m hurdles-13.46
4x200m relay: 1st-1:46.68
4x400m relay: 2nd-4:21.41
4x100m relay: 3rd-51.96

7th grade girls
Team scores

1. Lovell-110
2. Greybull-99.5
3. Powell-83
4. Worland-65.6
5. Thermopolis-38
6. Cody-34
Caitlyn Miner: 2. 200m hurdles-33.96; 3. 200m dash-28.53
Abi Cubbage: 2. discus-68’11”; 5. 100m dash-14.71;
Sierra Sanders: 3. 75m hurdles-14.37; 3. shot put-25’; 4. discus-66’8.75”; 5. 200m hurdles-35.74
Mollie Kissner: 3. 400m dash-1:10.34; 4. 200m hurdles-35.14; 5. triple jump-25’3.5”
Jacque Leonhardt: 4. 800m run-2:56.65; 6. 400m dash-1:12.46;
Rachel Bonander: 4. shot put-24’4.5”; 5. discus-64’5.25”
Rylee Ramsey: 5. long jump-12’4.5”
Jasmyne Lensegrav: 6. shot put-22’9.5”
4x400m relay: 1st-4:56.25
4x100m relay: 2nd-1:00.05
4x200m relay: 5th-2:18.56

7th grade boys

Dalton McMillan: 1. discus-97’10”; 3. 400m dash-1:02.87; 3. shot put-30’2”
Carter Olsen: 2. shot put-30’6.5”; 4. discus-82’1.5”
Alan Merritt: 3. 1600m run-5:48.97; 5. 800m run-2:40.06
Joe Rogers: 4. 400m dash-1:05.40; 6. 800m run-2:41.59
Jacob Harrison: 4. 200m dash-28.68; 6. 100m dash-14.08
Reece Hackenberg: 5. triple jump-28’6.5”
4x400m relay: 2nd-4:56.91
4x100m relay: 3rd-57.24
4x200m relay: 3rd-2:03.50

Share this post on:

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Leave a comment

The Powell Tribune reserves the right to remove inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top