Mostly cloudy

28°F

Powell, WY

Mostly cloudy
Wind: SSE at 12 mph

PHS track teams beat field, weather in Lovell

PHS senior runner Zander Andreasen chases a Cody runner during a dual meet on April 15. Andreasen won the 1600- and 3200-meter runs in Lovell on Saturday. PHS senior runner Zander Andreasen chases a Cody runner during a dual meet on April 15. Andreasen won the 1600- and 3200-meter runs in Lovell on Saturday. Tribune photo by Dante Geoffrey

The Powell High School track and field team finished atop yet another meet this Saturday in Lovell.

The boys and girls each placed first and combined to give the Panthers a convincing win over host Lovell.

Freshman Kalina Smith was the top athlete for the girls. The freshman placed first in the 200-meter dash and 100-meter hurdles and was second in the 100-meter dash.

Senior Zander Andreasen went the distance to notch two wins for the Panther boys. Andreasen paced the field to take the 1600- and 3200-meter runs.

Sophomore Anissa Warner won the high jump and was second in the triple jump.

Matthew Widdicombe earned three top-five finishes. The senior took third in the pole vault, fourth in the triple jump and fifth in the long jump.

Teo Faulkner was the runner-up in the girls’ 1600-meter run and fifth in the 800 meters.

Senior Brendon Phister won the 300-meter hurdles and placed second in the pole vault to teammate Hayden Cragoe, who was fourth in the long jump and seventh in discus.

KaDee Harrison won the 400-meter dash.

Bailey Sanders won the 1600-meter run and was second in the 800-meter run.

Senior throwers Garrett Lynch and Tori Sleep continued their dominant seasons with another pair of wins each in the discus and shot put.

The boys and girls each had two first-place relay teams.

The majority of the team will travel to Meteetsee on Saturday while those invited will compete at the Wyoming Track Classic in Casper Friday.

TEAM SCORES - COMBINED

Powell-277.5
Lovell-171
Burlington-94.5
Rocky Mtn.-65.6
Greybull-40.5
Riverside-14
Ten Sleep-9

TEAM SCORES - GIRLS

Powell-125
Lovell-101
Burlington-48
Rocky Mtn.-25
Greybull-14
Ten Sleep-9
Riverside-1

TEAM SCORES - BOYS

Powell-152.5
Lovell-70
Burlington-46.5
Rocky Mtn.-40.5
Greybull-26.5
Riverside-13

Individual girls

Kalina Smith: 1. 200m dash-27.46; 1. 100m hurdles-16.55; 2. 100m dash-13.14
Tori Sleep: 1. shot put-40’8”; 1. discus-129’7”
Bailey Sanders: 1. 1600m run-5:45.46; 2. 800m dash-2:37.31
Anissa Warner: 1. high jump-5’; 2. triple jump-32’9.25”
KaDee Harrison: 1. 400m dash-1:04.78;
Teo Faulkner: 2. 1600m run-6:20.08; 5. 800m run-3:00.28;
Lex Brady: 2. discus-88’7”;
Lexee Craig: 2. pole vault-7’6”; 7. triple jump-29’7”
Danna Hanks: 2. 300m hurdles-51.05;
SarahJean O’Neill: 4. 200m dash-29.08
Stephanie Liggett: 5. 400m dash-1:07.80
Jen Bonander: 5. shot put-25’7”
Rachelle Cole: 6. 400m dash-1:12.90
Mary Lynn: 10. 200m dash-32.01; 12. 100m dash-15.58;
Beth McCaslin: 11. 200m dash-34.99; 13. 100m dash-16.58

Relays

4x100-1st place-52.21
4x400-2nd place-4:39.28
4x800-1st place-10:39

Individual boys

Garrett Lynch: 1. discus-156’10”; 1. shot put-56’2”
Zander Andreasen: 1. 1600m run-4:45.14; 1. 3200m run-10:53.41
Brendon Phister: 1. 300m hurdles-42.98; 2. pole vault-13”
Hayden Cragoe: 1. pole vault-13”; 4. long jump-19’6.5”; 7. discus-126’7”
Matt Abraham: 1. 400m dash-52.55
Garrett Michael: 2. shot put-48’11”; 4. discus-133’5”
Matthew Widdicombe: 3. pole vault-11”; 4. triple jump-36’8.75”; 5. long jump-18’7”
Riley Stringer: 3. shot put-47’2”;
Jackson Griffin: 3. 400m dash-57.87
Paige Gann: 4. 300m hurdles-45.78; 17. 100m dash-12.52;
Carter Baxter: 4. shot put-45’8”
Matthew Waite: 4. 3200m run-12:47.38; 7. 1600m run-5:39.02
Tegan Cordes: 5. 1600m run-5:28.18;
Ezra Andreasen: 5. 3200m run-13:32.22; 8. 1600m run-5:44.39
Kye Catlin: 5. 300m hurdles-45.81;
Zac Schuler: 7. 300m hurdles-46.62; 13. 100m dash-12.37;
Nate MaGill: 7. triple jump-35’11.75”; 8. 300m hurdles-47.05;
Michael Steiner: 10. 1600m run-6:20.08
Conner Hunt: 12. 300m hurdles-51.05
Joe Kuntz: 13. 300m hurdles-52.05
Alex Johnson: 16. 100m dash-12.45;
Takis Brusett: 18. 100m dash-12.61;

Relays

4x400-1st place-3:40
4x800-1st place-9:03.59

Share this post on:

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Leave a comment

The Powell Tribune reserves the right to remove inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top