Weekly Poll

What is the best part of the Park County Fair?






Results

 


May 16, 2013 8:19 am

State Track Schedule

Written by Tribune Staff

Here is a list for all Powell High School state qualifiers and the approximate time for their events  Events will not be run earlier than the time listed.

Thursday

11 a.m. — 3200 finals (Gretchen Moretti, Andrew Feller and Zander Andreasen)

11 a.m. — Boys’ pole vault (Matthew Widdicombe, Brendon Phister and Hayden Cragoe)

11 a.m. — Girls’ high jump (Anissa Warner)

1 p.m. — Girls’ discus (Lex Brady, Shawnea Harrington, Tori Sleep)

2:30 p.m. — 200m prelims (KaDee Harrison)

3 p.m. — Boys’ long jump (Hayden Cragoe, Kalei Smith)

3 p.m. — Girls’ pole vault (Lexee Craig)

4 p.m. — Girls’ 100m hurdles/Boys’ 110m hurdles prelims (Danna Hanks, Hayden Cragoe, Kalei Smith)

5:30 p.m. — 4x800 relay finals (Sierra Morrow, Breanna Donarski, Bailey Sanders, Gretchen Moretti, Mat Abraham, Andrew Feller, Zander Andreasen, Marshall McArthur)

Friday

9 a.m. — Girls’ shot put (Lex Brady, Shawnea Harrington, Tori Sleep)

9:30 a.m. — 800 finals (Bailey Sanders)

10:30 a.m. — 100 prelims (Jakob Bowers, Chris England)

11 a.m. — Boys’ high jump (Kalei Smith)

11 a.m. — Girls’ long jump (Lexee Craig, Anissa Warner)

11:30 a.m. — 300m hurdle prelims (Danna Hanks, Kalei Smith, Brendon Phister)

1 p.m. — Boys’ shot put (Garrett Lynch, Riley Stringer, Garrett Michael, Vince Sleep)

3 p.m. — Boys’ triple jump (Hayden Cragoe)

3:30 p.m. — 4x100 relay finals (Danna Hanks, Brooke Lensegrav, KaDee Harrison, SarahJean O’Neill, Ryan Ferro, Blaise Gann, Ty Herd, Jakob Bowers)

4:15 p.m. — 400 prelims (KaDee Harrison, Brooke Lensegrav, Marshall McArthur, Mat Abraham)

Saturday

9 a.m. — Boys’ discus (Garrett Michael, Riley Stringer, Vince Sleep, Garrett Lynch)

9:30 a.m. — 100m hurdles/110m hurdles finals

10 a.m. — 100 finals

10:30 a.m. — 300m hurdle finals

11 a.m. — Girls’ triple jump (Jada Swires, Anissa Warner)

1 p.m. — 400 finals

2 p.m. — 1600 finals (Gretchen Moretti, Zander Andreasen)

3 p.m. — 200m finals

3:50 p.m. — 4x400 relay finals (KaDee Harrison, SarahJean O’Neill, Brooke Lensegrav, Bailey Sanders, Mat Abraham, Blaise Gann, Marshall McArthur, Brendon Phister)

Note: Track events are run 1A-4A girls, followed by 1A-4A boys. Field events are run at different times for each classification — times listed above are for 3A competition only. For a complete schedule for all classifications, go online to www.kshsaa.org.

State soccer pairings

Boys’ schedule

Thursday

11 a.m. — #4 Worland (10-2-2) vs. #5 Star Valley (8-8)

11 a.m. — #3 Lander (10-3-1) vs. Powell (4-12)

4 p.m. — #2 Buffalo (9-2-2) vs. Torrington (5-9)

4 p.m. — #1 Jackson (14-0) vs. Cody (6-9)

Friday

11 a.m. — Losing teams from the 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. games play each other

4 p.m. — Winning teams from the 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. games play each other

Saturday

11 a.m. — Consolation championship and third-place games

3 p.m. — 3A championship game

Girls’ schedule

Thursday

9 a.m. — #4 Cody (9-4-1) vs. #5 Star Valley (10-5-1)

9 a.m. — #2 Lander (10-3-1) vs. Worland (7-8-1)

2 p.m. — #3 Buffalo (10-3) vs. Torrington (7-6-1)

2 p.m. — #1 Jackson (11-3) vs. Powell (7-8-1)

Friday

9 a.m. — Losing teams from 9 a.m. and 2 p.m. games play each other

2 p.m. — Winning teams from 9 a.m. and 2 p.m. games play each other

Saturday

9 a.m. — Consolation championship and third-place games

1 p.m . — 3A championship game

Leave a comment

*The Powell Tribune reserves the right to remove inappropriate comments.