Wave of gains

Boys’ swim shows growth at home

Posted 1/12/21

The Powell High School boys’ swimming and diving team returned to the pool last weekend, competing in home events on Friday and Saturday.

The Panthers kicked off the second leg of the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Wave of gains

Boys’ swim shows growth at home

Posted

The Powell High School boys’ swimming and diving team returned to the pool last weekend, competing in home events on Friday and Saturday.

The Panthers kicked off the second leg of the season on Friday, hosting Lander Valley at Powell Aquatic Center. PHS won five of the 12 events in the battle against the Tigers, ultimately falling 98-81 in total points.

Powell’s first-place individual finishers in this event were Nate Johnston (50 free) and Ru Parker (100 fly, 100 back). The 200 free (Caiden Gehrts, Cole Frank, Kobus Diver, Kyler Warren) and 400 free (Johnston, Francis Rogers, Parker, Tarren Blackmore) relay teams also won their races.

The next day, PHS squared off against Sublette County, Cody and Riverton in the Powell Quad. Earning 341 points as a team, the Panthers placed first in the tournament and won four events.

Powell picked up wins from Johnston (200 free, 100 free), the 200 medley relay team (Parker, Johnston, Rogers, Blackmore) and the 200 free relay squad (Johnston, Rogers, Parker, Blackmore).

Two Panthers joined the state qualifier list on the weekend: Frank and Gehrts. Frank qualified in the 1-meter six dives and 100 breast, while Gehrts qualified in the 1-meter six dives.

This was Gehrts’ first time qualifying for state in diving, posting a score of 160.15, and this fired up his teammates and coaches.

“Caiden has been working hard and is finally putting it all together,” coach Jerry Rodriguez said.

Panthers who added onto their state qualifying event lists were Blackmore (100 free, 500 free, 200 individual medley), Johnston (100 back), Parker (200 free) and Rogers (500 free).

Coach Rodriguez was pleased with how many of his swimmers showed growth in the weekend’s events. A few who stood out as key improvers were Ben Hawley, David Polson, Hunter Davis and Blackmore.

The Panthers head to Worland on Saturday for a meet against the Warriors.

    

Powell vs. Lander Valley:

200 medley relay

3. Ru Parker, Nate Johnston, Tarren Blackmore, Francis Rogers 1:48.15, 6. Josh Wright, Kyler Warren, Gabe Rose, Caiden Gehrts 2:08.90

200 free

2. Francis Rogers 2:14.06, 5. Ben Hawley 2:20.33, 6. Josh Wright 2:25.22, 7. David Polson 2:29.53

200 individual medley

3. Tarren Blackmore 2:22.62, 7. Kobus Diver 2:36.15, 8. Kyler Warren 2:36.31

50 free

1. Nate Johnston 24.45, 6. Caiden Gehrts 27.24, 7. Gabe Rose 28.80, 8. Riley Schiller 28.87

1-meter 6 dives

2. Cole Frank 177.35, 3. Jon Hawley 167.40, 4. Caiden Gehrts 148.00, 8. Ben Hawley 121.50

100 fly

1. Ru Parker 1:01.43, 3. Josh Wright 1:20.65, 7. Kyler Warren 1:03.97, 8. Jon Hawley 1:05.03

500 free

4. Tarren Blackmore 5:56.75, 6. Riley Schiller 6:47.03, 7. David Polson 6:48.30

200 free relay

1. Caiden Gehrts, Cole Frank, Kobus Diver, Kyler Warren 1:52.73, 2. Ben Hawley, Jon Hawley, Riley Schiller, Hunter Davis 2:02.59

100 back

1. Ru Parker 59.08, 3. Nate Johnston 59.92, 6. Francis Rogers 1:09.37, 8. Hunter Davis 1:24.94

100 breast

3. Cole Frank 1:16.68, 4. Kobus Diver 1:21.54, 5. Gabe Rose 1:22.66, 7. Hunter Davis 1:39.83

400 free relay

1. Nate Johnston, Francis Rogers, Ru Parker, Tarren Blackmore 3:50.11, 2. Ben Hawley, Josh Wright, Riley Schiller, Kobus Diver 4:27.27

    

Powell Quad:

200 medley relay

1. Ru Parker, Nate Johnston, Francis Rogers, Tarren Blackmore 1:47.17, 2. Josh Wright, Kyler Warren, Gabe Rose, Kobus Diver 2:09.66

200 free

1. Nate Johnston 1:57.19, 4. Ru Parker 2:06.62, 8. Riley Schiller 2:30.70

200 individual medley

3. Gabe Rose 2:32.29, 4. Kobus Diver 2:35.24

50 free

2. Tarren Blackmore 23.93, 5. Francis Rogers 26.40, 9. Caiden Gehrts 27.38, 11. Kyler Warren 28.01, 17. Josh Wright 29.28

1-meter six dives

2. Cole Frank 174.25, 3. Jon Hawley 172.35, 5. Caiden Gehrts 160.15, 7. Ben Hawley 137.90

100 fly

2. Ru Parker 1:00.54, 4. Kyler Warren 1:12.01

100 free

1. Nate Johnston 53.30, 2. Tarren Blackmore 53.69, 9. Ben Hawley 1:03.14, 16. David Polson 1:11.36

500 free

5. Kobus Diver 5:51.44, 7. Francis Rogers 6:07.20, 8. Jon Hawley 7:10.65

200 free relay

1. Nate Johnston, Francis Rogers, Ru Parker, Tarren Blackmore 1:39.54, 5. Cole Frank, Ben Hawley, Hunter Davis, Caiden Gehrts 1:58.28

100 back

4. Josh Wright 1:10.61, 9. Riley Schiller 1:22.61, 10. Hunter Davis 1:22.95

100 breast

2. Cole Frank 1:13.91, 4. Gabe Rose 1:24.43, 9. Hunter Davis 1:42.97

400 free relay

5. Josh Wright, Riley Schiller, Gabe Rose, Cole Frank 4:21.16, 6. Kobus Diver, Caiden Gehrts, Kyler Warren, Ben Hawley 4:25.44

Comments