Two early season meets in Worland and Riverton have brought countless state qualifying marks for the Powell Piranha swim club, with the two meets in mid-November and early December kicking off the …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
The Powell Tribune has expanded its online content. To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free web account by clicking here.
If you already have a web account, but need to reset it, you can do so by clicking here.
If you would like to purchase a subscription click here.
Please log in to continue |
|
Two early season meets in Worland and Riverton have brought countless state qualifying marks for the Powell Piranha swim club, with the two meets in mid-November and early December kicking off the winter campaign for the program.
At the Worland Turkey Thrash, the Piranhas were paced by 12-year-old Lynea Christensen, who finished with victories in the 200 free (2:38.79), 50 fly (35.2), 50 free (31.94), 100 back (1:24.79), 100 IM (1:23.15) and the 50 breast (41.74).
She qualified in all six of those events for the state meet in February.
The other lone victory at the first event came from 17-year-old Gabe Rose, who won the 200 fly (2:29.71).
Powell finished with 23 total state qualifying times in the meet, before taking several weeks off to practice before returning to the pool the first weekend of December.
At that meet, the Piranhas swam hard in the Riverton Reindeer Dash to finish the early season competitions.
This time the Piranhas were led by 15-year-old Patricia Christensen, who claimed victories in the 50 free (28.66), 100 back (1:07.54), 200 free (2:14.56), 200 back (2:23.99) and the 500 free (6:24.49).
She earned qualifying times in all five of those events in addition to the 100 free (1:01.99) where she placed third.
Rose was again the other Piranha to earn a first place finish; winning the 200 IM (2:19.23), 100 fly (1:01.83), 100 breast (1:14.37), 200 free (2:10), 200 fly (2:25.75), 200 back (2:25.31) and 500 free (5:53.99).
Overall the Piranhas added 24 more qualifying standard times in the second meet of the season.
Powell will now turn its attention to its own meet, the Winter Fiesta.
That meet will take place on Saturday and Sunday at the Powell Aquatic Center, welcoming teams around the state for two days of competition before the Piranhas head back on the road for the remainder of the season.
WORLAND TURKEY THRASH
GIRLS RESULTS
Age in (), * denotes state qualifying mark
Lynea Christensen (12) — 1. 200 free 2:38.79*, 4. 50 back 39.35, 1. 50 fly 35.2*, 1. 50 free 31.94*, 2. 100 breast 1:35.2, 1. 100 back 1:24.79*, 1. 100 IM 1:23.15*, 1. 50 breast 41.74*, 2. 500 free 7:21.85
Danaya Preator (8) — 8. 25 back 25.41, 4. 25 fly 33.21, 5. 25 free 20.59*, 4. 50 free 49.65*, 4. 25 breast 30.31*, 6. 50 back 53.43*, 5. 100 free 1:51.37
BOYS RESULTS
Will Fuller (16) — 6. 100 back 1:07.77*, 4. 50 free 24.81*, 3. 200 IM 2:40.15, 3. 100 free 58.93*
Carter Kruger (11) — 6. 50 fly 39.7, 9. 50 free 36.36, 4. 100 back 1:38.98, 7. 100 free 1:24.7
Tyler Kruger (13) — 5. 100 back 1:21.21, 3. 100 fly 1:29.17, 9. 50 free 31.53, 2. 200 back 3:02.12, 5. 200 IM 3:27.88, 5. 100 free 1:13.18
Danaya Preator (8) — 8. 25 back 25.41, 4. 25 fly 33.21, 5. 25 free 20.59*, 4. 50 free 49.65*, 4. 25 breast 30.31*, 6. 50 back 53.43*, 5. 100 free 1:51.37
Trystan Preator (15) — 7. 100 back 1:18.53, 5. 100 fly 1:09.39, 8. 50 free 28.37*, 4. 200 IM 2:41.45, 4. 100 free 1:04.36, 3. 100 breast 1:32.58
Gabe Rose (17) — 5. 200 free 2:07.88*, 5. 100 back 1:07.63, 2. 100 fly 1:02.46*, 7. 50 free 26.56*, 2. 200 breast 2:43.74, 1. 200 fly 2:29.71, 2. 200 back 2:26.44, 2. 200 IM 2:24.64*, 2. 100 free 58.81*, 2. 100 breast 1:16.72, 2. 500 free 5:55.29*
Adam Williams (17) — 2. 100 back 1:02.03*, 3. 100 fly 1:06.1, 3. 50 free 24.77*
Jake Williams (11) — 5. 200 free 3:16.42, 7. 50 back 46.17, 8. 50 fly 42.38, 11. 50 free 37.86
Sam Williams (13) — 8. 200 free 2:51.16, 8. 100 back 1:37.21, 7. 50 free 30.55
RIVERTON REINDEER DASH
GIRLS RESULTS
Lynea Christensen (12) — 4. 100 free 1:10.33*, 2. 100 IM 1:20.93*, 3. 50 fly 34.49*, 3. 50 free 31.62*, 3. 50 breast 41.71*, 2. 100 fly 1:31.24, 3. 50 back 37.38*, 3. 500 free 7:04.57*
Patricia Christensen (15) — 3. 100 free 1:01.99*, 1. 50 free 28.66*, 1. 100 back 1:07.54*, 3. 100 breast 1:35.79, 1. 200 free 2:14.56*, 1. 200 back 2:23.99*, 1. 500 free 6:24.49*
Danaya Preator (8) — 2. 25 free 20.22*, 6. 25 fly 31.89, 2. 50 fly 1:17.8*, 3. 50 free 46.48, 2. 25 breast 28.23*, 2. 50 breast 1:06.34*, 2. 100 free 1:43.52*, 3. 25 back 24.56, 4. 50 back 55.69*
BOYS RESULTS
William Fuller (16) — 3. 100 free 57.48*, 3. 200 IM 2:36.35, 2. 50 free 25, 3. 100 back 1:09.47
Gabe Rose (17) — 2. 100 free 56.46*, 1. 200 IM 2:19.23*, 1. 100 fly 1:01.83*, 3. 50 free 25.8*, 2. 100 back 1:06.97, 1. 100 breast 1:14.37*, 1. 200 free 2:10*, 1. 200 fly 2:25.75*, 1. 200 back 2:25.31, 1. 500 free 5:53.99