PHS swimmers third at Lander Pentathlon

Lady Panthers qualify for state in 10 events

Posted 9/5/19

At Saturday’s season-opening Bruce Gresly Pentathlon in Lander, the Powell High School girls swimming and diving team posted several strong performances en route to a third-place …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

PHS swimmers third at Lander Pentathlon

Lady Panthers qualify for state in 10 events

Posted

At Saturday’s season-opening Bruce Gresly Pentathlon in Lander, the Powell High School girls swimming and diving team posted several strong performances en route to a third-place showing.

Lady Panther Emma Karhu finished third in diving, while teammates Addison Moretti, Lucia Harder and Anna Fuller earned state-qualifying marks in multiple swimming events.

Unofficial team results put host Lander in first with a score of 893. Sublette County was runner-up with a score of 555 and Powell rounded out the top three with a score of 466. Riverton was fourth with 310, while Jackson landed in fifth with 247.

“We were pleased that eight Panthers achieved a total of 10 state marks on the day, versus five Panthers with state marks in this meet last year,” said PHS head coach Bob Smartt.

Powell’s divers performed well, led by Karhu’s 146.65 score, good for third place. Fellow junior Maddi Hackenberg was fifth with a score of 123.40, while Kami Jensen finished 11th with a score of 108.80.

Moretti had a strong meet in the pool, with state-qualifying marks in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, as well as scoring points in the 50 and 100 freestyle. The junior took eighth in the 100 butterfly (1:10.73) and fifth in the 100 back (1:09.51).

Lucia Harder, a freshman, also earned two state marks — in the 100 butterfly (15th, 1:13.22) and 100 backstroke (14th, 1:12.22) races. Fuller finished fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.76) and 14th in the 100 freestyle (1:02.77), qualifying for state in both events.

Other state qualifiers included Maryland transfer Sydney Legler in the 100 butterfly (19th, 1:15.13), Sidney O’Brien in the 100 backstroke (10th, 1:10.83) and Ashlyn Aguirre in the 100 butterfly (17th, 1:14.21).

In addition to the athletes mentioned above, Lady Panthers scoring points were Elizabeth Liggett (53), Rachel Kuntz (31), Gabby Patterson (14), Emma Mitchell (8) and Grace Harder (7).

The Lady Panthers will be on the road this week for the Cody Invitational on Friday at 2 p.m. and the Riverton Invitational on Saturday at 9 a.m.

 

Gresly Pentathlon Results

100 Yard Butterfly

8. Addison Moretti 1:10.73, 15. Lucia Harder 1:13.22, 17. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:14.21, 19. Sydney Legler 1:15.13, 22. Rachel Kuntz 1:16.91, 23. Elizabeth Liggett 1:17.00, 26. Sidney O’Brien 1:17.35, 27. Anna Fuller 1:17.44, 29. Grace Harder 1:17.66, 40. Gabby Paterson 1:25.88, 41. Dakota Hansen 1:26.95, 42. Emma Mitchell 1:27.04

100 Yard Backstroke

5. Addison Moretti 1:09.51, 10. Sidney O’Brien 1:10.83, 14. Lucia Harder 1:12.22, 19. Sydney Legler 1:14.06, 24. Anna Fuller 1:15.32, 25. Elizabeth Liggett 1:15.49, 27. Grace Harder 1:15.99, 32. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:17.02, 34. Rachel Kuntz 1:17.82, 35. Gabby Paterson 1:17.93, 38. Emma Mitchell 1:19.15, 47. Dakota Hansen 1:22.94, 65. Colette Sanders 1:30.49, 82. Katie Beavers 1:46.58

50 Yard Freestyle

14. Anna Fuller 28.34, 18. Elizabeth Liggett 28.93, 19. Addison Moretti 29.02, 24. Emma Mitchell 29.36, 25. Sidney O’Brien 29.40, 29. Lucia Harder 29.56, 33. Sydney Legler 30.06, 36. Gabby Paterson 30.27, 50. Rachel Kuntz 31.78, 51. Ashlyn Aguirre 31.83, 57. Dakota Hansen 32.70, 67. Colette Sanders 33.74, 87. Grace Harder 40.96, 88. Katie Beavers 45.34

100 Yard Breaststroke

5. Anna Fuller 1:19.76, 12. Lucia Harder 1:22.96, 17. Rachel Kuntz 1:24.34, 20. Gabby Paterson 1:25.45, 22. Addison Moretti 1:25.88, 24. Elizabeth Liggett 1:27.31, 27. Sidney O’Brien 1:28.05, 30. Grace Harder 1:28.88, 33. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:30.61, 34. Emma Mitchell 1:30.91, 38. Dakota Hansen 1:32.45, 55. Sydney Legler 1:38.51, 67. Colette Sanders 1:43.63, 83. Katie Beavers 2:18.65

100 Yard Freestyle

14. Anna Fuller 1:02.77, 20. Elizabeth Liggett 1:04.06, 21. Addison Moretti 1:04.35, 22. Sydney Legler 1:05.13, 23. Lucia Harder 1:05.37, 30. Gabby Paterson 1:07.58, 32. Sidney O’Brien 1:08.21, 33. Emma Mitchell 1:08.39, 35. Grace Harder 1:08.64, 47. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:11.77, 49. Dakota Hansen 1:11.82, 51. Rachel Kuntz 1:12.26, 71. Colette Sanders 1:20.01, 87. Katie Beavers 1:44.81

Comments