PHS swim crushes Riverton

Jensen posts third-best diving score in school history

Posted 10/6/20

The Powell High School swimming and diving team has yet to lose an event in the 2020 season, and that didn’t change on Saturday.

The Panthers dominated Riverton on the road, winning the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

PHS swim crushes Riverton

Jensen posts third-best diving score in school history

Posted

The Powell High School swimming and diving team has yet to lose an event in the 2020 season, and that didn’t change on Saturday.

The Panthers dominated Riverton on the road, winning the dual 210 to 70. PHS won all 12 events and recorded 25 personal-best times.

Two Panthers were double winners: Addison Moretti and Lucia Harder. Moretti won the 100 fly and 500 free, while Harder won the 200 free and 100 backstroke.

Other swim event winners included Grace Harder (200 individual medley), Elizabeth Liggett (50 free), Emma Mitchell (100 free) and Paige Thomas (100 breaststroke).

In the 1-meter six dives, Kami Jensen logged a score of 220.45, which is third all-time on the PHS wall of fame. Head coach Bob Smartt said that Jensen’s big improvement “is due to her willingness to master more challenging dives with a high degree of difficulty.”

In addition to the Panthers’ individual wins, they also took first place in three different relay events: 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Powell also posted two new state-qualifying times on Saturday: Dakota Hansen swam a 2:40.19 in the 200 IM for a state cut, and Baylee Brence qualified in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:16.29.

The Panthers compete next on Friday in Worland, where they will participate in a double dual with the Warriors and Green River.

 

200 medley relay

1. Azurdey Burton, Kiyoko Hayano, Kylie Kahl, Addison Moretti 2:13.78

200 freestyle

1. Lucia Harder 2:12.28, 2. Madison Lowery 2:18.67, 3. Sydney Legler 2:19.81

200 individual medley

1. Grace Harder 2:35.83, 2. Dakota Hansen 2:40.19, 5. Kathryn Brence 2:53.92, 6. Charlee Brence 3:04.29

50 freestyle

1. Elizabeth Liggett 25.82, 2. Emma Mitchell 26.57, 4. Kiyoko Hayano 28.22, 5. Paige Thomas 28.74

1-meter six dives

1. Kami Jensen 220.45, 2. Taycee Walker 166.15, 4. Emma Brence 117.10

100 Butterfly

1. Addison Moretti 1:09.65, 2. Kiyoko Hayano 1:12.27, 3. Charlee Brence 1:19.22

100 freestyle

1. Emma Mitchell 1:01.48, 4. Azurdey Burton 1:09.47, 5. Aubree Fisher 1:10.71, 9. Taylor Dye 1:18.47

500 freestyle

1. Addison Moretti 6:12.40, 2. Elizabeth Liggett 6:14.96, 3. Baylee Brence 6:16.29, 4. Croix Tryon 6:43.85

200 freestyle relay

1. Emma Mitchell, Addison Moretti, Kiyoko Hayano, Elizabeth Liggett 1:50.93

100 backstroke

1. Lucia Harder 1:07.78, 2. Madison Lowery 1:11.13, 3. Grace Harder, 4. Sydney Legler 1:13.73

100 breaststroke

1. Paige Thomas 1:25.02, 2. Kathryn Brence 1:25.17, 3. Grace Sapp 1:25.41, 4. Aubree Fisher 1:26.57

400 freestyle relay

1. Madison Lowery, Grace Harder, Lucia Harder, Sydney Legler 4:23.01

Comments