PHS girls’ swimmers successful in second weekend

Posted 9/10/20

Powell girls’ swim team built on a strong opening with two stellar meets over the weekend.

At the Terry Bartlett meet in Cody on Friday, the Panthers logged 383 points, which was the best …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

PHS girls’ swimmers successful in second weekend

Posted

Powell girls’ swim team built on a strong opening with two stellar meets over the weekend.

At the Terry Bartlett meet in Cody on Friday, the Panthers logged 383 points, which was the best team score by almost 70 points. PHS set 18 personal bests at the event, and 21 Panthers earned individual points, including seven freshmen.

Four different Powell athletes won events: Emma Mitchell (50 freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke), Emma Karhu (six-dive), Sydney Legler (100 fly) and Addison Moretti (500 freestyle).

One day later, the Panthers were just as dominant. Powell earned the most points on Saturday’s Riverton Triple Dual meet and set 16 personal bests.

Joining the winners from the Terry Bartlett meet, Madison Lowery (200-yard freestyle), Elizabeth Liggett (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) and Lily Halter (100 butterfly) won events. Each of the winners from the Cody event also earned wins in Riverton, as well.

The Panthers recorded 12 state-qualifying swims in Riverton, and Taycee Walker became the team’s 12th state qualifier.

This weekend, PHS will return to action with two events — one in Worland on Friday, and one in Powell on Saturday.

   

Cody Quad on Sept. 4

200 Medley relay

2. Grace Sapp, Emma Mitchell, Kiyoko Hayano and Madison Lowery 2:05.66, 8. Kathryn Brence, Aubree Fisher, Colette Sanders and Sarah Miller POW B x2:33.79

200 Free

2. Addison Moretti 2:13.01*, 3. Sydney Legler 2:16.29*, 8. Baylee Brence 2:33.07, 9. Dakota Hansen 2:34.33

200 IM

2. Elizabeth Liggett 2:25.42*, 3. Kiyoko Hayano 2:39.12*, 7. Croix Tryon 2:54.98, 8. Charlee Brence 2:59.87, 9. Kathryn Brence 3:02.90, 11. Emma Brence 3:06.70

50 Free

1. Emma Mitchell 27.44*, 5. Madison Lowery 27.89*, 11. Grace Sapp 30.46, 15. Halter, Olivia 34.03, 19. Rebekah Hendershot 42.73, 20. Emma Bucher 42.94

1 Meter Diving

1. Emma Karhu 187.50, 3. Kami Jensen 151.20, 6. Taycee Walker 140.05

100 Fly

1. Sydney Legler 1:11.26*, 5. Paige Thomas 1:17.49*, 9. Croix Tryon 1:21.61, 10. Charlee Brence 1:23.34

100 Free

4. Elizabeth Liggett 57.77*, 5. Madison Lowery 1:02.62*, 10. Lily Halter 1:07.72, 14. Colette Sanders 1:14.78, 18. Katie Beavers 1:27.60, 20. Rebekah Hendershot 1:37.64

500 Free

1. Addison Moretti 6:05.65*, 4. Baylee Brence 6:52.01, 5. Dakota Hansen 6:52.39, 7. Azurdey Burton 7:10.46

200 Free Relay

2. Emma Mitchell, Madison Lowery, Sydney Legler and Elizabeth Liggett 1:48.86, 8. Croix Tryon, Charlee Brence, Sarah Miller and Rebekah Hendershot 2:26.47

100 Back

2. Grace Sapp 1:09.70*, 7. Paige Thomas 1:13.21, 9. Kylee Kahl 1:15.97

12. Azurdey Burton 1:22.17, 15. Emma Brence 1:27.66, 19. Katie Beavers 1:40.32

100 Breast

1. Emma Mitchell 1:19.58*, 5. Gabby Paterson 1:23.43, 6. Kathryn Brence 1:25.39, 8. Kiyoko Hayano 1:25.99, 10. Aubree Fisher 1:28.02, 15. Colette Sanders 1:37.74, 16. Emma Bucher 1:45.49

400 Free Relay

3. Elizabeth Liggett, Sydney Legler, Addison Moretti and Kiyoko Hayano 4:06.36, 5. Lily Halter, Croix Tryon, Dakota Hansen and Paige Thomas 4:42.89, 9. Azurdey Burton, Charlee Brence, Baylee Brence and Emma Brence 5:07.11

  

Riverton Triple Dual Meet on Sept. 5

200 Medley Relay

1. Paige Thomas, Emma Mitchell, Sydney Legler, Elizabeth Liggett 2:06.64,2. Azurdey Burton, Dakota Hansen, Lily Halter and Olivia Halter 2:23.10

200 Free

1. Madison Lowery 2:18.78*, 2. Kiyoko Hayano 2:20.69, 8. Kathyrn Brence 2:54.19, 9. Charlee Brence 2:56.56

200 IM

1. Addison Moretti 2:34.38*, 3. Baylee Brence 3:02.36, 4. Aubree Fisher 3:11.04, 6. Colette Sanders 3:12.97

50 Free

1. Elizabeth Liggett 27.01*, 4. Paige Thomas 30.64, 9. Olivia Halter 32.77, 13. Emma Brence 35.89, 16. Rebekah Hendershot 41.26, 17. Emma Bucher 44.79

1 Meter Diving

1. Emma Karhu 226.45, 2. Kami Jensen 171.45, 3. Taycee Walker 162.45

100 Fly

1. Lily Halter 1:16.36, 2. Charlee Brence 1:19.02, 3. Dakota Hansen 1:23.76

100 Free

1. Emma Mitchell 1:00.97*, 5. Azurdey Burton 1:10.54, 8. Baylee Brence 1:16.53, 11. Olivia Halter 1:19.66, 13. Colette Sanders 1:20.71

500 Free

1. Sydney Legler 6:05.17*, 2. Kiyoko Hayano 6:40.14, 3. Emma Brence 7:42.76

200 Free

2. Elizabeth Liggett, Baylee Brence, Charlee Brence and Kiyoko Hayano 2:01.29, 5. Olivia Halter, Colette Sanders, Emma Brence and Kami Jensen 2:17.08

100 Back

1. Emma Mitchell 1:08.66*, 2. Madison Lowery 1:11.68*, 3. Addison Moretti 1:12.34*, 7. Sydney Legler 1:20.70, 9. Aubree Fisher 1:25.27, 10. Kathryn Brence 1:25.70

100 Breast

1. Elizabeth Liggett 1:19.24*, 3. Gabby Paterson 1:23.14, 5. Paige Thomas 1:26.78, 7. Dakota Hansen 1:30.85

400 Free Relay

1. Addison Moretti, Sydney Legler, Madison Lowery and Kiyoko Hayano 4:16.04, 4. Emma Brence, Kathryn Brence, Charlee Brence and Baylee Brence 5:10.44

 

*Denotes a state qualifying time

Comments