Panthers remain undefeated heading into conference

Posted 10/19/21

Hosting their final meet of the season, the Panther swimmers remained undefeated as they sent off their nine seniors in style with a triangular victory over Cody and Worland.

“Our athletes …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Panthers remain undefeated heading into conference

Posted

Hosting their final meet of the season, the Panther swimmers remained undefeated as they sent off their nine seniors in style with a triangular victory over Cody and Worland.

“Our athletes responded well to our fast pool and home familiarity in front of family and friends by achieving 34 personal best performances,” Powell High School head coach Bob Smartt said.

The Powell swimmers took the victory with a total of 456 points, followed by Cody with 301 and Worland with 272.

The five event winners on Thursday included: the 200 medley relay team of Grace Sapp, Emma Mitchell, Paige Thomas and Sydney Legler, who posted a season-best time of 2:00.11; Kik Hayano in the 200 free; Kami Jensen in diving with a score of 188.90; Mitchell in the 100 free and the 200 freestyle relay team, composed of Hayano, Charlee Brence, Gabby Paterson and Legler.

Four swimmers achieved three personal record (PR) performances, which included:

• Hayano in the 200 free with a time of 2:12.69, 100 fly with a time of 27.86 and in her 200 free relay leg; 

• Thomas in the 50 free with a time of 27.43, 500 free with a time of 6:30.63 and her relay leg; 

• Baylee Brence in the 200 free with a time of 2:16.58, 100 free with a time of 1:04.73 along with her 200 free relay leg; and 

• Sapp in the 100 free with a time of 59.60, 100 breast with a time of 1:22.28 and her 200 medley relay leg.

Swimmers achieving two PRs during the meet were:

• Croix Tryon with a time of 2:43.30 in the 200 IM and a time of 1:16.54 in the 100 back;

• Abi Casey in the 200 free with a time of 2:44.99 and 100 breast in 1:23.09;

• Charlee Brence in the 200 IM with a time of 2:41.42 and the 100 free with a time of 1:05.53; 

• Paterson in the 50 free with a time of 28.22 and the 500 free with a time of 6:07.91;

• Sarah Hampton with a time of 33.59 in the 50 free and 1:18.37 in the 100 free; Augustina Lembke in the 50 free with a time of 37.67 and the 100 free with a time of 1:30.73;

• Lily Halter with a massive PR of 16 seconds in the 200 free with a time of 2:19.35 and in the 100 back with a time of 1:11.12; and 

• Emma Mitchell with a PR in the 100 free with a 59.50 and the 100 back with a time of 1:07.

During the meet and afterwards, the Panthers honored their seniors: Casey, Taylor Dye, Halter, Hampton, Dakota Hansen, Kylie Kahl, Legler, Colette Sanders and Taycee Walker.

“In addition to representing six state qualifiers, this group of outstanding young women are leaders in academics, fine arts and other sports,” Smartt said. “They show leadership in school and community activities.”

A total of 21 Panthers scored for the team as they continued their dominant run to 9-0 on the season. The squad is now looking to prepare for the East Conference meet in Worland, which starts Friday and concludes on Saturday.

   

Team scores: 

1. Powell 456, 2. Cody 301, 3. Worland 272

   

200 medley relay

1. Grace Sapp, Emma Mitchell, Paige Thomas and Sydney Legler 2:00.11, 4. Brinly Casey, Colette Sanders, Azurdey Burton and Augustina Lembke 2:25.92

200 free

1. Kik Hayano 2:12.69*, 3. Baylee Brence 2:16.58*, 5. Lily Halter 2:19.35*, 10. Abigail Casey 2:44.99, 11. Rebekah Hendershot 3:17.21

200 IM

2. Dakota Hansen 2:37.06*, 4. Charlee Brence 2:41.42*, 5. Croix Tryon 2:43.30, 10. Kathryn Brence 2:58.37

50 free

2. Paige Thomas 27.43*, 4. Gabby Paterson 28.22, 6. Kylie Kahl 29.43, 9. Aubree Fisher 30.65, 13. Sarah Hampton 33.59, 14. Augustina Lembke 37.67

1-meter diving (six dives)

1. Kami Jensen 188.90*, 2. Aramoni Brinkerhoff 148.85, Taycee Walker 145.25, 7. Emma Brence 128.35, 9. Yessenia Teague 114.95

100 fly

2. Kik Hayano 1:09.57*, 4. Sydney Legler 1:16.52, 5. Dakota Hansen 1:17.44

100 free

1. Emma Mitchell 59.50*, 2. Grace Sapp 59.60*, 6. Baylee Brence 1:04.73, 7. Charlee Brence 1:05.53, T9. Colette Sanders 1:08.59, 12. Brinly Casey 1:15.23, 13. Sarah Hampton 1:18.37, 14. Rebekah Hendershot 1:28.06, 15. Augustina Lembke 1:30.73

500 free

2. Sydney Legler 6:06.95*, 3. Gabby Paterson 6:07.91, 4. Paige Thomas 6:30.63, 11. Aubree Fisher 7:37.32

200 free relay

1. Kik Hayano, Charlee Brence, Gabby Paterson and Sydney Legler 1:53.18, 4. Baylee Brence, Dakota Hansen, Taycee Walker, Kami Jensen 2:01.47, 7. Sarah Hampton, Rebekah Hendershot, Augustina Lembke, Yessenia Teague 2:32.84

100 back

2. Emma Mitchell 1:07*, 4. Lily Halter 1:11.12*, 6. Kylie Kahl 1:13.89, 7. Azurdey Burton 1:15.37, 9. Croix Tryon 1:16.54, 10. Emma Brence 1:23.82

100 breast

2. Kathryn Brence 1:19.09*, 3. Grace Sapp 1:22.28*, 4. Abigail Casey 1:23.09, Colette Sanders 1:23.58, 7. Brinly Casey 1:31.20

400 free relay

2. Kik Hayano, Gabby Paterson, Lily Halter and Emma Mitchell 4:12.47, 3. Paige Thomas, Charlee Brence, Baylee Brence and Dakota Hansen 4:26.39, 7. Croix Tryon, Aubree Fisher, Colette Sanders and Emma Brence 5:07.13

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here