Middle school track teams shine in home invite

Cub seventh graders win team title

Posted 4/16/19

The Powell Middle School track and field teams hosted the Roundtable Invitational on Saturday at Panther Stadium, with the Cubs’ seventh grade team winning the title in the five-team …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Middle school track teams shine in home invite

Cub seventh graders win team title

Posted

The Powell Middle School track and field teams hosted the Roundtable Invitational on Saturday at Panther Stadium, with the Cubs’ seventh grade team winning the title in the five-team field.

The Cub seventh graders scored 148 points, with Cody in second with 133 points and Riverton rounding out the top three with 101 points.

The eighth grade girls’ and boys’ teams finished second to Cody, while the seventh grade girls finished third behind Cody and Worland.

 

Lady Cubs

Grace Coombs and Kami Jensen led the charge for the eighth grade girls, winning three individual events apiece; the pair also ran legs on the winning 4x200 relay team with teammates Sydney Spomer and Blake Nissen.

Coombs once again finished in the top spot in the shot put — with a toss of 26 feet, 11 inches — and the discus, with a throw of 99 feet, 3 inches; she also finished first in the 400 meter dash. Jensen was first in the 100 meter and 200 meter hurdles, and also won the pole vault, clearing a height of 7 feet.

Sydney Spomer had a first-place finish in the triple jump, to go along with a bronze in the long jump.

For the seventh graders, Waycee Harvey won the 100 and 200 meter dashes, as well as the long jump, with a leap of 13 feet, 2 inches. K. Black won the 1600 meter run, while the relay team of Cassidy Reimer, Amiya DeFoe-Love, Gracie Wolff and Waycee Harvey won the 4x400 meters with a time of 4:58.46.

 

Cubs

The seventh grade Cubs won five events en route to taking the team title, led by a pair of first-place finishes by Stuart Shoopman in the 100 and 200 meter hurdles. Marshall Lewis also won a pair of field events, taking the top spot in the high jump and long jump, while finishing second in the 800 meter run.

Adam Williams won the pole vault, clearing a height of 8 feet, 6 inches for a personal best. Williams was also the top Cub placer in the 200 meter dash, finishing fourth. Seston Shoopman was the top Cub finisher in the 100 meter dash with a second-place finish; he also finished second in the shot put. Tevon Schultz was third in the triple jump with a distance of 27 feet. Wyatt Blackmore was fifth in the discus with a throw of 70 feet, 11 inches.

On the boys’ eighth grade side, Jace Hyde took the top spot in the 400 meter dash and placed second in both the 200 meter hurdles and the high jump to lead the Cubs. Bryan Benner won the shot put with a toss of 38 feet, 5.75 inches, while finishing second in the discus and fourth in the 100 meter dash.

Tristan Gillett was second in the triple jump, while Hyrum Jeide won silver in the 100 meter hurdles. Daniel Merritt had a pair of third-place finishes in the 800 and 1600 meter runs.

 

Powell Roundtable Invitational Results

Eighth Grade Girls

Team Scores

1. Cody Middle School 169, 2. Powell Middle School 162, 3. Worland Middle School 131, 4. Riverton Middle School 12, 5. Lander Middle School 5                                  

100 Meter Dash

5. Maddie Campbell 14.85, 10. Blake Nissen 15.29, 13. Sloane Neuens 15.99, 22. Gabby Olson 18.55

200 Meter Dash

1. Sydney Spomer 30.36 PR, 6. Vanessa Richardson 31.86 PR, 8. Maddie Campbell 32.43, 9. Blake Nissen 32.68

400 Meter Dash

1. Grace Coombs 1:07.10 PR, 11. Kaylee DeGlau 1:21.60, 13. Sloane Neuens 1:23.34, 15. Gabby Olson 1:34.35

800 Meter Run

6. Alexis Terry 2:53.48 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 17.67, 5. Vanessa Richardson 19.59, 6. Gretel Opps 19.59, 9. Mikayla Graham 20.16

200 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 31.33, 4. Vanessa Richardson 36.02 PR, 6. Gretel Opps 36.37 PR

4 x 100 Relay  

3. Gracie Trotter, Blake Nissen, Vanessa Richardson, MacKenzie Cheney 58.74

4 x 200 Relay:  

1. Sydney Spomer, Blake Nissen, Grace Coombs, Kami Jensen 1:59.51

4 x 400 Relay

3. Alexis Terry, Gracie Trotter, Sloane Neuens, MacKenzie Cheney 5:09.21

High Jump

6. MacKenzie Cheney 3’11” PR, 7. Gracie Trotter 3’9”

Pole Vault

1. Kami Jensen 7’, 3. Maddie Campbell 6’6”

Long Jump

3. Sydney Spomer 12’7.5”, 8. Gretel Opps 10’8”, 11. Sloane Neuens 10’3”, 13. MacKenzie Cheney 10’2”

Triple Jump

1. Sydney Spomer 32’3.75” PR, 2. Alexis Terry 28’ 3.5” PR, 5. Gretel Opps 25’10”

Shot Put

1. Grace Coombs 26’11”, 2. Jamalee Hernandez 23’11”, 4. Lilly Morrison 23’ PR, 5. Allison Morrison 21’7”, 6. Grace Sapp 21’1” PR, 7. Regan Sapp 20’11” PR, 10. McKenna Alley 20’7.5” PR, 16. Josie Griffin 19’1”, 26. Abi Arends 15’5.5”

Discus Throw

1. Grace Coombs 99’3”, 3. Jamalee Hernandez 79’8” PR, 4. Grace Sapp 73’10” PR, 7. Lilly Morrison 61’ 11.5” PR, 8. Regan Sapp 61’3” PR, 11. Josie Griffin 58’5.5”, 12. McKenna Alley 57’10”, 18. Allison Morrison 50’1” PR, 19. Abi Arends 48’9.5” PR

 

Seventh Grade Girls

Team Scores

1. Cody Middle School 181, 2. Worland Middle School 127, 3. Powell Middle School 122, 4. Riverton Middle School 27, 5. Lander Middle School 23                                      

100 Meter Dash

1. Waycee Harvey 13.69 PR, 6. Amiya DeFoe-Love 15.21 PR, 13. Kyra Hoffman 16.42, 15. Annabelle Fleming 16.78 PR, 17. Shandi Salas 16.88 PR

200 Meter Dash

1. Waycee Harvey 29.03, 5. Amiya DeFoe-Love 32.39, 9. Cassidy Reimer 34.09, 17. Kyra Hoffman 36.81

400 Meter Dash

5. Aubrie Fisher 1:14.43 PR, 6. Gracie Wolff 1:14.88 PR, 10. Kenzie Fields 1:18.43 PR, 19. Maci Borders 1:27.55, 21. Brooklyn French 1:38.14

800 Meter Run

3. K. Black 3:01.27 PR

1600 Meter Run

1. K. Black 6:11.62 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

7. Victoria Beaudry 21.23, 8. Lauren Bennett 21.37 PR, 9. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 21.56, 10. Gracie Wolff 21.68, 15. Annabelle Fleming 23.20 PR

200 Meter Hurdles

4. Lauren Bennett 36.28, 8. Victoria Beaudry 37.63, 10. Gracie Wolff 38.01, 12. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 39.71

4 x 200 Relay

3. Lauren Bennett, K. Black, Kenzie Fields, Aubree Fisher 2:16.87

4 x 400 Relay

1. Cassidy Reimer, Amiya DeFoe-Love, Gracie Wolff, Waycee Harvey 4:58.46 PR

High Jump

3. Cassidy Reimer 4’ PR, 7. Maci Borders 3’6”

Pole Vault

5. Lauren Bennett 6’, 6. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 5’6”

Long Jump

1. Waycee Harvey 13’2”, 7. Amiya DeFoe-Love 11’ 1.5 PR, 8. Kenzie Fields 11’1” PR, 11. Aubree Fisher 10’8”, 19. Maci Borders 9’6”

Triple Jump

2. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 26’3.25”, 4. Cassidy Reimer 25’1”

Shot Put

2. Katie O’Brien 25’1”, 5. Dakota Hernandez 21’, 8. Dazi Simpson 20’.5” PR, 9. Victoria Beaudry 19’10”, 12. Brooke Bessler 19’7”, 14. Taylie Sessions 16’8.5” PR

Discus Throw

2. Katie O’Brien 67’1” PR, 4. Victoria Beaudry 62’ 9.5” PR, 6. Dakota Hernandez 57’7.5” PR, 9. Brooke Bessler 52’1” PR, Dazi Simpson 46’1” PR, Taylie Sessions 45’1” PR

 

Eighth Grade Boys’ Results

Team Scores

1. Cody Middle School 180.50, 2. Powell Middle School 165.50,  3. Worland Middle School 82, 4. Riverton Middle School 29, 5. Lander Middle School 22                                           

100 Meter Dash

4. Bryan Benner 13.39 PR, 7. Josh Ashcraft 13.67, 13. Kevin Brenner 14.99, 16. Jonathan Mendoza 15.15

200 Meter Dash

3. Josh Ashcraft 27.21, 6. Armando Hernandez 28.35 PTR, 7. Weston Thomas 28.72 PR, 17. Dillon Melton 32.90 PR

400 Meter Dash

1. Jace Hyde 58.39 PR, 4. Hyrum Jeide 1:01.24, 5. Austin Short 1:01.98 PR, 12. Terry Durham 1:09.39 PR

800 Meter Run

3. Daniel Merritt 2:28.95 PR, 6. Nathan Feller 2:32.77 PR, 7. Austin Short 2:34.15 PR, 12. Hyrum Jeide 3:14.59 PR

1600 Meter Run

3. Daniel Merritt 5:20.05, 5. Nathan Feller 5:42.78 PR, 11. Dillon Melton 6:10.14 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

2. Hyrum Jeide 17.19 PR, 3. Simon Shoopman 17.61, 6. Terry Durham 18.85, 8. Armando Hernandez 19.40 PR, 10. Nick Lavin 19.98

200 Meter Hurdles

2. Jace Hyde 31.08 PR, 4. Simon Shoopman 31.64, 5. Hyrum Jeide 32.09, 6. Sean Kennedy 34.99 PR

4x100 Meter Relay

4. Jack Beaudry, Dillon Melton, Sean Kennedy, Terry Durham 57.17

4x200 Meter Relay

2. Kevin Benner, Terry Durham, Dillon Melton, Jonathan Mendoza 2:01.79

4x400 Meter Relay

2. Jack Beaudry, Daniel Merritt, Nathan Feller, Austin Short 4:20.48

High Jump

2. Jace Hyde 5’4” PR, 5. Bryan Benner 4’10” PR, 8. Weston Thomas 4’8” PR

Long Jump

6. Armando Hernandez 14’7.5” PR, 7. Tristan Gillett 17’7” PR. 8. Weston Thomas 14’6.5” PR, 9. Simon Shoopman 14’4.5”

Triple Jump

2. Tristan Gillett 32’4” PR, 5. Nathan Feller 29’9” PR, 6. Sean Kennedy 29’3” PR, 7. Simon Shoopman 28’5” PR, 8. Armando Hernandez 28’10.5”

Shot Put

1. Bryan Benner 38’5.75”, 3. Jonathan Mendoza 33’ PR, 4. Kevin Benner 28’10.5” PR, 8. Hunter Davis 19’8.5”

Discus Throw

2. Bryan Benner 113’5.5”, 3. Jonathan Mendoza 97’7” PR, 4. Josh Ashcraft 96’8”, 11. Hunter Davis 49’11.5”

 

Seventh Grade Boys’ Results

Team Scores

1. Powell Middle School 148, 2. Cody Middle School 133, 3. Riverton Middle School 101, 4. Worland Middle School 86, 5. Lander Middle School 16                                           

100 Meter Dash

2. Seston Shoopman 13.92, 9. Sam Johnston 14.48, 12. Kaden Clark 14.84, 23. Clayton Emmett 17.85, 23. Adam Flores 17.85

200 Meter Dash

4. Adam Williams 29.28 PR, 12. Sam Johnston 32.11 PR, 17. Evan Staidle 34.01 PR, 19. Carson Lawrence 34.70 PR, 20. Wyatt Blackmore 34.79

400 Meter Dash

2. Adam Williams 1:02.19 PR, 3. Marshall Lewis 1:03.76 PR, 4. Stuart Shoopman 1:04.84 PR, 9. Tevon Schultz 1:11.61, 15. Carson Lawrence 1:128.26 PR

800 Meter Run

2. Marshall Lewis 2:30.74 PR, 3. Adam Williams 2:49.81 PR,  8. Isaiah Woyak 2:56.28, 9. Tevon Schultz 2:57.82 PR, 11. Seeger Wormald 3:00.62  

1600 Meter Run

5. Isaiah Woyak 6:14.11 PR, 8. Seeger Wormald 6:25.96, 9. Jonathan Hawley 6:32.88 PR, 12. Kadin Woods 7:04.31 PR, 13. Cole Young 7:07.20  

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Stuart Shoopman 17.60 PR, 2. Seston Shoopman 18.69 PR, 7. Jimmy Dees 19.71 PR

200 Meter Hurdles

1. Stuart Shoopman 31.82, 10. Ethan Melton 39.83

4x200 Meter Relay

4. Seeger Wormald, Carson Lawrence, Cole Young, Tevon Schultz 2:16.87

4x400 Meter Relay

4. Seeger Wormald, Carson Lawrence, Cole Young, Tevon Schultz 5:20.10

High Jump

1. Marshall Lewis 4’10” PR, 2. Isaiah Woyak 4’10” PR, 4. Jonathan Hawley 4’6” PR, 5. Stuart Shoopman 4’4” PR, 8. Kaden Clark 4’2” PR 

Pole Vault

1. Adam Williams 8’6” PR

Long Jump

1. Marshall Lewis 14’8.5” PR, 6. Jonathan Hawley 13’11.5” PR, 9. Isaiah Woyak 13’2.5” PR, 11. Kaden Clark 13’ PR, 18. Evan Staidle 11’4.5” PR,   

Triple Jump

3. Tevon Schultz 27’, 5. Evan Staidle 26’8.5” PR, 6. Cole Young 26’7.5” PR, 7. Seeger Wormald 25’7” PR, 8. Carson Lawrence 25’ 1.5” PR   

Shot Put

2. Seston Shoopman 31’2” PR, 6. Taydan Stevens 25’.5” PR, 7. Jimmy Dees 24’, 8. Clayton Emmett 23’3.5” PR, 9. Adam Flores 22’9” PR  

Discus Throw

5. Wyatt Blackmore 70’11” PR, 6. Taydan Stevens 65’2.5” PR, 7. Seston Shoopman 63’4”, 9. Jimmy Dees 62’10” PR, 10. Clayton Emmett 61’6” PR, 13. Adam Flores 54’7”  

Comments