Cubs track teams solid in first meet of season

Strong showing at April Fool’s Duals in Cody

Posted 4/4/19

It was a cold, occasionally windy day for track and field Monday at the April Fool’s Duals in Cody, as the Powell Middle School track and field teams competed in their first meet of the 2019 …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Cubs track teams solid in first meet of season

Strong showing at April Fool’s Duals in Cody

Posted

It was a cold, occasionally windy day for track and field Monday at the April Fool’s Duals in Cody, as the Powell Middle School track and field teams competed in their first meet of the 2019 season.

For the girls, Powell’s eighth graders collected 136.80 points to Cody’s 107.20, while the seventh graders amassed 81 points to Cody’s 66.

On the boys’ side, the eighth grade boys fell to Cody 154-106, while the seventh graders were outpointed 92-55.

Lady Cubs

Kami Jensen and Grace Coombs led the charge for the eighth grade girls with a pair of first-place finishes: Jensen won the 200 meter hurdles and the 100 meter hurdles, while Coombs won the shot put and discus. Anna Bartholomew finished first in the 400 meter dash, while teammate Sydney Spomer took the top spot in the 100 meter dash and the triple jump.

For the seventh grade girls, Waycee Harvey had an outstanding day, winning the 100 meter and 200 meter dash, as well as the long jump. Katie O’Brien won both the shot put and discus, while fellow seventh-grader Aramonie Brinkerhoff won the triple jump.

The 4x400 relay team of Cassidy Reimer, Gracie Wolff, Amiya DeFoe-Love and Waycee Harvey also finished first.

Cubs

On the eighth grade boys’ side, Nick Lavin and Jack Beaudry won the high jump and the pole vault, respectively. The 4x400 relay team of Josh Ashcraft, Armando Hernandez, Jace Hyde and Hyrum Jeide also took the top spot, while the team of Marshall Lewis, Stuart Shoopman, Evan Staidle and Adam Williams took second.

Stuart Shoopman led the seventh graders with a first place finish in the 100 meter hurdles, while Seston Shoopman finished first in the shot put.

PMS Track — April Fool’s Duals Results

Seventh Grade Girls

100 Meter Dash

1. Waycee Harvey 13.89, Victoria Beaudry 16.13, Katie O’Brien 16.70, Aubree Fisher 16.72, Kyra Hoffman 16.95, Shandi Salas 17.96, Annabelle Fleming 18.42, Danika Gibson 18.44, Maci Borders 18.58 Kylee Terry 18.77, Amiya DeFoe-Love 19.47

200 Meter Dash

1. Waycee Harvey 28.45, 3. Lauren Bennett 32.49, Aubree Fisher 34.64, Shandi Salas 36.11, Maya Landwehr 36.98

100 Meter Hurdles

4. Lauren Bennett 21.57, 6. Victoria Beadry 22.18, 7. Gracie Wolff 22.22, 8. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 22.27, Aubree Fisher 22.33, Kenzie Fields 24.13, Annabelle Fleming 24.19, Maya Landwehr 25.42, Maci Borders 26.14, Kinsley Braten 27.97

Long Jump

1. Waycee Harvey 14’8.5”, Amiya Defoe-Love 11’, Kenzie Fields 10’8”, Aubrie Fisher 9’9”, Annabelle Fleming 9’2”, Maci Borders 9’1”, Maya Landwehr 8’9”, Shandi Salas 8’8”, Danika Gibson 7’11”

High Jump

2. Cassidy Reimer 3’10”

Triple Jump

1. Anamonie Brinkerhoff 26’5”, 3. Maya Landwehr 22’3”

Shot Put

1. Katie O’Brien 24’, 3. Dakota Hernandez 20’ 6.5”, 4. Victoria Beaudry 19’4”, 5. Brooke Bessler 18’5”, 6. Cassidy Reimer 18’1”, 7. Dazi Simpson 17’11”, Taylie Sessions 16’2”, Danika Gibson 15’1/2”, Kinsley Braten 14’9”

Discus

1. Katie O’Brien 63’9”, 2. Victoria Beaudry 59’4”, 4. Cassidy Reimer 52’5”, 5. Dakota Hernandez 46’7”, 6. Brooke Bessler 45’11”, 7. Dazi Simpson 45’6”, Kinsley Braten 38’8”, Taylie Sessions 35’6”, Danika Gibson 27’5”

4x400 Relay

1. Cassidy Reimer, Gracie Wolff, Amiya DeFoe-Love, Waycee Harvey 5:01.18

Pole Vault (No Official Place Available)

Aramonie Brinkerhoff 5’6”, Lauryn Bennett 5’6”

400 Meters (No Official Place Available)

Kenzie Fields 1:19.68

800 Meters (No Official Place Available)

K. Black 3:16.63, Kenzie Fields 3:23.49

Eighth Grade Girls

100 Meter Dash

1. Sydney Spomer 14.69, 2. Abby Wambeke 14.82, 3. Vanessa Richardson 14.84, 4. Maddie Campbell 14.95, 6. MacKenzie Cheney 15.64, 7. Blake Nissen 15.69, McKenna Alley 16.48, Shelby Fagan 16.68, Sloane Neuens 16.75, Gracie Trotter 16.88, Grace Sapp 17.00, Regan Sapp 17.30, Abi Arends 17.50

200 Meter Dash

1. Kami Jensen 29.54, 2. Sydney Spomer 30.81, 3. Grace Coombs 30.89, 4. Vanessa Richardson 32.03, 5. Mikayla Graham 32.13, 6. Blake Nissen 32.60, MacKenzie Cheney 32.75, Alexis Terry 34.61, Grace Sapp 35.20, Regan Sapp 35.74, Sloane Neuens 36.07

400 Meter Dash

1. Anna Bartholomew 1:07.25, 2. Megan Jacobsen 1:09.28

800 Meter Run

2. Megan Jacobsen 2:49.83, 4. Maddie Campbell 3:00.06

1600 Meter Run

2. Anna Bartholomew        6:05.59

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 17.57, 4. Mikayla Graham 19.83, 5. Vanessa Richardson 20.30, 6. Gretel Opps 20.43

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Megan Jacobsen, Grace Coombs, Abby Wambeke, Anna Bartholomew 4:38.91

High Jump

2. Gracie Trotter 4’

Pole Vault (No Official Place Available)

Kami Jensen 7’, Maddie Campbell 5’6”

Long Jump

5. MacKenzie Cheney 10’9”, 6. Gretel Opps 10’ 8.5”, 7. Alexis Terry 10’7”, 7. (tie) Sloane Neuens 10’7”, Shelby Fagan 10’ 1.5”

Shot Put

1. Grace Coombs 28’, 2. Jamalee Hernandez 26’, 3. Shelby Fagan 23’ 5.5”, 5. Grace Sapp 20’11”, 6. McKenna Alley 20’ 6.5”, 7. Allison Morrison 20’6”, 8. Lilly Morrison 20’5”, Blake Nissen 19’6”, Regan Sapp 19’ 3.5”, Josie Griffin 18’11”, Abi Arends 15’2”

Discus

1. Grace Coombs 101’6”, 3. Jamalee Hernandez 71’8”, 4. Grace Sapp 60’3”, 5. Ragan Sapp 59’, 6. Josie Griffin 58’9”, McKenna Alley 55’11”, Lilly Morrison 53’6”, Blake Nissen 52’7”, Abi Arends 48’4”, Allison Morrison 47’4”

Triple Jump

1. Sydney Spomer 29’10”, 2. Anna Bartholomew 29’5.5”, 3. Alexis Terry 28’2”, 5. Gretel Opps 25’3”, Sloane Neuens 25’5.5”, Gracie Trotter 22’9”, Shelby Fagan 21’10”, Josie Griffin 20’5”

Seventh Grade Boys

100 Meter Dash

4. Seston Shoopman 13.98, 7. Adam Williams 14.95, 8. Jimmy Dees 15.25, 10. Seeger Wormald 15.71, 11. Kaden Clark 15.76, 12. Merced Jordan-Silva 15.86, 13. Jonathan Hawley 15.87, 14. Ethan Melton 16.13, 16. Wyatt Blackmore 16.72, 17. Adam Flores 17.43, 18. Sam Johnston 17.63

200 Meter Dash

3. Adam Williams 31.24, 7. Tevon Schultz 33.73, 8, Wyatt Blackmore 34.27, 9. Seeger Wormald 34.31, 10. Adam Flores 37.46

400 Meter Dash

3. Tevon Schultz 1:13.65, 4. Seeger Wormald 1:14.37, 5. Isaiah Woyak 1:18.70, 6. Evan Staidle 1:29.90, 7. Kadin Woods 1:42.41

1600 Meter Run

2. Cole Young 6:58.23, 15. Kadin Woods 7:41.24

Triple Jump

5. Tevon Schultz 25’5.25”, 6. Cole Young 25’1”, 10. Wyatt Blackmore 23’11”, 11. Seeger Wormald 23’10.5”, 12. Evan Staidle 23’10”

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Stuart Shoopman 18.45, 2 . Jimmy Dees 20.31, 5. Seston Shoopman 20.66, 6. Isaiah Woyak 21.93, 7. Merced Jordan-Silva 22.99, 8. Ethan Melton 24.70

Long Jump

3. Marshall Lewis 13’8.25”, 4. Jonathan Hawley 13’2.25”, 5. Isaiah Woyak 13’1.75”, 7. Merced Jordan-Silva 12’.75”, 8. Kaden Clark 11’6.5”, 9. Tevon Schultz 11’2.5”

Shot Put

1. Seston Shoopman 26’4.5”, 3. Jimmy Dees 23’4”, 5. Adam Flores 22’3”, 6. Taydan Stevens 22’2”

Discus

3. Wyatt Blackmore 64’2”, 4. Adam Flores 62’11”, 5. Seston Shoopman 62’8”, 6. Jimmy Dees 57’1”, 8. Evan Staidle 49’, 10. Taydan Stevens 44’3”, 11. Cole Young 38’3”

Eighth Grade Boys

100 Meter Dash

3. Josh Ashcraft 13.27, 7. Weston Thomas 13.66, 8. Sean Kennedy 13.77, 9. Bryan Benner 13.83, 12. Jonathan Mendoza 15.10, 13. Dillon Melton 15.42, 15. Hunter Davis 20.14

200 Meter Dash

2. Josh Ashcraft 27.18, 6. Weston Thomas 28.82, 7. Hyrum Jeide 29.01, 9. Jonathan Mendoza 31.02, 12. Jack Beaudry 32.63, 13. Terry Durham 33.75, 14. Dillon Melton 34.11

400 Meter Dash

4. Tristan Gillett 1:06.28, 5. Nick Lavin 1:08.63, 6. Talon Hooper 1:12.66, 7. Dillon Melton 1:12.97

800 Meter Run

3. Tristan Gillett 2:37.59, 4. Daniel Merritt 2:40.07, 5. Marshall Lewis 2:41.21, 6. Nathan Feller 2:41.48, 13. Jonathan Hawley 2:59.43, 16. Merced Jordan-Silva 3:05.43, 21. Jacob Cameron 3:30.89

1600 Meter Run

3. Daniel Merritt 5:29.68, 5. Nathan Feller 5:56.44, 16. Jacob Cameron 7:58.27

100 Meter Hurdles

2. Simon Shoopman 17.34, 3. Hyrum Jeide 19.39, 4. Nick Lavin 20.10, 5. Armando Hernandez 20.79, 6. Terry Durham 20.98, 8. Talon Hooper 21.83

4x400 Relay

1 Powell Middle School ‘A’ Josh Ashcraft, Armando Hernandez, Jace Hyde, Hyrum Jeide 4:23.08, 2. Powell Middle School ‘B’ Marshall Lewis, Stuart Shoopman, Evan Staidle, Adam Williams 4:40.33

High Jump

1. Nick Lavin 4’8”, 1. Bryan Benner 4’8”, 3. Isaiah Woyak, Weston Thomas, Jace Hyde 4’6”, 6. Nathan Feller, Marshall Lewis 4’4”, 10. Tristan Gillett, Stuart Shoopman 4’2”, 13. Jonathan Hawley, Terry Durham 4’, 15. Dillon Melton 3’10”, 20. Ethan Melton, Kaden Clark 3’8” 

Pole Vault

1. Jack Beaudry 7’6”, 4. Jace Hyde 7’, 6. Adam Williams 6’6”

Long Jump

5. Jack Beaudry 15’7.5”, 6. Stuart Shoopman 14’10.25”, 7. Armando Hernandez 14’7.5”, 9. Nathan Feller 14’1”, 11. Talon Hooper 13’1.5”, 13. Hunter Davis 7’6”

Triple Jump

3. Armando Hernandez 29’

Shot Put

2. Bryan Benner 36’4.5”, 3. Jonathan Mendoza 31’5”, 4. Josh Ashcraft 29’4”, 7. Hunter Davis 19’1”

Discus

2. Josh Ashcraft 101’6”, 3. Bryan Benner 97’11”, 5. Jonathan Mendoza 77’7”, 8. Hunter Davis 52’6”

Comments