Cubs track teams solid at Spartan Invitational

Eighth grade girls win team title

Posted 4/11/19

In just their second meet of the season, the Powell Middle School track and field teams turned in a strong showing at the Riverton Spartan Invitational over the weekend. The eighth grade girls won …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Cubs track teams solid at Spartan Invitational

Eighth grade girls win team title

Posted

In just their second meet of the season, the Powell Middle School track and field teams turned in a strong showing at the Riverton Spartan Invitational over the weekend. The eighth grade girls won the team title, with the seventh and eighth grade boys finishing second and the seventh grade girls in third.

The eighth grade Lady Cubs amassed 167 points to finish first in the nine-team field. Their seventh grade counterparts took bronze honors with 79 points, trailing Cody’s 92 points and Lander’s 91.

On the boys’ side, the seventh-grade Cubs were second with 62 points, trailing Cody, who dominated the field with 118 points. The eighth-grade Cubs scored 83 points, second only to Cody’s 99 points.

The Lady Cubs owned the throwing events, with Grace Coombs winning both the shot put and discus for the eighth-graders and Katie O’Brien doing the same on the seventh grade side.

For the Cubs, eighth-grader Bryan Benner won the shot put with a personal-best throw of 40 feet; he placed second in the discus with a toss of 115 feet, 7 inches, also a personal best.

The middle school tracksters will host the Powell Invitational Saturday at Panther Stadium, beginning at 9 a.m.

 

Lady Cubs

Waycee Harvey and Aramonie Brinkerhoff led the charge for the seventh-grade girls, winning the 400 meter dash and the 200 meter hurdles, respectively. Brinkerhoff also posted a second-place finish in the triple jump, while Harvey was runner-up in the 200 meters.

On the eighth grade side, Anna Bartholomew won the 400 and 800 meter runs, while teammate Kami Jensen finished in the top spot in the 200 meter dash and the 200 meter hurdles. Jensen was also runner-up in the 100 meter hurdles.

The 4x400 relay team of Megan Jacobsen, Grace Coombs, Abby Wambeke and Anna Bartholomew finished first, while the team of Gretel Opps, Blake Nissen, Vanessa Richardson and Maddie Campbell was second in the 4x200 relay. The 4x100 relay team of Sydney Spomer, Mikayla Graham, Abby Wambeke and Kami Jensen also finished second.

 

Cubs

For the boys, Stuart Shoopman had a pair of second-place finishes in the 100 and 200 meter hurdles. Marshall Lewis had a strong meet in the field events, taking second in the high jump and third in the long jump.

On the eighth grade side, Hyrum Jeide was the top Cub finisher in the 400 meter dash, taking second with a time of 2:32.43. Jace Hyde was second in the high jump with a personal best of 5 feet, while Daniel Merritt was fourth in the 1600 meter run.

The eighth grade team also had a good day in relays, with the team of Jace Hyde, Nick Lavin, Nathan Feller and Daniel Merritt finishing second in the 4x400. Simon Shoopman, Nick Lavin, Kevin Benner and Lannon Brazelton were third in the 4x200 relay.

 

2019 Spartan Invitational Results

Seventh Grade Girls

1. Cody Middle School 92, 2. Lander Middle School 91, 3. Powell Middle School 79, 4. Worland Middle School 62, 5. Rock Springs Junior High 54, 6. Riverton Middle School 27, 7. Worland Middle School 17, 8. Encampment JH 15, 9. Thermopolis Middle School 13, 10. Cody Middle School 10, 11. Saratoga Middle School 2

100 Meter Dash

6. Waycee Harvey 14.28, 49. Annabelle Fleming 17.06 PR

200 Meter Dash

2. Waycee Harvey 28.94, 13. Victoria Beaudry 32.06 PR, 51. Annabelle Fleming 37.31, 54. Danika Gibson 38.34

400 Meter Dash

1. Waycee Harvey 1:09.28, 4. Aubree Fisher 1:14.62. Gracie Wolff 1:16.21, 17. Kenzie Fields 1:21.24

800 Meter Dash

7. Aubree Fisher 3:08.84

100 Meter Hurdles

11. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 20.96 PR, 13. Gracie Wolff 21.02 PR, 14. Victoria Beaudry 21.06 PR, 27. Annabelle Fleming 23.72 PR, 31. Maci Borders 26.53

200 Meter Hurdles

1. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 33.53, 4. Gracie Wolff 37.65

4x100 Relay

4. Maci Borders, Aramonie Brinkerhoff, Shandi Salas, Katie O’Brien 1:00.44 

4x200 Relay

3. Gracie Wolff, Shandi Salas, Kenzie Fields, Aubree Fisher 2:17.98

High Jump

9. Maci Borders 3’8” PR

Long Jump

16. Waycee Harvey 11’7”, 27. Aubree Fisher 11’  PR, 28. Kenzie Fields 10’ 10”  PR, 30. Annabelle Fleming 10’ 8”  PR, Maci Borders 10’ PR, 52. Shandi Salas, 9’2” PR, 58. Danika Gibson 8’1” PR

Triple Jump

2. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 27’8” PR

Shot Put

1. Katie O’Brien 27’ 2” PR, 9. Brooke Bessler 21’ 7” PR, 11. Dakota Hernandez 21’ 1” PR, 12. Victoria Beaudry 20’6” PR, 13. Dazi Simpson 19’8” PR, 22. Taylie Sessions 16’ 4” PR

Discus

1. Katie O’Brien 64’ PR, 4. Victoria Beaudry 60’4” PR, 12. Dakota Hernandez 49’ PR, 13. Brooke Bessler 49’ PR, 18. Dazi Simpson 44’6”, 24. Taylie Sessions 39’ 4” PR

 

Eighth Grade Girls

1. Powell Middle School 167, 2. Worland Middle School 88, 3. Lander Middle School 71, 4. Cody Middle School 64, 5. Saratoga Middle School 34, 6. Rock Springs Junior High 16, 7. Riverton Middle School 12, 8. Encampment JH 3, 9. Thermopolis Middle School 1

100 Meter Dash

2. Maddie Campbell 14.12 PR, 7. Blake Nissen 14.31 PR, 10. Abby Wambeke 14.38, 22. Sloane Neuens 15.81 PR, 24. Alexis Terry 15.89, 28. McKenna Alley 16.27 PR, 47. Abi Arends 17.65

200 Meter Dash

1. Kami Jensen 27.93 PR, 5. Sydney Spomer 30.46 PR, 10. MacKenzie Cheney 31.94 PR, 13. Blake Nissen 32.37 PR, 14. Gracie Trotter 32.93, 15. Mikayla Graham 33.0, 23. Shelby Fagan 35.0, 26. McKenna Alley 35.52 PR, 35. Regan Sapp 37.09, 38. Josie Griffin 38.58, 34. Abi Arends 37.0

400 Meter Dash

1. Anna Bartholomew 1:03.59 PR, 4. Grace Coombs 1:08.5, 9. Megan Jacobsen 1:12.0, 13. Regan Sapp 1:24.08, 17. Grace Sapp 1:24.87

800 Meter Dash

1. Anna Bartholomew 2:43.58, 7. Maddie Campbell 2:58.59 PR, 8. Alexis Terry 3:00.78

100 Hurdles

2. Kami Jensen 17.68, 6. Mikayla Graham 18.99 PR, 7. Vanessa Richardson 19.22 PR, 10. Gretel Opps 19.99 PR

200 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 31.31, 4. Mikayla Graham 35.61, 5. Vanessa Richardson 36.12, 8. Gretel Opps 37.21

4x100 Relay 

2. Sydney Spomer, Mikayla Graham, Abby Wambeke, Kami Jensen 57.04

4x200 Relay  

2. Gretel Opps, Blake Nissen, Vanessa Richardson, Maddie Campbell 2:09.34

4x400 Relay

1. Megan Jacobsen, Grace Coombs, Abby Wambeke, Anna Bartholomew 4:48.09

High Jump

5. MacKenzie Cheney 3’10”

Long Jump

3. Sydney Spomer 12’10”, 11. Alexis Terry 11’6.5” PR, 28. MacKenzie Cheney 9’4”

Triple Jump

2. Sydney Spomer 30’2” PR, 3. Anna Bartholomew 29’8” PR, 5. Alexis Terry 27’ 11”, 8. Gretel Opps 26’6” PR, 11. Gracie Trotter 24’ 6” PR, 12. Sloane Neuens 24’4”, 17. Josie Griffin 21’2” PR

Shot Put

1. Grace Coombs 27’9”, 2. Jamalee Hernandez 24’6”, 4. Lilly Morrison 22’3” PR, 5. Shelby Fagan 21’, 8. McKenna Alley 20’ 6”, 10. Regan Sapp 20’ PR, 11. Allison Morrison 19’9”, 12. Josie Griffin 19’8” PR, 15. Blake Nissen 18’5”

Discus

1. Grace Coombs 90’4”, 2. Jamalee Hernandez 78’7” PR, 3. Grace Sapp 70’7” PR, 8. McKenna Alley 60’5” PR, 9. Regan Sapp 60’4” PR, 10. Josie Griffin 57’8”, 20. Lilly Morrison 50’

 

Seventh Grade Boys

1. Cody Middle School 118, 2. Powell Middle School 62, 3. Lander Middle School 57, 4. Thermopolis Middle School 45, 5. Riverton Middle School 43, 6. Encampment JH 39, 7. Worland Middle School 34, 8. Rock Springs Junior High 33, 9. Cody Middle School 28, 10. Worland Middle School 6

100 Meter Dash

8. Seston Shoopman 13.66 PR, 28. Jimmy Dees 14.68 PR, 36. Sam Johnstone 15.10 PR, 69. Wyatt Blackmore 16.94, 77. Adam Flores 17.50, 81. Taydan Stevens 18.87

200 Meter Dash

32. Sam Johnston 34.00

400 Meter Dash

4. marshall Lewis 1:05.76, 6. stuart Shoopman 1:06.21, 9. Tevon Schultz 1:08.36 PR, 14. Kadin Woods 1:10.72 PR, 20. Cole Young 1:15.18, 22. Sam Johnston 1:16.00 

800 Meter Run

9. Isaiah Woyak 2:51.84, 15. Tevon Schultz 3:00.06, 21. Jonathan Hawley 3:09.65, 27. Ethan Melton 3:13.47, 31. Cole Young 3:19.87, 32. Kadin Woods 3:25.75 PR

1600 Meter Run

9. Seeger Wormald 6:18.34, 11. Isaiah Woyak 6:21.68, 21. Ethan Melton 6:48.50, 25. Kadin Woods 7:17.90 PR

100 Hurdles

2. Stuart Shoopman 18.62, 6. Seston Shoopman 19.86 PR, 8. Jimmy Dees 20.11 PR, 23. Merced Jordan-Silva 24.84

200 Hurdles

2. Stuart Shoopman 31.72, 7. Ethan Melton 38.78, 9. Merced Jordan-Silva 39.78

4x200 Relay

6. Jonathan Hawley, Merced Jordan-Silva, Cole Young, Adam Flores 2:20.45

High Jump

2. Marshall Lewis 4’8” PR, 6. Jonathan Hawley 4’4” PR, 6. Stuart Shoopman 4’4” PR

Long Jump

3. Marshall Lewis 14’2” PR, 7. Jonathan Hawley 13’3” PR, 14. Merced Jordan-Silva 12’ PR

Triple Jump

2. Tevon Schultz 27’9.5” PR, 7. Cole Young 24’7.5”, 8. Seeger Wormald 23’5.5”

Shot Put        

3. Seston Shoopman 28’9.5” PR, 5. Jimmy Dees 25’9” PR, 11. Taydan Stevens 23’1” PR, 15. Adam Flores 22’1”, 21. Wyatt Blackmore 20’8” PR

Discus

4. Wyatt Blackmore 68’6” PR, 9. Seston Shoopman 64’2.5” PR, 10. Taydan Stevens 63’6.5” PR, 13. Adam Flores 58’7.5”, 18. Jimmy Dees 55’8.5”

 

Eighth Grade Boys

1. Cody Middle School 99, 2. Powell Middle School 83, 3. Worland Middle School 71, 4. Lander Middle School 63, 5. Riverton Middle School 56, 6. Rock Springs Junior High 43, 7. Saratoga Middle School 36, 8. Thermopolis Middle School 11

100 Meter Dash

19. Kevin Benner 13.57, 25. Josh Ashcraft 13.72, 35. Jonathan Mendoza 14.99 PR, 41. Stetson Davis 15.52

200 Meter Dash

8. Josh Ashcraft 27.56, 11. Lannon Brazelton 28.49, 13. Nick Lavin 29.17, 26. Jonathan Mendoza 31.02

400 Meter Dash

2. Hyrum Jeide 1:00.82, 6. Jace Hyde 1:02.96, 13. Jack Beaudry 1:03.81, 16. Tristan Gillett 1:04. 46 PR, 22. Terry Durham 1:10.59, 26. Dillon Melton 1:11.96 PR

800 Meter Dash

5. Jace Hyde 2:32.43, 6. Nathan Feller 2:33.18 PR, 11. Stetson Davis 2:44.24, 12. Tristan Gillett 2:37.00, 18. Dillon Melton 2:59.12, 19. Talon Hooper 3:00.15, 23. Daniel Merritt 3:29.71

1600 Meter Dash

4. Daniel Merritt 5:17.38 PR, 14. Dillon Melton 6:32.18, 16. Talon Hooper 6:41.22

100 Hurdles

5. Simon Shoopman 17.56, 7. Hyrum Jeide 18.12 PR, 9. Armando Hernandez 19.63 PR, 9. Nick Lavin 19.63 PR, 13. Terry Durham 20.37 PR

200 Hurdles

2. Simon Shoopman 31.21, 4. Hyrum Jeide 31.44, 5. Jack Beaudry 33.78, 6. Terry Durham 35.02, 7. Talon Hooper 35.29

4x200 Relay

3. Simon Shoopman, Nick Lavin, Kevin Benner, Lannon Brazelton 1:57.05

4x400 Relay

2. Jace Hyde, Nick Lavin, Nathan Feller, Daniel Merritt 4:28.90

High Jump

2. Jace Hyde 5’ PR, 10. Bryan Benner 4’8”, 11. Nick Lavin 4’6”, 11. Nathan Feller 4’6” PR

Long Jump

10. Jack Beaudry 14’2”, 16. Talon Hooper 12’11”

Triple Jump

13. Simon Shoopman 28’5”, 14. Armando Hernandez 28’4”, 15. Nathan Feller 27’9.5”

Shot Put

1. Bryan Benner 40’ PR, 5. Jonathan Mendoza 30’9.5”, 6. Lannon Brazelton 30’1”, 10. Kevin Benner 28’2.5”, 14. Stetson Davis 25’9.5”, 17. Josh Ashcraft 23’8”

Discus

2. Bryan Benner 115’7” PR, 3. Josh Ashcraft 106’5.5” PR, 6. Lannon Brazelton 94’2.5” PR, 8. Jonathan Mendoza 83’1” PR, 21. Kevin Benner 62’7.5”

Comments