Cub tracksters compete at Worland

Field athletes stay home for Powell Throw Down/Jump Off

Posted 4/25/19

It was divide and conquer for the Powell Middle School track and field teams last week: Runners hit the road on April 18 for the Worland Invitational, while the field athletes stayed home for the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Cub tracksters compete at Worland

Field athletes stay home for Powell Throw Down/Jump Off

Posted

It was divide and conquer for the Powell Middle School track and field teams last week: Runners hit the road on April 18 for the Worland Invitational, while the field athletes stayed home for the Throw Down/Jump Off Meet.

No team scores were kept for either event, though the Cubs and Lady Cubs had more than their share of strong finishes — including a pair of new school records.

Seventh grade thrower Katie O’Brien’s toss of 28 feet, 2 inches in the shot put set the new standard at Powell Middle School, breaking the old record — set by Jamalee Hernandez last year — by an inch. Fellow seventh-grader Waycee Harvey went 15 feet, 10.5 inches in the long jump, shattering the 32-year-old mark of 14 feet, 9 inches.

The Lady Cubs have now broken or tied three school records so far this season; eighth grader Sydney Spomer tied the record in the triple jump at the Powell Invitational earlier this month with a distance of 32 feet, 3.75 inches.

The PMS track and field teams will head to Lovell Saturday for the Lovell Invitational.

 

Lady Cubs

For the eighth grade Lady Cubs, Kami Jensen and Megan Jacobsen led the charge on the track in Worland, with each winning multiple events. Jensen won an astounding four events, including the 100 and 200 meters and the 100 and 200 meter hurdles. Jacobsen followed with wins in the 400 and 800 meter runs.

In the field events at the Throw Down/Jump Off, Grace Coombs continued to impress, winning both the shot put and discus with throws of 29 feet, 3 inches, and 96 feet, 4 inches, respectively.

MacKenzie Cheney won the high jump, clearing a height of 4 feet, while Sydney Spomer was first in the triple jump with a leap of 31 feet, 7 inches. Gracie Trotter was the top Lady Cub finisher in the long jump at 11 feet, 6.5 inches.

On the seventh grade side, Lauren Bennett had a strong showing in Worland, finishing second in the 200 meter hurdles, third in the 200 meter dash and fourth in the 100 meter hurdles. Aubrie Fisher was second in the 800 meter run and fourth in the 400 meter run.

In the field events, Katie O’Brien took the top spot in the shot put with a toss of 29 feet, 3 inches; she also won the discus with a throw of 67 feet, 0.5 inches.

Waycee Harvey won the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 10.5 inches. Cassidy Reimer won silver in the high jump, clearing a height of 3 feet, 10 inches, while Amiya DeFoe-Love was second in the triple jump with a distance of 25 feet, 5 inches.

 

Cubs

The eighth grade Cubs were solid in the distance events in Worland, winning two events. Daniel Merritt won the 800 meter run in a personal best time of 2:28.78, while Austin Short was tops in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:43.

Hyrum Jeide won four silvers on the day, finishing second in the 100 and 200 meter hurdles, the 200 meter dash and the 400 meter run.

At home for the Throw Down/Jump Off, Bryan Benner had a day to remember in the throwing events. The eighth grader won the shot put with a toss of 40 feet, 4 inches, and the discus with a throw of 129 feet, 9.5 inches.

Jace Hyde posted a second-place finish in the high jump, clearing a height of 5 feet, 2 inches, while teammate Sean Kennedy was second in the triple jump with a distance of 32 feet, 5 inches. Jack Beaudry finished third in the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 7.5 inches.

Adam Williams led the charge for the seventh grade Cubs on the track, finishing first in the 800 meter run and second in the 200 and 400 meters. Stuart Shoopman also had a solid day, with second-place finishes in the 100 and 200 meter hurdles and a third in 400 meter run.

Kaden Woods was third in the 1600 meter run with a personal-best time of 6:49.34, while Sam Johnston was the top Cub finisher in the 100 meter dash, finishing fifth.

In the seventh-grade field events back home, Marshall Fields won gold in the long jump and the high jump, while Isaiah Woyak won the triple jump with a distance of 30 feet, 4 inches.

Seston Shoopman finished in the top spot in the shot put with a toss of 31 feet, 9.5 inches; he finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 70 feet.

Wyatt Blackmore was runner-up in the discus with a throw of 78 feet, 4 inches.

 

2019 Worland Middle School Invitational Results

(Runners Only)

Seventh Grade Girls

200 Meter Hurdles

2. Lauren Bennett 36.40, 3. Gracie Wolff 37.03

800 Meter Run

2. Aubrie Fisher 2:54.24 PR

200 Meter Dash

3. Lauren Bennett 30.71 PR, Kyra Hoffman 36.09 PR

400 Meter Run

4. Aubrie Fisher 1:12.60 PR, 5. Gracie Wolff 1:15.28

100 Meter Dash

Kyra Hoffman 16.26 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

4. Lauren Bennett 21.02 PR, 5. Gracie Wolff 21.06

 

Eighth Grade Girls

200 Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 30.72 PR, 2. Vanessa Richardson 34.02 PR

800 Meter Run

1. Megan Jacobsen 2:44.25 PR

200 Meter Dash

1. Kami Jensen 28.00, 3. Vanessa Richardson 31.35 PR, 4. Megan Jacobsen 31.56, 5. Blake Nissen 32.21 PR, 6. Maddie Campbell 32.24 PR, Kaylee DeGlau 34.34, Gabby Olsen 40.75

400 Meter Run

1. Megan Jacobsen 1:09.39, 6. Kaylee DeGlau 1:22.67, 7. Gabby Olsen 1:22.67

100 Meter Dash

1. Kami Jensen 13.19, 5. Vanessa Richardson 14.41 PR, 7. Maddie Campbell 14.88, 8. Blake Nissen 15.41

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 17.41 PR, 6. Vanessa Richardson 19.70

 

Seventh Grade Boys

200 Meter Hurdles

2. Stuart Shoopman 31.70 PR

800 Meter Run

1. Adam Williams 2:43.97 PR, Kaden Woods 3:08.41 PR, Ayden Heine 3:30.17

200 Meter Dash

2. Adam Williams 28.13 PR, 6. Sam Johnston 31.06 PR

100 Meter Dash

5. Sam Johnston 14.41 PR

400 Meter Run

2. Adam Williams 1:02.00 PR, 3. Stuart Shoopman 1:04.00 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

2. Stuart Shoopman 17.17 PR

1600 Meter Run

3. Kaden Woods 6:49.34 PR, 6. Ayden Heine 7:34.83

 

Eighth Grade Boys

200 Meter Hurdles

2. Hyrum Jeide 30.22 PR, 4. Simon Shoopman 30.38 PR

800 Meter Run

1. Daniel Merritt 2:28.78 PR, 3. Simon Shoopman 2:41.11, 5. Stetson Davis 2:45.42

200 Meter Dash

2. Hyrum Jeide 25.38 PR

400 Meter Run

2. Hyrum Jeide 1:02.89, 3. Austin Short 1:04.06, 4. Daniel Merritt 1:04.07

100 Meter Hurdles

2. Hyrum Jeide 16.59 PR, 4. Simon Shoopman 16.87 PR

1600 Meter Run

1. Austin Short 5:43.00, Stetson Davis 5:59.09

 

2019 Powell Throw Down/Jump Off Meet Results

Seventh Grade Boys

Shot Put

1. Seston Shoopman 31’9.5”, 2. Jimmy Dees 27’1.5”, 6. Taydan Stevens 24’4”, 7. Clayton Emmett 23’10.5”, 8. Wyatt Blackmore 23’, 9. Adam Flores 22’2”

Discus

2. Wyatt Blackmore 78’4”, 4. Seston Shoopman 70’, 6. Jimmy Dees 65’1”, 7. Taydan Stevens 62’7”, 8. Clayton Emmett 62’6”, 9. Adam Flores 62’2”

High Jump

1. Marshall Lewis 4’8”, 2. Jonathan Hawley 4’6”, 4. Isaiah Woyak 4’2”, 5. Kaden Clark 4’2”, 6. Adam Flores 4’, 7. Cole Young 3’10”

Long Jump

1. Marshall Lewis 14’6”, 3. Jonathan Hawley 14’2.5”, 4. Isaiah Woyak 14’2.5”, 5. Kaden Clark 12’10.5”, 6. Cole Young 11’11”, 7. Tevon Schultz 11’10”, 8. Evan Staidle 11’2.5”, 10. Adam Flores 8’11.5”

Triple Jump

1. Isaiah Woyak 30’4”, 2. Cole Young 28’7”, 3. Tevon Schultz 28’5”, 4. Evan Staidle 27’4”, 5. Seeger Wormald 27’2”, 7. Carson Lawrence 23’11”, 8. Wyatt Blackmore 23’.5”

 

Eighth Grade Boys

Shot Put

1. Bryan Benner 40’4”, 3. Jonathan Mendoza 34’3”, 4. Josh Ashcraft 33’11.5”, 5. Lannon Brazelton 32’6”, 8. Hunter Davis 16’4.5”

Discus

1. Bryan Benner 129’9.5”, 3. Josh Ashcraft 102’7”, 4. Lannon Brazelton 97’3”, 5. Jonathan Mendoza 95’10.5”, 6. Keegan Hensley 86’6.5”, 8. Hunter Davis 64’1”

High Jump

2. Jace Hyde 5’2”, 4. Bryan Benner 4’10”, 5. Weston Thomas 4’8”

Long Jump

3. Jack Beaudry 14’7.5”, 4. Weston Thomas 14’5.25”, 6. Armando Hernandez 13’10”, 7. Josh Ashcraft 13’9.75”, 8. Nathan Feller 13’6.5”

Triple Jump

2. Sean Kennedy 32’5”, 3. Armando Hernandez 31’.5”, 4. Nathan Feller 30’4”, 5. Lannon Brazelton 26’4”

 

Seventh Grade Girls

Shot Put

1. Katie O’Brien 28’2”, 2. Victoria Beaudry 22’11”, 3. Brooke Bessler 22’2”, 5. Dakota Hernandez 21’2”, 6. Dazi Simpson 19’3”, 7. Taylie Sessions 18’2.5”

Discus

1. Katie O’Brien 67’.5”, 2. Victoria Beaudry 57’2.5”, 3. Brooke Bessler 53’6.5”, 5. Dazi Simpson 50’9.5”, 7. Dakota Hernandez 45’6.5”, 8. Taylie Sessions 45’

High Jump

2. Cassidy Reimer 3’10”, 3. Maci Borders 3’6”

Long Jump

1. Waycee Harvey 15’10.5”, 7. Amiya DeFoe-Love 11’7.5”, 8. Shandi Salas 9’8”, 9. Danika Gibson 8’5.5”

Triple Jump

2. Amiya DeFoe-Love 25’5”, 3. Cassidy Reimer 25’2”, 4. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 21’.75”

 

Eighth Grade Girls

Shot Put

1. Grace Coombs 29’3”, 3. Grace Sapp 25’3.5”, 4. Jamalee Hernandez 24’1”, 5. McKenna Alley 23’9”, 6. Lilly Morrison 23’, 7. Shelby Fagan 22’8”, 8. Regan Sapp 21’3.5”, 9. Allison Morrison 20’10.5”, 11. Josie Griffin 19’8.5”, 14. Arends Abi 17’1”

Discus

1. Grace Coombs 96’4”, 3. Jamalee Hernandez 82’9”, 5. Grace Sapp 76’10”, 6. Lilly Morrison 67’4”, 8. McKenna Alley 62’8”, 9. Shelby Fagan 61’2”, 10. Regan Sapp 59’7”, 11. Josie Griffin 58’9”, 12. Arends Abi 54’4”, 13. Allison Morrison 45’6”

High Jump

1. MacKenzie Cheney 4’, 3. Gracie Trotter 3’6”

Long Jump

6. Gracie Trotter 11’6.5”, 8. Alexis Terry 11’3.5”, 9. Gretel Opps 11’1”

Triple Jump

1. Sydney Spomer 31’7”, 2. Alexis Terry 27’3.5”, 4. Gretel Opps 26’6”, 7. Shelby Fagan 22’4.5”

Comments