Cub track strong at conference

Seventh grade boys, eighth grade girls win titles

Posted 5/9/19
The Powell Middle School track and field teams descended on Thermopolis last weekend looking to make a statement, and did just that: Two of the four teams emerged as conference champions. The …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Cub track strong at conference

Seventh grade boys, eighth grade girls win titles

Posted

The Powell Middle School track and field teams descended on Thermopolis last weekend looking to make a statement, and did just that: Two of the four teams emerged as conference champions.

The seventh grade Cubs and the eighth grade Lady Cubs each won team titles, with the eighth grade boys finishing second and the seventh grade girls taking third.

 

Lady Cubs

The eighth grade Lady Cubs dominated the competition in Thermopolis, amassing 189.5 points and outpointing cross-county rival Cody by 75 points. The girls won 10 events, led by Kami Jensen and Grace Coombs, who won six individual events between them.

“The eighth grade girls team successfully defended their championship as seventh graders and handily repeated as champions in a dominant fashion,” said coach Dale Ann Meeker. “These young ladies are an incredibly talented, hard-working group of young women.”

On the track, Jensen won the 100 and 200 meter dashes, as well as the 100 and 200 meter hurdles. Anna Bartholomew won the 400 meter dash, while the 4x400 relay team of Megan Jacobsen, Grace Coombs, Abby Wambeke and Bartholomew also finished in the top spot.

For the field events, Coombs finished first in the shot put and discus, with throws of 28 feet, 6 inches and 93 feet, 5 inches, respectively. Maddie Campbell won the pole vault, clearing a height of 7 feet, 6 inches, while Sydney Spomer was tops in the triple jump with a distance of 32 feet, 7.5 inches.

The seventh grade Lady Cubs earned a third place finish with 112.5 points, trailing Lander with 153 and Cody with 136. Sprinter Waycee Harvey won four events on the day, including the 100, 200 and 400 meters, as well as the long jump.

K. Black did well in the distance events, finishing second in the 1600 meter run and fourth in the 800 meter run. Katie O’Brien finished third in the shot put with a toss of 26 feet, 10.75 inches.

 

Cubs

For the boys, the seventh grade Cubs claimed the top spot with 119.5 points. Worland was second with 96.5, and Cody rounded out the top three with 94 points, only 2.5 points behind Worland. The seventh graders won just three events, but had enough strong finishes to take the top spot. Seston Shoopman won the shot put with a toss of 33 feet, 5.5 inches, Marshall Lewis won the high jump, clearing 5 feet, 1 inch and Adam Williams won the pole vault, clearing 8 feet, 6 inches.

Stuart Shoopman was second in the 100 meter hurdles and fourth in the 200 hurdles, while Wyatt Blackmore finished second in the discus. Isaiah Woyak was third in the triple jump with a distance of 30 feet, 1.5 inch.

On the eighth grade side, the Cubs finished second with 107.5 points; Cody finished first with 160. Jace Hyde won gold in the pole vault, clearing a height of 8 feet, 6 inches; he also finished fourth in the high jump with a height of 4 feet, 10 inches.

Bryan Benner finished second in the shot put and discus, while Daniel Merritt was runner up in the 1600 meters, to go along with a fourth-place finish in the 800 meters. Tristan Gillett finished fifth with a distance of 33 feet, 10 inches.

 

2019 Yellowstone Conference Meet Results

 

Seventh Grade Girls

Team Results

1. Lander 153, 2. Cody 136, 3. Powell 112.5, 4. Worland 105.5, 5. Lovell 47.5, 6. Thermopolis 33.5, 7. Riverton 2

100 Meter Dash

1. Waycee Harvey 13.48, 14. Kinsly Braten 16.09 PR, 17. Maci Borders 16.70

200 Meter Dash

1. Waycee Harvey 28.68, 13. Kinsly Braten 34.27 PR, 16. Shandi Salas 35.44

400 Meter Dash

1. Waycee Harvey 1:05.93 PR, 7. Amiya DeFoe-Love 1:11.54 PR, 8. Aubree Fisher 1:13.34 PR

800 Meter Run

4. K. Black 2:56.90, 5. Aubree Fisher 2:57.20 PR, 8. Kenzie Fields 3:00.49 PR

1600 Meter Run

2. K. Black 6:12.84, 4. Kenzie Fields 6:38.04 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

9. Lauryn Bennett 20.20 PR, 11. Gracie Wolff 21.88

200 Meter Hurdles

6. Lauryn Bennett 35.86 PR, 8. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 36.53 PR, 9. Gracie Wolff 37.47 PR

4x100 Relay: 4. Powell 1:03.15

4x400 Relay: 2. Powell 4:59.78

Shot Put

3. Katie O’Brien 26’10.75”,  9. Victoria Beaudry 22’6”, 13. Brooke Bessler 19’11.5”

Discus

5. Victoria Beaudry 64’10” PR, 12. Brooke Bessler 55’4”, 13. Katie O’Brien 51’7”

High Jump

7. Cassidy Reimer 3’10”, 11. Maci Borders 3’8”

Pole Vault

3. Lauryn Bennett 6’, 5. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 5’6”

Long Jump

1. Waycee Harvey 15’5.5”, 9. Amiya DeFoe-Love 12’9.75”, 13. Kenzie Fields 11’9” PR

Triple Jump

4. Aramonie Brinkerhoff 26’6.5”, 5. Amiya DeFoe-Love 25’11”, 12. Cassidy Reimer 24’4.7”

 

Eighth Grade Girls

Team Results

1. Powell 189.5, 2. Cody 114, 3. Lander 78, 4. Worland 76, 5. Lovell 72, 6. Thermopolis 32, 7. Riverton 24.5

100 Meter Dash

1. Kami Jensen 13.97, 4. Vanessa Richardson 14.33 PR, 9. Maddie Campbell 14.97

200 Meter Dash

1. Kami Jensen 28.21, 3. Abby Wambeke 29.43 PR, 6. Sydney Spomer 29.82 PR

400 Meter Dash

1. Anna Bartholomew 1:03.99, 4. Megan Jacobsen 1:06.23 PR, 5. Grace Coombs 1:07.59

800 Meter Run

4. Megan Jacobsen 2:36.65 PR, 8. Alexis Terry 2:53.74

1600 Meter Run

6. Alexis Terry 6:30.89 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 17.36, 8. Gretel Opps 19.12 PR, 9. Mikayla Graham 19.52

200 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 30.64, 4. Vanessa Richardson 33.05 PR, 7. Mikayla Graham 35.46 PR

4x100 Relay: 3. Powell 58.53

4x400 Relay: 1. Powell 4:30.45

Shot Put

1. Grace Coombs 28’6”, 4. Jamalee Hernandez 26’1.25” PR, 8. Grace Sapp 22’8.25”

Discus

1. Grace Coombs 93’5”, 3. Jamalee Hernandez 79’10.5”, 5. Grace Sapp 71’10”

High Jump

6. Gracie Trotter 3’11”

Pole Vault

1. Maddie Campbell 7’6” PR

Long Jump

2. Sydney Spomer 13’7.5” PR PR, 3. Maddie Campbell 13’2” PR, 6. Gracie Trotter 12’9.5” PR

Triple Jump

1. Sydney Spomer 32’5.5” PR, 2. Alexis Terry 27’8.5”, 10. Gretel Opps 24’11”

 

Seventh Grade Boys

Team Results

1. Powell 119.5, 2. Worland 96.5, 3. Cody 94, 4. Riverton 75, 5. Lander 70.5, 6. Lovell 47, 7. Thermopolis 42.5

100 Meter Dash

13. Sam Johnston 14.74, 16. Kaden Clark 15.31

200 Meter Dash

5. Adam Williams 28.81 PR, 11. Kaden Clark 32.79

400 Meter Dash

4. Adam Williams 1:01.92 PR, 9. Stuart Shoopman 1:04.36 PR, 10. Marshall Lewis 1:04.60

800 Meter Run

3. Marshall Lewis 2:32.42, 11. Jonathan Hawley 2:47.88 PR, 12. Tevon Schultz 2:48.85 PR

1600 Meter Run

13. Evan Staidle 6:15.60 PR, 15. Seeger Wormald 6:27.77, 16. Kadin Woods 6:40.52 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

2. Stuart Shoopman 18.05, 7. Seston Shoopman 18.72, 10. Jimmy Dees 20.17

200 Meter Hurdles

4. Stuart Shoopman 31.67, 9. Jimmy Dees 34.11 PR, 11. Ethan Melton 36.58 PR

4x100 Relay: 4. Powell 1:00.01

4x200 Relay: 4. Powell 2:08.95

4x400 Relay: 2. Powell 4:27.09

Shot Put

1. Seston Shoopman 33’5.5” PR, 2. Jimmy Dees 31’7.5” PR, 9. Taydan Stevens 24’9.5”

Discus

2. Wyatt Blackmore 88’8” PR, 5. Seston Shoopman 72’6” PR, 11. Adam Flores 62’5.5”

High Jump

1. Marshall Lewis 5’1” PR, 2. Isaiah Woyak 4’11” PR, 4. Jonathan Hawley 4’5”

Pole Vault

1. Adam Williams 8’6”

Long Jump

6. Marshall Lewis 14’9.5”, 14. Isaiah Woyak 13’6.25”, 16. Jonathan Hawley 13’4.25”

Triple Jump

3. Isaiah Woyak 30’1.5”, 4. Tevon Schultz 29’2” PR, 8. Cole Young 25’5.5”

 

Eighth Grade Boys

Team Results

1. Cody 160, 2. Powell 107.5, 3. Lander 99, 4. Worland 78, 5. Lovell 70.5, 6. Thermopolis 43, 7. Riverton 42

100 Meter Dash

16. Kevin Benner 14.76

200 Meter Dash

7. Lannon Brazelton 26.83, 12. Josh Ashcraft 27.54, 15. Hyrum Jeide 28.11 PR

400 Meter Dash

3. Jace Hyde 58.43, 6. Hyrum Jeide 1:00.48 PR, 9. Austin Short 1:01.30 PR

800 Meter Run

4. Daniel Merritt 2:26.47 PR, 7. Austin Short 2:27.92 PR, 8. Nathan Feller 2:30.20 PR

1600 Meter Run

2. Daniel Merritt 5:06.08 PR, 8. Dillon Melton 6:19.34, 10. Talon Hooper 6:41.22

100 Meter Hurdles

4. Hyrum Jeide 16.43 PR, 6. Simon Shoopman 17.18, 11. Terry Durham 18.77 PR

200 Meter Hurdles

7. Simon Shoopman 30.89 PR, 9. Jace Hyde 31.16, 11. Hyrum Jeide 34.03 PR

4x100 Relay: 6. Powell 55.63

4x200 Relay: 2. Powell 1:46.35

4x400 Relay: 4. Powell 4:19.54

Shot Put

2. Bryan Benner 39’4.5”, 4. Lannon Brazelton 35’4.5” PR, 6. Jonathan Mendoza 33’7”

Discus

2. Bryan Benner 130’2” PR, 3. Lannon Brazelton 109’8”, 4. Josh Ashcraft 109’6” PR

High Jump

4. Jace Hyde 4’10”, 8. Bryan Benner 4’10”, 11. Tristan Gillett 4’6” PR

Pole Vault

1. Jace Hyde 8’6” PR, 6. Jack Beaudry 7’6”

Long Jump

10. Sean Kennedy 14’2.5” PR, 11. Kevin Benner 13’9.5” PR

Triple Jump

5. Tristan Gillett 33’10” PR, 9. Josh Ashcraft 32’10.5” PR, 11. Sean Kennedy 32’8” PR

Comments