Powell Middle School Cubs excelling in track season

Posted 4/22/21

Track and field season is underway at Powell Middle School. The Cubs’ seventh and eighth grade teams recently competed in their first two meets of the 2021 season. 

The eighth-grade …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Powell Middle School Cubs excelling in track season

Posted

Track and field season is underway at Powell Middle School. The Cubs’ seventh and eighth grade teams recently competed in their first two meets of the 2021 season. 

The eighth-grade girls’ squad finished first at the April 10 Cody Invitational with 117 points, while the seventh graders placed second in their competition, finishing 21 points behind Cody. At the Lovell Invitational on April 17, the eighth-grade team once again came out on top with 94 points, while the seventh-grade group finished second behind Cody again.

For the boys, the Powell seventh graders finished first with 103.5 points at the Cody meet, while the eighth graders logged 101 points for second place. In Lovell, both the seventh and eighth grade teams finished second in their respective meets.

The Cubs had a few record-setting performances at the meets. 

On the boys’ side, Caden Nelson set a new seventh-grade triple jump record with a distance of 35 feet at the Cody meet, while Cody Seifert set the eighth-grade record in the same event in Lovell, posting a distance of 38 feet, 11.5 inches. And Caitlynn Floy tied the eighth-grade girls’ triple jump record with a score of 32 feet, 5.5 inches.

     

Cody Invitational Results

Seventh grade girls

100: 9. Hayden Watts 15.54, 10. Kadence Knuth 15.60, Kaitlyn Diver 16.32, Alicia Daugherty 16.49, Lucy Dees 16.68, Meisja McCrary 17.33, Neveah Garcia 17.57, Lexi Reeves 17.89

200: 3. Averie Warner 30.90, 6. Kaitlyn Diver 33.01, 9. Addison Powell 34.22, Emma Sapp 39.77

400: 1. Audrey Johnson 1:10.09, 5. Alicia Daugherty 1:21.38, 9. Natalie Black 1:22.97

800: 2. Melissa Merritt 2:53.90, 7. Natalie Black 3:19.72

1600: 1. Melissa Merritt 6:18.70, 5. Natalie Black 7:22.88, 6. Alicia Daugherty 7:26.62

High jump: 2. Audrey Johnson 4’2”, 7. Kaitlyn Diver 3’8”

Long jump: Kadence Knuth 10’11”, Hali Hancock 9’8”, Averie Warner 9’.5”

Discus: 1. Anai Torres 68’3”, 7. Lexi Reeves 53’8”, 9. Layla Dilworth 46’, 10. Neveah Garcia 44’8”, Lucy Dees 35’11”, Sharae Shoopman 34’1”, Sheyna George 28’11”

Shot put: 1. Anai Torres 22’2”, 8. Layla Dilworth 17’ 1.5”, Lexi Reeves 16’2”, Sheyna George 15’9”, Isabelle Urbach 15’ 5.5”, Lucy Dees 15’3”, Sharae Shoopman 15’ 2.5”, Neveah Garcia 14’4.5”

100 hurdles:  5. Averie Warner 20.81, 6. Kate Williams 20.93, Addison Powell 22.04, Hayden Watts 22.91, Isabelle Urbach 23.26, Lexi Reeves 25.73, Emma Sapp 27.15, Neveah Garcia 27.53, Ginny Summer 28.23, Meisja McCrary 29.83

200 hurdles: 1. Isabelle Urbach 37.32, 2. Hali Hancock 41.45, 3. Ginny Summer 46.22

Triple jump: 3. Hali Hancock 20’7”

    

Eighth grade girls

4 x 200 relay: 1. 2:21.94 Saige Kidd, Sophie Czirr, Catelynn Floy, Kodee Asay

4 x 400 relay: 1. 4:53.37 Jordan Black, Alexa Richardson, Kinley Cooley, Kenna Jacobsen

100: 2. Caitlynn Floy 14.88, 8. Sophie Czirr 16.01, Brittney Wambeke 16.92, Kendall Eden 16.95, JJ Gardner 18.16

200: 3. Kodee Asay 31.06, 4. Peyton Borcher 31.86, 8. Jordan Black 33.74, 10. Haylee Akin 33.92, Brittney Wambeke 35.23, Danika Fagan 36.55

400: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 1:07.37, 5. Hailee Akin 1:15.87

800: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 2:39.59, 2. Kinley Cooley 2:44.91, 5. Kendall Eden 3:09.72

1600: 1. Jordan Black 6:37.03, 3. Salem Brown 7:10.87

High jump: 1. Saige Kidd 4’8”, 4. Kenna Jacobsen 4’2”, JJ Gardner 3’10”, Salem Brown 3’10”

Long jump: 5. Alexa Richardson 11’10”, 6. Kodee Asay 11’ 5.5”, JJ Gardner 10’4”, Danika Fagan 9’6”, Haylee Akin 9’5.5”, Brittney Wambeke 8’8.5”, Kendall Eden 8’5”, Charity Siggins ND

Discus: 2. Peyton Borcher 67’2”

Shot: 8. Peyton Borcher 20’.5”

100 hurdles: 2. Saige Kidd 19.56, 3. Charity Siggins 19.60, 7. Alexa Richardson 21.19, Jordan Black 23.25

200 hurdles: 1. Caitlynn Floy 33.92, 3. Charity Siggins 36.69, 5. Salem Brown 38.97, 6. Haylee Akin 39.59

Triple jump: 1. Caitlynn Floy 32’5.5”, 2. Charity Siggins 28’10”, 6. Kodee Asay 25’ 8.5”, 10. Alexa Richardson 24’1”, Brittney Wambeke 24’.5”, Danika Fagan 21’4”, Kendall Eden 20’, Sophie Czirr 19’11”

    

Seventh grade boys

4 x 200: 1. Tyler Wenzel, Mason Coombs, Landon Hyde, Gabriel Weimer 2:11.61

4 x 400: 4. Darren Smith, Colin Walker, Josh Pfeifer, Levi Hawley 5:02

100: 1. Darren Smith 13.39, 3. Caden Nelson 13.81, 6. Rolando Hernandez 14.41, 11. Landon Hyde 15.48, 18. Mason Coombs 16.15, 21. Gabriel Weimer 16.66

200: 2. Caden Nelson 28.94, 3. Rolando Hernandez 30.11

400: 1. Darren Smith 1:03.62, 7. Josh Pfeifer 1:10.02, 12. Rolando Hernandez 1:17.40

800: 1. Korbyn Warren 2:39.99, 4. Josh Pfeifer 2:45.02, 12. Colin Walker 3:20.26

1600: 3. Korbyn Warren 5:48.97, 4. Josh Pfeifer 5:51.05, 9. Colin Walker 7:04:00

100 hurdles: 6. Tyler Wenzel 21.87

200 hurdles: 2. Tyler Wenzel 37.30, 3. Levi Hawley 39.78

High jump: 1. Landon Hyde 4-07, 4. Rolando Hernandez 4-03

Long jump: 1. Caden Nelson 17-06.5, 4. Darren Smith 15-08.5, 6. Landon Hyde 13-09.5, 12. Korbyn Warren 11-11, 13. Tyler Wenzel 11-09, 13. Levi Hawley 11-09

Triple jump: 1. Caden Nelson 35-00, 4. Korbyn Warren 27-07

High jump: 1. Landon Hyde 4-07, 4. Rolando Hernandez 4-03

Discus: 2. Gabriel Weimer 70-01, 8. Mason Coombs 49-05, 12. Curtis Muecke 35-09

Shot put: 4. Gabriel Weimer 25-10, 11. Mason Coombs 20-05, 14. Curtis Muecke 15-07

     

Eighth grade boys

4 x 200: 2. Noah Linton, Patrick Haney, Jackson Hill, Allan Crawford 2:13.79

4 x 400: 1. Evan Whitlock, Juan Torres, McKale Foley, Cody Seifert 4:15.23

100: 8. Dusty Carter 13.76, 21. Michael Legerski 15.37, 23. Lukas Legler 16.40, 24. Noah Linton 16.58

200: 2. Cody Seifert 27.26, 7. Dusty Carter 28.32

400: 1. Evan Whitlock 59.44, 2. McKale Foley 59.58, 4. Juan Torres 1:07.15

800: 3. Liam Taylor 2:46.43, 9. Lukas Legler 3:04.54, 10. Paul Cox 3:06.24

1600: 4. Liam Taylor 5:48.39, 8. Paul Cox 6:27.31

100 hurdles: 5. Patrick Haney 20.54, 6. Jackson Hill 21.54, 8. Allan Crawford 21.82

200 hurdles: 1. Patrick Haney 32.94, 2. Michael Legerski 34.99

Long jump: 1. Cody Seifert 18-08.25, 11. Jackson Hill 14-03.5, 13. Patrick Haney 13-03, 16. Michael Legerski 12-09, 19. Allan Crawford 12-01.5, 22. Noah Linton 10-06.5

Triple jump: 1. Cody Seifert 36-06, 4. Evan Whitlock 32-01, 8. Allan Crawford 25-01, 8. Jackson Hill 25-01

High jump: 4. McKale Foley 4-08, 5. Evan Whitlock J4-08

Discus: 2. Doug Bettger 92-06, 4. McKale Foley 89-11, 7. Dusty Carter 80-00, 12. Jacob Eaton 67-08, 18. Lukas Legler 49-04

Shot put: 2. Doug Bettger 35-11.5, 4. Dusty Carter 32-05.5, 5. Jacob Eaton 28-02, 20. Lukas Legler 19-00

     

Lovell Invitational results   

Seventh grade girls

100: Hayden Watts 15.52, Kaitlyn Diver 15.92 PR, Myah Rakness 16.57, Neveah Garcia 17.52

200: 4. Averie Warner 29.68, 9. Isabelle Urbach 32.12, Myah Rakness 36, Neveah Garcia 39.86, Kadence Knuth

400: 4. Audrey Johnson 1:10.13, 10. Kate Williams 1:16.29, Natalie Black 1:20.86 PR

800: 1. Melissa Merritt 2:53.01, 5. Alicia Daugherty 3:09.66, 6. Natalie Black 3:13.14, 7. Emma Sapp 3:27.26

1600: 1. Melissa Merritt 6:04.07, 4. Natalie Black 6:17.51, 5. Alicia Daugherty 7:03.03

100 hurdles: 8. Kate Williams 20.87, Isabelle Urbach 21.59, Averie Warner 21.89, Hayden Watts 21.90, Addison Powell 23.29 Emma Sapp 24.17

200 hurdles: 4. Isabelle Urbach 36.78, 6. Hayden Watts 37.33, 8. Kate Williams 37.78, Addison Powell 39.59, Lexi Reeves 43.16, Ginny Summer 51.41

4 x 100: 4. Lucy Dees, Kaitlyn Diver, Addison Powell, Myah Rakness 1:03.11

4 x 200: 2. Lucy Dees, Kadence Knuth, Kate Williams, Averie Warner 2:12.51 

4 x 400: 2. Audrey Johnson, Hayden Watts, Isabelle Urbach, Melissa Merritt 4:52.82

High jump: Audrey Johnson 3’6”, Kaitlyn Diver NH

Long jump: 10. Kadence Knuth 11’9”, Averie Warner 9’ 8.5”, Addison Powell 9’ 2.5”, Ginny Summer 8’.5”, Neveah Garcia 7’ 10”

Triple jump: 8. Kadence Knuth 23’ 5”, Emma Sapp 19’3”, Alicia Daugherty

Shot put: 1. Anai Torres 23’10”, Lexi Reeves 17’ 9.5”, Layla Dilworth 16’2”, Sharae Shoopman 15’ 5.5”, Sheyna George 15’, Lucy Dees 11’ 7”

Discus: 1. Lexi Reeves 63’8”, 3. Anai Torres 57’ 3.5”, Layla Dilworth 47’ 1”, Lucy Dees 43’ 7”, Sharae Shoopman 42’ 4”, Sheyna George 26’

   

Eighth grade girls

100: 7. Caitlynn Floy 14.76, Peyton Borcher 15.30

200: 7. Alexa Richardson 30.88, Sophie Czirr 32.55, Brittney Wambeke 34.45, Danika Fagan 35.79, JJ Gardner 38.66

400: 8. Haylee Akin 1:15.80, Danika Fagan 1:22.62

800: 1. Kinley Cooley 2:55.47, 5. Salem Brown 3:00.35, 6. Haylee Akin 3:08.30, 7. Kendall Eden 3:09.46, 9. Lori Stearns 3:37.08

1600: 1. Kinley Cooley 6:07.70, 3. Jordan Black 6:16.09, 5. Salem Brown 6:43.21, 7. Lori Stearns 7:37.49

100 hurdles: 2. Charity Siggins 19.08, 4. Saige Kidd 19.58, 15. Alexa Richardson 21.62, Haylee Akin 22.20, Jordan Black 22.70

200 hurdles: 1. Caitlynn Floy 33.21, 5. Charity Siggins 35.41, 8. Jordan Black 37.65

4 x 100: 7. Peyton Borcher, Sophie Czirr, Kendall Eden, Brittney Wambeke 1:02.62 

4 x 400: 2. Haylee Akin, Jordan Black, Salem Brown, Kinley Cooley 4:58.49 

High jump: 2. Saige Kidd 4’5”, Salem Brown 3’9”, JJ Gardner 3’9”

Long jump: 3. Alexa Richardson 12’ 3.5”, 7. Charity Siggins 11’ 8.5”, Kodee Asay 10’ 4.5”, JJ Gardner 9’ 2.5”, Kendall Eden 8’5”, Brittney Wambeke 8’1”

Triple jump: 1. Charity Siggins 28’ 7.5”, 8. Kodee Asay 25’1”, Brittney Wambeke 22’2”, Kendall Eden 21’ 3.5”, Sophie Czirr 20’ 2” 

Shot put: Peyton Borcher 18’11”, Danika Fagan 14’6”

Discus: 3. Peyton Borcher 61’ 9.5”, 6. Saige Kidd 59’10”, Danika Fagan 47’ 8.5”

    

Seventh grade boys

100: 1. Caden Nelson 13.26, 10. Darren Smith 13.56, 17. Rolando Hernandez 14.32, 21. Landon Hyde 15.34

200: 1. Caden Nelson 27.53, 2. Darren Smith 28.17, 16. Taeson Schultz 31.13

400: 4. Josh Pfeifer 1:06.32, 14. Taeson Schultz 1:11.49, 16. Rolando Hernandez 1:13.06

800: 3. Korbyn Warren 2:33.37, 4. Josh Pfeifer 2:41.20, 12. Colin Walker 3:04.89

1600: 2. Korbyn Warren 5:36.17, 3. Josh Pfeifer 5:36.24, 12. Colin Walker 6:59.91

100 hurdles: 10. Dominik Beiber 20.92, 13. Levi Hawley 22.51

200 hurdles: 7. Dominik Beiber 38.33, 8. Levi Hawley 39.61

4 x 200: 1. Darren Smith, Mason Coombs, Landon Hyde, Gabe Weimer 

4 x 400: 4. Josh Pfeifer, Levi Hawley, Dominik Beiber, Colin Walker

High jump: 3. Landon Hyde J4-09, 4. Taeson Schultz 4-07, 9. Rolando Hernandez 4-03

Long jump: 1. Caden Nelson 16-04.25, 3. Darren Smith 14-07, 14. Taeson Schultz 11-10.5, 17. Korbyn Warren 11-07, 20. Dominik Beiber 10-08

Triple jump: 2. Caden Nelson 32-08.25, 11. Korbyn Warren 26-06

Shot put: 7. Gabriel Weimer 27-05.25, 18. Mason Coombs 18-11, 20. Curtis Muecke 15-08.25

Discus: 1. Gabriel Weimer 78-09, 21. Curtis Muecke 44-08, 22. Mason Coombs 42-11

   

Eighth grade boys

100: 20. Ayden Shorter 15.16, 24. Lukas Legler 16.05

200: 1. Cody Seifert 25.63, 2. McKale Foley 26.59, 20. Ayden Shorter 32.48

400: 1. Evan Whitlock 57.43, 3. McKale Foley 58.81, 5. Juan Torres 1:02.23

800: 9. Liam Taylor 2:41.26, 13. Ayden Shorter 3:08.54, 14. Lukas Legler 3:09.57, 16. Paul Cox 3:17.05

1600: 2. Juan Torres 5:18.82, 10. Liam Taylor 5:43.93, 15. Paul Cox 6:20.53

100 hurdles: 5. Michael Legerski 20.31, 9. Jackson Hill 21.62, 11. Allan Crawford 22.95, 15. Colton George 25.01

 200 Hurdles: 6. Michael Legerski 34.08, 12. Colton George 40.62

4 x 400: 1. McKale Foley, Evan Whitlock, Juan Torres, Cody Seifert 

High jump: 10. Evan Whitlock 4-06

Long jump: 1. Cody Seifert 17-11.75, 12. Michael Legerski 11-07.5, 25. Allan Crawford 11-01.5, 32. Noah Linton 8-11.5

Triple jump: 1. Cody Seifert 38-11.5, 7. Evan Whitlock 32-00, 13. Jackson Hill 26-03.5, 14. Allan Crawford 24-10

Shot put: 2. Doug Bettger 36-06.25, 11. Dusty Carter 28-07, 32. Lukas Legler 10-10.5

Discus: 3. Doug Bettger 97-03, 9. McKale Foley 80-00, 29. Lukas Legler 54-08

Comments