Powell Cub track teams turn heads at home invitational

Posted 5/6/21

At their two most recent meets, the Powell Middle School track and field teams excelled. 

In the last few weeks, the Cubs recently participated in the Sheridan Junior High Track and Field …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Powell Cub track teams turn heads at home invitational

Posted

At their two most recent meets, the Powell Middle School track and field teams excelled. 

In the last few weeks, the Cubs recently participated in the Sheridan Junior High Track and Field Meet and Powell Middle School Invitational. At the Powell event, the eighth-grade girls’ squad placed first as a team, with 137 points. All three other PHS teams finished second at the event. 

Eighth-grade first-place finishers were Kenna Jacobsen (400, 800, pole vault), Catelynn Floy (triple jump) and Charity Siggins (long jump) for the girls, and Cody Seifert (200, triple jump), Evan Whitlock (400), Juan Torres (800, 1600), Taggart Shumway (pole vault) and Dusty Carter (shot put) on the boys’ end. And winners of seventh-grade events were Anai Torres (discus, shot put) on the girls’ side and Caden Nelson (100, 200, long jump, triple jump) and Darren Smith (400) for the boys.

A week before the Powell Invitational, the teams put together several impressive performances at the Sheridan meet, where team scores weren’t kept.

Powell Middle School saw five school records fall in Sheridan: three on the boys’ side, two for the girls. 

Juan Torres’ time of 12 minutes flat in the 3200 was the new eighth-grade boys’ record in the event, and Seifert’s distance of 39 feet, 12.5 inches in the eighth-grade triple jump also was a record. And Korbyn Warren shattered the seventh-grade school record in the 3200, finishing in 11:50. 

Kinley Cooley broke the eighth-grade 3200 record, with a time of 13:18. And Melissa Merritt broke the seventh-grade record in the same event, finishing in 13:19. 

    

Sheridan Junior High Track and Field Meet

(No team scores; only places 1-6 recorded)

    

Girls’ results

Seventh grade

100: 5. Kaitlyn Diver 15.70, 6. Myah Rakness 15.94

200: 4. Hayden Watts 31.60, 5. Kadence Knuth 32.14

400: 2. Audrey Johnson 1:08.66, 5. Isabelle Urbach 1:14.19, 5. Kaitlyn Diver 1:14.97

800: 1. Melissa Merritt 2:58.75, 2. Addison Powell 3:02.25, 5. Meisja McCrary 3:09.45, 6. Natalie Black 3:15.45

1600: 2. Myah Rakness 6:59.20, 3. Natalie Black 7:00.51, 5. Alicia Daugherty 7:17.43

3200: 1. Melissa Merritt 13:19.00

100 hurdles: 4. Isabelle Urbach 21.12, 5. Kate Williams 21.70

200 hurdles: 1. Isabelle Urbach 34.67, 2. Hayden Watts 36.14

4x400: 1. Melissa Merritt, Isabelle Urbach, Hayden Watts, Audrey Johnson 4:52.44

Sprint medley relay: 3. Isabelle Urbach, Kate Williams, Kaitlyn Diver, Melissa Merritt 2:18.66

High jump: 3. Audrey Johnson 3-10

Long jump: 3. Kadence Knuth 12-03

Triple jump: 6. Kadence Knuth 23-01

Shot put: 2. Anai Torres 19-11, 3. Layla Dilworth 17-09.50

Discus: 1. Lexi Reeves 67-06, 2. Anai Torres 63-05

      

Eighth grade

100: 3. Kodee Asay 14.98

200: 1. Catelynn Floy 29.79, 2. Kodee Asay 29.85, 6. Peyton Borcher 30.97

400: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 1:06.11, 6. Brittney Wambeke 1:18.83

800: 3. Kinley Cooley 2:45.42, 4. Jordan Black 2:48.84

1600: 1. Jordan Black 6:15.91, 4. Salem Brown 6:46.26

3200: 3. Kinley Cooley 13:18.00

100 hurdles: 1. Charity Siggins 18.68, 3. Catelynn Floy 19.31

200 hurdles: 1. Catelynn Floy 33.54, 2. Charity Siggins 33.95, 3. Saige Kidd 34.81, 5. Alexa Richardson 35.64

4x100: 3. Sophie Czirr, Danika Fagan, Brittney Wambeke, Peyton Borcher 1:02.88

4x400: 1. Alexa Richardson, Charity Siggins, Kodee Asay, Kinley Cooley 4:36.80

Sprint medley relay: 1. Saige Kidd, Catelynn Floy, Alexa Richardson, Kenna Jacobsen 2:03.66

High jump: 2. Kenna Jacobsen 4-04, 3. Saige Kidd 4-4, 6. JJ Gardner 3-10

Long jump: 4. Alexa Richardson 13-01.5, 5. Charity Siggins 13-01

Triple jump: 1. Charity Siggins 29-10, 2. Kodee Asay 27-10, 5. Alexa Richardson 26-00.5

Shot put: 5. Peyton Borcher 18-09

Discus: 1. Peyton Borcher 67-09, 2. Saige Kidd 66-03

     

Boys’ results

Seventh grade

100: 1. Caden Nelson 13.34, 5. Darren Smith 14.03

200: 4. Caden Nelson 27.75, 5. Darren Smith 28.63

400: 1. Darren Smith 1:02.42

800: 2. Korbyn Warren 2:35.91

1600: 5. Colin Walker 6:42.97

3200: 2. Korbyn Warren 11:50.00, 4. Josh Pfeifer 12:28.00

100 hurdles: 6. Tyler Wenzel 21.45

4x100: 1. Tyler Wenzel, Rolando Hernandez, Taeson Schultz, Caden Nelson 57.04

4x400: 2. Josh Pfeifer, Levi Hawley, Dominik Bieber, Rolando Hernandez 4:58.15

Sprint medley relay: 1. Landon Hyde, Mason Coombs, Gabriel Weimer, Darren Smith 2:05.38

High jump: 1. Landon Hyde 4-06.00, 3. Taeson Schultz 4-04.00

Long jump: 1. Darren Smith 14-10.50, 2. Landon Hyde 13-05.50, 6. Taeson Schultz 12-04.50

Triple jump: 1. Caden Nelson 31-10.50, 6. Korbyn Warren 26-06.00

Discus: 5. Gabriel Weimer 74-06

200: 1. Cody Seifert 25.98, 4. McKale Foley 59.44, 6. Dusty Carter 27.92

400: 1. Evan Whitlock 59.05, 2. McKale Foley 59.44

800: 4. Juan Torres 2:32.05

1600: 2. Liam Taylor 5:44.69, 6. Paul Cox 6:37.27

3200: 1. Juan Torres 12:00

200 hurdles: 5. Patrick Haney 33.00

4x100: 3. Patrick Haney, Doug Bettger, Dusty Carter, Jackson Hill 56.09

4x400: 4. Juan Torres, Paul Cox, Jackson Hill, Patrick Haney 4:39.21

Sprint medley relay: 1. McKale Foley, Dusty Carter, Cody Seifert, Evan Whitlock 1:49.65

High jump: 6. Evan Whitlock 4-08.00

Triple jump: 1. Cody Seifert 39-02.50, 2. Evan Whitlock 33-02.00, 5. Jackson Hill 27-08.50

Shot put: 2. Doug Bettger 36-08.00

Discus: 2. Doug Bettger 100-09, 4. McKale Foley 87-06

      

Powell Cub Invitational 

Girls’ results

Seventh grade

Team scores 1. Cody 148, 2. Powell 106, 3. Lovell 76, 4. Worland 68, 5. Sheridan 74

100: 7. Kadence Knuth 15.31, 9. Kaitlyn Diver 15.52, Isabelle Urbach 15.67, Myah Rakness 16.14, Ginny Summer 17.55

200: 2. Averie Warner 28.73, 6. Lucy Dees 31.91, 7. Kadence Knuth 32.01, 10. Addison Powell 33.33

400: 2. Audrey Johnson 1:06.21, 10. Myah Rakness 1:22.11

800: 2. Melissa Merritt 2:47.13, 7. Addison Powell 2:59.34, 10. Meisja McCrary 3:00.93, Alicia Daugherty 3:19.61, Natalie Black 3:24.40

1600: 2. Melissa Merritt 6:02.57, 5. Meisja McCrary 6:18.55, 6. Myah Rakness 6:21.89, Natalie Black 6:42.32, Alicia Daugherty 7:25.78

100 hurdles: 5. Kate Williams 20.66, 7. Isabelle Urbach 21.33, 8. Hayden Watts 21.45, Neveah Garcia 22.90, Emma Sapp 27.90

200 hurdles: 3. Isabelle Urbach 34.80, 5. Hayden Watts 35.40, Hali Hancock 40.17, Neveah Garcia 40.58

4x100: 2. Kaitlyn Diver, Kate Williams, Hayden Watts, Averie Warner 59.01

4x200: 2. Kaitlyn Diver, Kate Williams, Lucy Dees, Averie Warner 2:12.40

4x400: 1. Melissa Merritt, Hayden Watts, Isabelle Urbach, Audrey Johnson 4:53.64

High jump: Kaitlyn Diver 3-06

Long jump: 7. Kadence Knuth 12-06.50, Neveah Garcia 10-04, Hali Hancock 10-04, Addison Powell 7-08.50

Triple jump: 5. Kadence Knuth 25-09.50, Hali Hancock 22-08, Emma Sapp 18-10

Shot put: 1. Anai Torres 23-11, 8. Layla Dilworth 19-01.50, 9. Lucy Dees 17-11, 10. Lexi Reeves 17-11, Sharae Shoopman 16-03

Discus: 1. Anai Torres 68-09, 3. Lucy Dees 61-06, 4. Lexi Reeves 59-10, 7. Layla Dilworth 55-09.50, Sharae Shoopman 44-07

     

Eighth grade

Team scores: 1. Powell 137, 2. Sheridan 124, 3. Cody 95, 4. Lovell 66, 5. Worland 49

100: 5. Alexa Richardson 14.62, 9. Kodee Asay 15.12, Sophie Czirr 15.96, Brittney Wambeke 16.66

200: 4. Kodee Asay 29.95, 5. Catelynn Floy 29.97, Sophie Czirr 32.40, Brittney Wambeke 34.40

400: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 1:05.83

800: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 2:37.04, 5. Kinley Cooley 2:46.42, 7. Jordan Black 2:50.69, Salem Brown 3:00.35, Kendall Eden 3:01.05

1600: 4. Jordan Black 6:15.13, 8. Kinley Cooley 6:25.19, 9. Salem Brown 6:35.17

100 hurdles: 3. Charity Siggins 18.73, 4. Catelynn Floy 19.10, 5. Saige Kidd 19.13, Jordan Black 21.94

200 hurdles: 1. Catelynn Floy 33.27, 6. Saige Kidd 34.82, 7. Charity Siggins 35.45, 10. Alexa Richardson 35.89

4x100: 4. Sophie Czirr, Kendall Eden, Brittney Wambeke, Jordan Black 1:03.81

4x200: 1. Saige Kidd, Sophie Czirr, Kodee Asay, Catelynn Floy 2:07.16

4x400: 1. Kinley Cooley, Charity Siggins, Alexa Richardson, Kenna Jacobsen 4:47.12

High jump: 1. Saige Kidd 4-05, 10. JJ Gardner 3-09

Pole vault: 1. Kenna Jacobsen 7-00.00

Long jump: 1. Charity Siggins 13-01.50, 3. Alexa Richardson 12-04.50, Kodee Asay 10-06, JJ Gardner 10-02, Danika Fagan 9-02.50

Triple jump: 1. Catelynn Floy 31-09, 5. Charity Siggins 27-08.50, 7. Alexa Richardson 26-04.50, Kodee Asay 25-00.50, Kendall Eden 21-02.50

Shot put: Peyton Borcher 18-03.50, Danika Fagan 16-05.50

Discus: 2. Saige Kidd 73-07, 7. Peyton Borcher 60-01.50, Danika Fagan 45-10

        

Boys’ results

Seventh grade

Team scores: 1. Lovell 131, 2. Powell 103, 3. Sheridan 88, 4. Cody 58.50, 5. Worland 43

100: 1. Caden Nelson 13.09, 4. Darren Smith 13.57, 10. Rolando Hernandez 14.75, 20. Landon Hyde 15.68

200: 1. Caden Nelson 26.59, 3. Darren Smith 27.39, 5. Rolando Hernandez 29.43, 8. Taeson Schultz 30.62

400: 1. Darren Smith 1:00.39, 2. Taeson Schultz 1:09.92

800: 5. Josh Pfeifer 2:37.55, 9. Korbyn Warren 2:42.32, 23. Colin Walker 3:12.30

1600: 5. Josh Pfeifer 5:34.20, 6. Korbyn Warren 5:35.15, 16. Colin Walker 6:42.14

100 hurdles: 10. Tyler Wenzel 20.36, 11. Dominik Bieber 20.40, 21. Levi Hawley 22.75

200 hurdles: 5. Dominik Bieber 35.59, 7. Tyler Wenzel 37.55, 11. Levi Hawley 39.93

4x100: 1. Tyler Wenzel, Rolando Hernandez, Taeson Schultz, Caden Nelson 56.34

4x200: 1. Landon Hyde, Mason Coombs, Gabriel Weimer, Darren Smith 2:07.36

4x400: 5. Josh Pfeifer, Levi Hawley, Dominik Bieber, Rolando Hernandez 4:48.67

High jump: 4. Taeeson Schultz 4-06.00, 8. Landon Hyde 4-04.00

Pole vault: 8. Tyler Wenzel 5-06.00

Long jump: 1. Caden Nelson 15-06.50, 3. Darren Smith 14-10.50, 10. Landon Hyde 12-06.50, 15. Dominik Beiber 10-11.50, 16. Taeson Schultz 10-11.25

Triple jump: 1. Caden Nelson 34-11.00, 7. Korbyn Warren 27-00.00

Shot put: 9. Gabriel Weimer 25-08.00, 19. Mason Coombs 19-07.00, 23. Curtis Muecke 16-04.50

Discus: 5. Gabriel Weimer 81-04.75, 17. Mason Coombs 52-00.50, 22. Chris Muecke 49-11

       

Eighth grade

Team scores: 1. Cody 160.5, 2. Powell 140, 3. Sheridan 65.5, 4. Lovell 65, 5. Worland 33

100: 2. Cody Seifert 12.34, 10. Keona Wisniewski 14.38, 15. Lukas Legler 16.43

200: 1. Cody Seifert 25.60, 7. Dusty Carter 28.40, 12. Lukas Legler 32.57, 13. Colton George 33.54

400: 1. Evan Whitlock 58.57, 5. Michael Legerski 1:06.14, 7. Ayden Shorter 1:14.20, 11. Noah Linton 1:27.19

800: 1. Juan Torres 2:25.64, 10. Liam Taylor 2:43.14, 14. Ayden Shorter 3:05.33, 16. Paul Cox 3:26.45, 18. Noah Linton 3:40.54

1600: 1. Juan Torres 5:28.21, 3. Liam Taylor 5:36.17, 9. Paul Cox 6:35.16, 11. Ayden Shorter 7:06.84, 12. Noah Linton 7:36.06

100 hurdles: 6. Michael Legerski 18.76, 9. Patrick Haney 19.67, 16. Jackson Hill 21.80

200 hurdles: 6. Patrick Haney 33.21, 8. Michael Legerski 34.31, 14. Ayden Shorter 36.51, 18. Colton George 42.95

4x200: 1. Keona Wisniewski, Patrick Haney, Jackson Hill, Dusty Carter 1:57.76

4x400: 1. McKale Foley, Evan Whitlock, Juan Torres, Cody Seifert 4:05.52

High jump: 3. Evan Whitlock 5-00.00

Pole vault: 2. McKale Foley 8-00.00, 5. Evan Whitlock 7-06.00

Long jump: 4. Keona Wisniewski 14-00.50, 5. Jackson Hill 13-10.50, 10. Patrick Haney 12-04.50

Triple jump: 1. Cody Seifert 38-06.50, 3. Evan Whitlock 33-06.00, 9. Jackson Hill 30-07.00

Shot put: 1. Dusty Carter 36-08.50, 4. Doug Bettger 33-06.00, 15. Jacob Eaton 27-01.00, 21. Lukas Legler 23-09.00

Discus: 2. Doug Bettger 98-04, 5. McKale Foley 93-02.50, 9. Dusty Carter 82-01, 16. Jacob Eaton 74-07, 17. Lucas Legler 68-11

Comments