Young wrestlers grapple at Powell wrestling tournament

Posted

The Powell Wrestling Club hosted its annual 3-Style Tournament March 9-10, welcoming 12 teams to Powell High School for the event. Competing in three separate styles, the Powell team finished seventh in Folkstyle, fifth in Greco and fifth in Freestyle.

Below are the results for the Powell wrestlers.

Pre-PeeWee 35-39

First Place: May Luke (2-0)

PeeWee 41

First Place: Kane Coombs (5-0), Second Place: Guy Burr (4-1), Fourth Place: Case Davis (2-3)

PeeWee 43

First Place: Tucker Kovach (4-0), Third Place: Issac Menning (1-2), Fourth Place: Kennan Walker (0-3)

PeeWee 45

Fourth Place: Kye Carter (0-4), Fifth Place: Reece French (0-4)

PeeWee 49

Second Place: Kendal Matthews (2-2), Third Place: Buskin Study (2-2), Fourth Place: Ryder DeBoer (2-2)

PeeWee 53

Sixth Place: Jonathan Haney (1-3), Gunnar Sapp (0-2), Aeson Haney (0-2)

PeeWee 56-62

First Place: Wade Gernhart (3-0), Third Place: Tell Whitaker (1-2), Fourth Place: Lucas Eaton (0-3)

Bantam 43

Second Place: Rhett Goolsbey (1-1), Third Place: Kasen Asay (0-2)

Bantam 53

First Place: Tucker McDonald (4-0), Third Place: Alex Werner (5-2), Fifth Place: Garrett Davis (3-2), Sixth Place: Blake Wood (2-3), Talon Grau (1-2)

Bantam 56

Third Place: Auzzy Carter (3-2), Fourth Place: Russell Goolsbey (2-3)

Bantam 62

Second Place: Trevin Morton (4-1), Elijah Preator (2-2)

Bantam 70

First Place: Ethan Ely (3-0)

Bantam 85

Third Place: Huston Dearcorn (2-2)

Intermediate 49

First Place: Dylan DeBoer (2-0)

Intermediate 53

Second Place: Landon McDonald (1-2)

Intermediate 56

Second Place: Channing Wenzel (0-2)

Intermediate 59

First Place: Talon Nuss (3-0), Fifth Place: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski (2-2)

Intermediate 63

First Place: Tanner Seifert (4-0), Second Place: Braxton Batt (4-1), Fifth Place: Colten Bitton (3-2), Sixth Place: Mason Green (2-3)

Intermediate 71

Connor Howard (0-2)

Intermediate 71

First Place: Tyler Wenzel (3-0), Third Place: Hoyt Wells (3-2)

Intermediate 77

Fifth Place: Cody Fisher (4-2), Renzy Matthews (1-2)

Female Intermediate 70-75

Second Place: Emily Wolf (1-1), Third Place: Charlie Wolf (0-2)

Novice 67-70

Fourth Place: Chevy Hill (0-3)

Novice 74

Fifth Place: Wyatt Nicholson (2-2)

Novice 78

Third Place: Patrick Haney (0-2)

Novice 82

First Place: Cody Seifert (2-0)

Novice 98

Second Place: Mason Coombs (0-2)

Novice 117-135

Fourth Place: Jacob Eaton (0-3)

Schoolboy 90-97

Third Place: (0-2)

Schoolboy 106-110

Third Place: Cole Howard (1-2), Fourth Place: Merced Jordan (0-3)

Schoolboy 114-119

First Place: Keenan Wenzel (3-0)

PeeWee 43

First Place: Tucker Kovach (2-0), Second Place: Issac Menning (0-2)

PeeWee 45

Second Place: Reece French (2-1)

PeeWee 49

First Place: Kendal Matthews (2-1), Second Place: Buskin Study (1-2)

PeeWee 53

First Place: Jonathan Haney (1-1), Second Place: Gunner Sapp (1-1), Third Place: Aeson Haney (0-2)

PeeWee 56-62

Second Place: Wade Gernhart (2-1), Third Place: Tell Whitaker (1-2), Fourth Place: Lucas Eaton (0-3)

Bantam 43-45

First Place: Rhett Goolsbey (2-0)

Bantam 53

First Place: Alex Werner (2-0), Third Place: Talon Grau (0-2)

Bantam 56-62

Second Place: Russell Goolsbey (3-1), Third Place: Auzzy Carter (2-2), Fifth Place: Trevin Morton (0-4)

Bantam 70

First Place: Ethan Ely (2-0)

Intermediate 56-59

First Place: Talon Nuss (3-0), Third Place: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski (1-2), Fourth Place: Channing Wenzel (0-3)

Intermediate 63

First Place: Tanner Seifert (4-0), Second Place: Braxton Batt (3-1), Third Place: Colten Bitton (2-2)

Intermediate 71

First Place: Hoyt Wells (4-0), Third Place: Tyler Wenzel (2-2)

Intermediate 77

Fourth Place: Renzy Matthews (0-3)

Novice 63-67

First Place: Chevy Hill (2-0)

Novice 74

Second Place: Wyatt Nicholson (1-1)

Novice 78-82

First Place: Cody Seifert (2-0), Third Place: Patrick Haney (0-2)

Schoolboy 83-90

Third Place: Case Bradish (0-2)

Schoolboy 97-106

Second Place: Merced Jordan (0-2)

Schoolboy 119-125

Second Place: Keenan Wenzel (0-2)

Bantam 53

First Place: Alex Werner (2-0)

Bantam 56-62

Second Place: Trevin Morton (0-2)

Bantam 70-85

First Place: Ethan Ely (2-0), Second Place: Huston Dearcorn (0-2)

Intermediate 56

Second Place: Channing Wenzel (0-2)

Intermediate 59

Second Place: Talon Nuss (0-2)

Intermediate 63

First Place: Braxton Batt (4-0), Second Place: Tanner Seifert (3-1), Third Place: Colten Bitton (2-2)

Intermediate 71

First Place: Hoyt Wells (3-0), Second Place: Tyler Wenzel (4-1), Sixth Place: Emily Wolf (1-3), Conner Howard (0-2)

Intermediate 77-84

Fifth Place: Cody Fisher (2-2), Renzy Matthews (0-2), Charlie Wolf (0-2)

Female Intermediate 75

First Place: Charlie Wolf (2-1), Second Place: Emily Wolf (1-2)

Novice 63-67

First Place: Chevy Hill (2-0)

Novice 70-74

Third Place: Wyatt Nicholson (0-2)

Novice 78-82

First Place: Cody Seifert, Third Place: Patrick Haney (0-2)

Novice 86-98

Second Place: Mason Coombs (1-1)

Novice 117-135

Second Place: Jacob Eaton (0-2)

Schoolboy 110-119

First Place: Keenan Wenzel (2-0), Third Place: Cole Howard (0-2)

Comments