Panthers making strides: Tracksters break personal records in Lovell

Posted

Much like the sun, Powell High School’s track and field athletes shined at Saturday’s track meet in Lovell.

Close to 80 boys and girls from PHS competed at the weekend meet and head coach Scott Smith guessed that around 80 percent of them set at least one personal record.

“That’s what you hope for,” Smith said, calling it “a great meet” for the Panthers and Lady Panthers.

On the boys side, Alan Merritt won the 3200 meter run, followed closely by teammate Jayden Yates; the PHS duo also finished 2-3 in the 1600 meters (roughly one mile), with Merritt edging out Yates by four-hundredths of a second. The juniors’ times (4:46.69 and 4:46.73) were about 5 seconds better than their prior personal records.

Over in the 800 meter run, sophomore Jay Cox ran to second place.

Brody Karhu, meanwhile, earned three third-place finishes: in the 200 and 400 meter dashes and in pole vaulting. AJ Lewis also earned bronze in the long jump.

For the Lady Panthers, Emma Karhu raced to the top spot in the 200 meter dash and took second in pole vaulting.

JuliaKay O’Neill and Sabrina Shoopman sped to second in the 800 meter run and the 100 meter hurdles, respectively.

Jazlyn Haney took second in the triple jump, while Cassidy Miner took second in the shot put.

Caitlyn Miner took third in both the 100 meter dash and the pole vault and Rachel Bonander threw her way to third place in the discus.

Beyond the top finishes, coach Smith highlighted the “really big jumps” that some of Powell’s athletes made.

“These are kids that are not necessarily placing in the top six or eight, but we had some kids that might have gone from like, 23rd at Rocky Mountain [last week] to 11th at the Lovell meet — which is a bigger meet,” he said, adding that those kinds of improvements “are really, really good to see.”

While every area of the team saw strong performance, the coach said nearly every one of Powell’s distance runners showed “really good improvement.”

As one example, sophomore Hailee Paul knocked a whopping 32 seconds off her prior best in the 1600 meters (finishing fourth in 6:29.36).

Meanwhile, freshman Tegan Lovelady dropped her time in the 100 meter hurdles by roughly 2 seconds (dropping down to 18.89 seconds).

That “doesn’t sound as dramatic as 32 seconds, but if she [Lovelady] was to drop her time by another 2 seconds, she’d be among the best in the state — and if she dropped another 2 seconds, she’d be at a world record,” Smith said, putting the improvement in context.

Work on technique also paid off for the team’s younger and less-experienced athletes, many of whom generally picked up 2 to 3 feet in the shot put and 4 to 5 feet in the discus, Smith said.

“It’s promising for the future,” he said.

Athletes from Cody, Lovell, Greybull, Riverside, Rocky Mountain, Ten Sleep, Burlington, Wind River, Thermopolis, and Western Heritage high schools competed at Saturday’s meet.

Team standings were not included with the individual results from Lovell and Smith indicated team placements are not a priority at this point in the year.

“We’re kind of putting our kids into where we think we will best develop them for regionals and state,” Smith said. “Team results, they’re nice, but they don’t really say too much.”

On Thursday afternoon, PHS will host Cody and Worland in what will be the junior varsity athletes’ final meet of the season. That will increase the amount of time PHS’ coaches can spend on the varsity squad, as the Panthers and Lady Panthers begin gearing up to host regionals on May 11-12 and then head to state.

Beyond Thursday’s meet, several of PHS’ top athletes are expected to score invitations to Saturday’s Wyoming Track Classic in Casper, which generally features the top 10 competitors across all classes.

Girls 100 Meter Dash

3. Caitlyn Miner 13.29, 6. Tamoka Hasegawa 13.65, 12. Aubrie Stenerson 13.86, 16. Gracen Curtis 14.19, 17. Karlie McKenzie 14.24

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1. Emma Karhu 27.40, 6 Gracen Curtis 28.85, 8. Brea Terry 28.96, 15. Jala Satterwhite 30.03, 20. Gabi Metzler 30.83, 23. Gabby Harshman 31.30

Girls 400 Meter Dash

6. Brea Terry 1:07.48, 7. Hailee Hyde 1:09.65, 9. Aubrie Stenerson 1:10.64, 9. Aubrie Stenerson 1:10.64, 13. Amber Visocky 1:17.66

Girls 800 Meter Run

2. JuliaKay O’Neill 2:23.13, 8. Hailee Hyde 2:51.93, 10. Natalie Dillivan 2:55.38, 12. Hailee Paul 3:01.16

Girls 1600 Meter Run

4. Hailee Paul 6:29.36

Girls 3200 Meter Run

5. Madelyn Horton 15:10.64

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

2. Sabrina Shoopman 17.05, 3. Caitlyn Miner 17.10, 5. Tegan Lovelady 18.89

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

4. Maddy Hanks 51.74

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

2. Caitlyn Miner, Karlie McKenzie, Sabrina Shoopman and Aubrie Stenerson 53.28

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

2. Tamoka Hasegawa, Maddy Hanks, Sabrina Shoopman and JuliaKay O’Neill 4:29.55

Girls High Jump

10. Hailee Hyde 4’ 4”

Girls Pole Vault

2. Emma Karhu 9’ 7”, 3. Caitlyn Miner 9’ 1”, 3. Maddy Hanks 9’ 1”, 8. Jala Satterwhite 7’ 7”, 11. Maddie Hackenberg 7’ 1”, 18. Amber Visocky 6’ 1”

Girls Long Jump

11. Jala Satterwhite 13’ 9”, 14. Mattie Larsen 13’ 4.25”, 17. Jazlyn Haney 13’ 2.75”, 22. Gabby Harshman 12’ 3”, 24. Maddie Hackenberg 11’ 11.25”

Girls Triple Jump

2. Jazlyn Haney 31’ 8.5”, 4. Brea Terry 30’ 8.5”

Girls Shot Put

2. Cassidy Miner 34’, 6. Rachel Bonander 31’ 9.5”, 8. Coby Calcotte 31’ 2”, 13. Jasmyne Lensegrav 26’ 7”, 14. Katie McKenzie 26’ 6”, 16. Tegan Lovelady 26’ 4.5”, Isabella Wambeke 25’ 7”, 20. Kaylee Stewart 24’ 11”, 21. Mattie Larsen 24’ 5”, 22. Marie Ramier 24’ 5”, 27. Alissa Staidle 21’ 6”

Girls Discus Throw

3. Rachel Bonander 103’ 2”, 7. Coby Calcotte 89’ 10”, 11. Isabella Wambeke 71’ 2”, 12. Mattie Larsen 70’ 6”, 13. Marie Ramier 68’ 2”, 15. Katie McKenzie 65’ 9” 16. Jasmyne Lensegrav 63’ 1”, 17. Cassidy Miner 62’ 8”, 18. Tegan Lovelady 61’ 6”, 20. Alissa Staidle 57’ 11”, 24. Kaylee Stewart 50’ 1”

Boys 100 Meter Dash

7. Kaelan Groves 11.92, 8. AJ Lewis 12.10, 10. Landon Lengfelder 12.14, 11. Jon Morrow 12.31, 19. Evan Habeck 12.60, 31. Kalen Sapp 13.13, 35. Kaden Salas 13.37, 38. Christian Bitzas 13.77

Boys 200 Meter Dash

3. Brody Karhu 23.30, 6. Landon Lengfelder 24.62, 7. AJ Lewis 24.75, 9. Jon Morrow 25.14, 12. Joe Rogers 25.55, 22. Kalen Sapp 27.45 23, 23. Evan Habeck 27.55, 26. Jeremy Estes 31.53

Boys 400 Meter Dash

3. Brody Karhu 51.35, 5. Joe Rogers 55.68, 9. Dylan Cordes 59.18, 12. Evan Habeck 1:02.34,  13. Tyler Pfeiffer 1:03.49, 16. Keith Gideon 1:03.98, 18. Jaxton Braten 1:05.27

Boys 800 Meter Run

2. Jay Cox 2:06.55, 5. Jesse Erickson 2:20.09, 6. Isaac Summers 2:23.47, 7. Eyob Robirds 2:26.56, 10. Dylan Cordes 2:35.91, 12. Riley McKeen 2:49.20

Boys 1600 Meter Run

2. Alan Merritt 4:46.69, 3. Jayden Yates 4:46.73, 7. Tyler Pfeiffer 5:05.13, 9. Jesse Erickson 5:16.91, 10. Eyob Robirds 5:19.76, 12. Isaac Summers 5:33.15, 16. Riley McKeen 6:00.65

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1. Alan Merritt 11:01.09, 2. Jayden Yates 11:05.71, 4. Jesse Erickson 12:25.35, 5. Keith Gideon 12:55.63

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

2. Jon Morrow, Jake Harrison, Landon Lengfelder and AJ Lewis 46.73

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

3. Joe Rogers, Kaelan Groves, Jay Cox and Brody Karhu 3:43.59

Boys High Jump

5. Colby Warner 5’, 8”

Boys Pole Vault

3. Brody Karhu 13’ 1”, 7. Brooks Asher 11’ 7”, 7. Kaelan Groves 11’ 7”, 10. Reece Hackenberg 10’ 7”

Boys Long Jump

3. AJ Lewis 18’ 11”, 6. Dylan Preator 18’ 4”, 17. Dalton Woodward 16’ 4”, 17. Jacob Harrison 16’ 4”, 32. Kalen Sapp 13’ 0.5”

Boys Triple Jump

4. Dalton Woodward 40’ 3.25”, 7. Dylan Preator 37’ 7.75”, 10. Tyler Lynn 33’ 3.75”

Boys Shot Put

5. Ryan Good 43’ 10.5”, 17. Cayden Lynn 37’ 7”, 19. Zeke Frankenberry 36’ 11”, 19. Carter Olsen 36’ 11”, 22. Dalton McMillan 34’ 11”, 25. Geordan Weimer 32’ 7.5”, 27. Nate Belmont 32’ 6”, 30. Macen Thomas 29’ 6”, 36. Andy Beavers 27’ 6”, 39. Isaac Gutierrez 26’ 8”, 41. Kaden Salas 26’ 3”, 43. Tanner Moore 24’ 7”

Boys Discus Throw

5. Cayden Lynn 118’ 11”, 6. Ryan Good 116’ 7”, 11. Reece Hackenberg 110’ 6”, 12. Carter Olsen 110’, 14. Zeke Frankenberry 106’ 5”, 24. Dalton McMillan 91’ 6.5”, 25. Geordan Weimer 90’ 4.5”, 27. Macen Thomas 83’ 1”, 28. Andy Beavers 82’ 10”, 32. Nate Belmont 77’ 3”, 34. Isaac Gutierrez 70’ 1”, 41. Kaden Salas 60’ 6.5”, 43. Tanner Moore 29’ 2.5”

Comments