Lady Panthers swim to success over weekend

Take second in Cody, first in Riverton

Posted

It was a busy but productive weekend for the Powell High School girls’ swimming and diving team, with invites in Cody and Riverton producing a host of state-qualifying performances.

At the Terry Bartlett Invitational in Cody on Friday, the Lady Panthers swam to a second-place finish with 305 points. Buffalo claimed the top spot with 329 points, while host Cody took third with 227.

In a quick turnaround, the Lady Panthers were on the road Saturday for the Riverton Invitational, placing first in the four-team event with 393 points. Rawlins was second with 244, followed by Riverton with 188. Douglas rounded out the team scores with 181 points.

Terry Bartlett Invitational

At the Cody invite, “it was gratifying to see our large freshman class start to contribute,” said PHS coach Bob Smartt. “While it was disappointing to lose a close team contest to Buffalo High, we’ll get another chance to race them next Saturday at the Gene Dozah Invite, which we host at the Powell Aquatic Center.”

The Panthers were led by senior Caitlyn Miner, who won the 100 freestyle with a time of 57.73, and placed second in the 200 IM with a time of 2:27.05.

“Both swims were personal bests, and were close to Powell Hall of Fame recognition,” Smartt said.

Miner achieved a third state time by leading off the 200 free relay with a 26.87, 50 freestyle performance. Sophomore Addison Moretti recorded two state qualifying swims, taking second in the 200 free with a time of 2:17.11 and third in the 100 backstroke, posting a time of 1:13.16.

Sophomore Elizabeth Liggett also earned a pair of state marks with her second-place finish in the 500 free in 6:27.03 and fifth place in the 200 IM, clocking in at 2:42.28.

Other state-qualifying marks were achieved by Anna Fuller (2:42.75) in the 200 IM, Emma Karhu in diving (148.00), Ashlyn Aguirre in the 100 butterfly (1:14.05), and Sidney O’Brien in the 100 freestyle (1:03.73).

Riverton Invitational

In Riverton, seven Lady Panthers earned a total of 12 state cuts at the meet.

“Our significant team depth led to a comfortable victory,” Smartt said.

Points were awarded through 12 places in individual events, and all 19 Powell swimmers at the meet scored points for the team. Powell won all three relays and six of the nine individual events.

Moretti continued to have an outstanding weekend, leading the Panthers with victories in the 200 IM (where she was part of a Panther 1-2-3 finish) and the 500 freestyle. The 500 freestyle win was especially notable for the competition Moretti faced in the event.

“[Moretti] defeated Sheridan Mathis of Douglas, one of the top 3A distance swimmers in the state,” Smartt said.

Other Panther event winners were Miner in the 50 freestyle, Aguirre in the 100 butterfly, O’Brien in the 100 backstroke, and Liggett in the 100 breaststroke.

Five Lady Panther divers recorded personal bests in Riverton: Karhu (193.45), Miner (179.40), Taycee Walker (131.15), Delainey Rayment (122.10), and Kylie Kahl (116.70).

The Lady Panthers head to Worland Friday for a quad meet, then host the Gene Dozah Invitational Saturday.

Terry Bartlett Invite Results

200 Yard Medley Relay

4. Sidney O’Brien, Anna Fuller, Elizabeth Liggett and Lauren Lejuene 2:16.74, 9. Lily Halter, Colette Sanders, KayCee Twitchell and Sarah Hampton 2:47.61

200 Yard Freestyle

2. Addison Moretti 2:17.11, 7. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:35.77, 9. Dakota Hansen 2:47.81, 14. Natalie Dillivan 3:32.50

200 Yard IM

2. Caitlyn Miner 2:27.04, 5. Elizabeth Liggett 2:42.28*, 6. Anna Fuller 2:42.75, 10. Grace Harder 2:56.21

50 Yard Freestyle

5. Sidney O’Brien 28.45, 7. Delainey Rayment 31.05, 11. Lily Halter 34.26, 14. Charlotte Wilson 35.73, 18. Sarah Hampton 40.58, 19. Juanity Martinez 42.99, 23. Hannah Hawley 46.62

Diving

2. Emma Karhu 148, 3. Maddi Hackenberg 142.85, 4. Delainey Rayment 117.50, 5. Taycee Walker 114.75, 7. Kylie Kahl 85.85

100 Yard Butterfly

3. Ashleyn Aguirre 1:14.05, 9. Lauren Lejeune 1:26.13, 14. KayCee Twitchell 1:46.61

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Caitlyn Miner 57.73, 5. Sidney O’Brien 1:03.73, 12. Lily Halter 1:16.85, 13. Colette Sanders 1:18.42, 16. Sarah Hampton 1:34.00

500 Yard Freestyle

2. Elizabeth Liggett 6:27.03, 7. Grace Harder 7:01.62, 8. Dakota Hansen 7:24.69

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Caitlyn Miner, Emma Karhu, Sidney O’Brien, Ashlyn Aguirre 1:54.32, 9. Taycee Walker, Dakota Hansen, Juanita Martinez and Sarah Hampton 2:33.32

100 Yard Backstroke

3. Addison Moretti 1:13.16, 8. Kylie Kahl 1:22.91, 10. Maddi Hackenberg 1:26.42, 13. KayCee Twitchell 1:32.32, 15. Charlotte Wilson 1:34.48

100 Yard Breastroke

3. Anna Fuller 1:22.62, 9. Lauren Lejeune 1:34.28, 10. Emma Karhu 1:34.85, 14. Colette Sanders 1:44.90

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Elizabeth Liggett, Ashlyn Aguirre, Caitlyn Miner and Addison Moretti 4:15.87, 8. Grace Harder, Dakota Hansen, Lily Halter and KayCee Twitchell 5:23.82, 11. Natalie Dillivan, Charlotte Wilson, Hannah Hawley and Juanita Martinez 6:24.43

Team Scores

1. Buffalo 329, 2. Powell 305, 3. Cody 227, 4. Worland 210, 5. Newcastle 96

Riverton Invite Results

200 Medley Relay

1. Sidney O’brien, Caitlyn Miner, Ashlyn Aguirre, Madison Lowery 2:06.20, 2. Kylie Kahl, Colette Sanders, KayCee Twitchell, Lily Halter 2:38.00

200 Freestyle

2. Elizabeth Liggett 2:22.00, 13. Natalie Dillivan 3:28.44

200 IM

1. Addison Moretti 2:38.42, 2. Sidney O’Brien 2:43.16, 3. Anna Fuller 2:43.33

50 Freestyle

1. Caitlyn Miner 26.68, 3. Emma Karhu 30.99, 5. Delainey Rayment 32.37, 12. Sarah Hampton 39.08, 19. Hannah Hawley 47.17

Girls 1 MTR Diving

2. Emma Karhu 193.45, 3. Caitlyn Miner 179.40, 6. Maddi Hackenberg 144.30, 7. Taycee Walker 131.15, 8. Delainey Rayment 122.10, Kylie Kahl 116.70

100 Butterfly

1. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:13.02, 2. Lauren Lejeune 1:28.19

100 Freestyle

8. Colette Sanders 1:19.37

500 Freestyle

1. Addison Moretti 6:14.76, 3. Anna Fuller 6:29.83, 4. Dakota Hansen 7:40.87, 5. Natalie Dillivan 9:29.69

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Elizabeth Liggett, Emma Karhu, Madison Lowery, Adison Moretti 1:56.90, 5. KayCee Twitchell, Dakota Hansen, Hanna Hawley, Natalie Dillivan 2:41.31

100 Backstroke

1. Sidney O’Brien 1:11.91, 2. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:13.41, 4. Kylie Kahl 1:23.34, 6. Maddi Hackenberg 1:24.66, 9. Lily Halter 1:34.00, 10. Taycee Walker 1:41.88

100 Breaststroke

1. Elizabeth Liggett 1:25.53, 7. Hannah Hawley 2:16.46

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Addison Moretti, Caitlyn Miner, Anna Fuller, sidney O’Brien 4:15.50, 5. Lauren Lejeune, Dakota Hansen, Kylie Kahl, Ashlyn Aguirre 5:06.58

Comments