Lady Panthers keep adding to the list

Posted

The Lady Panthers swim team hosted a dual against Worland Thursday, coming up just six points short of the Lady Warriors’ total of 96. Rachel Kuntz also became the Powell High School team’s 14th state qualifier with a dramatic improvement in time.

“We were disappointed to lose the dual meet,” said head coach Bob Smartt. “However, Worland is probably the second or third best 3A team in the state, so they are a noble competitor.”

Event winners were Aspen Aguirre (2:21.97) in the 200 freestyle, Caitlyn Miner (1:07.64) in the 100 butterfly and the 200 freestyle relay team of Rylie Kannard, Anna Fuller, Kendyl Bohlman and Elizabeth Liggett (1:57.38).

Smartt said “the swim of the meet was accomplished by sophomore Rachel Kuntz in the 100 butterfly event, where she placed third with a time of 1:12.33. Her previous best time was a 1:19.29.”

Kuntz became the Lady Panthers’ seventh qualifier in the 100 butterfly.

“[Kuntz] has been a leader in practice and her strong work ethic is showing in her big time improvement,” Smartt said.

In total, the team had seven athletes who achieved 11 state cuts: Aguirre in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke; Elizabeth Liggett in both the 200 IM and the 500 freestyle; Miner in diving, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke and in the 100 yard freestyle, with her lead time of 1:00.32 in the 4x100 freestyle relay.

Kuntz and Bohlman both qualified in the 100 butterfly, while JuliaKay O’Neill qualified in diving, 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly.

“On the day, we had 15 athletes with personal best times,” Smartt said.

Today (Tuesday), the Lady Panthers will host a dual meet against Cody with a start time at 5 p.m. On Saturday, the team will travel to the Worland Invitational, beginning at 10 a.m.

“Swimming them again at the Worland Invite ... gives us a chance for quick redemption,” Smartt said.

200 Yard Freestyle

2. JuliaKay O’Neill, Caitlyn Miner, Rylie Kannard and Madison Lowery 2:06.28, 4. Sidney O’Brien, Kuntz, Ashlyn Aguirre and Jala Satterwhite 2:19.46

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Aspen Aguirre 2:21.97, 2. Kendyl Bohlman 2:24.13, 3. Anna Fuller 2:31.5

200 Yard IM

2. Elizabeth Liggett 2:41.37, 5. Sydney Horton 2:56.26

50 Yard Freestyle

3. O’Brien 29.23, 4. Kannard 29.76, 4. Lowery 29.82, 7. Satterwhite 32.82, 8. Maddi Hackenberg 35.31

Diving

1. Miner 159.90, 2. O’Neill 151.80, 4. Satterwhite 132.80, 5. Hackenberg 35.31, 6. Emma Karhu 36.43

100 Yard Butterfly

2. Miner 1:07.64, 3. Kuntz 1:12.33, 4. Bohlman 1:14.29

100 Yard Freestyle

3. Ashlyn Aguirre 1;06.98, 5. Gracie McLain 1:12.78, 6. Lauren Lejeune 1:14.44

500 Yard Freestyle

2. Liggett 6:31.34, 3. O’Brien 6:43.95, Horton 6:45.34

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1.Kannard, Fuller, Bohlman and Liggett 1:57.38, 4. Lejeune, Karhu, Satterwhite and Hackenberg 2:18.48

100 Yard Backstroke

2. O’Neill 1:08.72, Aspen Aguirre 1;11.09, 5. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:13.67, 6. Lowery 1:20.07, 7. McLain 1:24.70

100 Yard Breaststroke

3. Fuller 1:23.40, 4. Kuntz 1:26.32, 5. Karhu 1:35.4, 6. Lejeune 1:3.85

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Miner, Bohlman, O’Neill and Aspen Aguirre 4:17.09, 3. O’Brien, Horton, Ashlyn Aguirre and Lowery 4:41.82

Comments