Cubs strong at Riverton meet

Posted

On a beautiful day for track and field at the 2018 Riverton Spartan Invitational Saturday, the Powell Middle School teams continued to impress, setting a number of personal bests on the day.

The eighth grade boys amassed 131 points to finish first in the eight-team field, while the seventh grade boys piled up 109 points to finish second. Other teams present were Lander, Cody, Worland, Saratoga, Thermopolis, Little Snake River and Riverton.

For the girls, Powell’s eighth graders collected 109 points to finish first and the seventh-grade girls racked up 114 points to finish second.

Eighth-grader Jenna Hillman had an outstanding performance in the sprint events, finishing first in the 200 meter and 400 meter dash, and second in the 100 meter dash.

For the boys, seventh-grader Sammy Adame had a day to remember, finishing first in the 200 meter dash and the high jump, while sprinting to a second-place finish in the 100 meter dash.

Seventh Grade Girls

1. Lander 130,  2. Powell 114, 3. Cody 62.5, 4. Worland 56, 5. Saratoga  42, 6. Thermopolis 33.5, 7. Worland 6th grade 16, 8. Little Snake River 6, 9. Riverton 2

100 Meter Dash (95 runners competed)

18. Blake Nissen 15.19 PR, 22. Vanessa Richardson 15.43 PR, 29. Sloane Neuens 15.65 PR, 30.  Bereket Burns 15.69, 35. Kaylee DeGlau 15.78, 38. McKenna Alley 15.90, 46. Gracie Trotter 16.18, 58. Autumn Rodriguez 16.69 PR, 71. Jordyn Schuler 17.41 PR, 74. Jordyn Dearcorn 17.59 PR

200 Meter Dash

11. Blake Nissen 32.14 PR, 15. Shelby Fagan 32.68 PR, 17. Mikayla Graham 33.11, 22. Autumn Rodriguez 34.40 PR, 28. Alexis Terry 35.21, 31. Bereket Burns 35.62, 33. Jordyn Schuler 36.12 PR, 34. Kaylee French 36.34 PR

400 Meter Dash

3. Anna Bartholomew 1:07.75 PR, 4. Grace Coombs 1:09.75 PR, 5. Megan Jacobson 1:11.02 PR, 17. Grace Sapp 1:16.27, 19. Taryn Feller 1:17.59 PR, 24. Kaylee French 1:21.36 PR

800 Meter Dash

5. Gabby Paterson 2:50.18 PR, 7. Megan Jacobson 2:52.66 PR

1600 Meter Dash

2. Anna Bartholomew 6:15.62, 6. Gabby Paterson 6:17.62 PR

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen  17.72 PR, 10. Mikayla Graham 20.34 PR, 14. Gretel Opps 20.54, 19. Vanessa Richardson 21.28 PR, 26. Gracie Trotter 21.78 PR

200 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 31.91, 5. Mikayla Graham 35.91, 7. Gretel Opps 37.12

4x200 Relay

1. Blake Nissen, Gretel Opps, Mikayla Graham, Sydney Spomer 2:10.37

4x400 Relay

1. Megan Jacobson, Grace Sapp, Grace Coombs, Anna Bartholomew 4:41.81

High Jump

1. Kami Jensen 4’6” PR, 8. Gracie Trotter 3’10”, 13. Megan Jacobson 3’6”

Long Jump

7. Sydney Spomer 12’3” PR, 20. Alexis Terry 10’10”, 20. Kaylee DeGlau 10’10” PR, 25. Sloane Neuens 10’7”, 28. Taryn Feller 10’3” PR, 30. Shelby Fagan 10’2”, 47. Autumn Rodriguez 8’

Triple Jump

2. Anna Bartholomew 28’4” PR, 3. Sydney Spomer 27’2” PR, 5. Gretel Opps 25’ 6”, 6. Alexis Terry 25’ 3” PR, 10. Sloane Neuens 23’ 1”, 15. Jordyn Schuler 21’ 9”, 16. Kaylee DeGlau 21’ 8”, 17. Taryn Feller 21’ 7”, 18. Jordyn Dearcorn 21’

Shot Put

3. Grace Coombs 24’, 4. Jamalee Hernandez 22’11” PR, 8. Shelby Fagan 19’7”, 11. McKenna Alley 18’ 9”, 17. Hannah Sears 17’ 10” PR, 19. Allison Morrison 17’ 6”, 20. Regan Sapp 17’ 5”, 22. Josie Griffin 17’2”, 23. Grace Sapp 17’1”, 24. Katie Beavers 16’7”, 32. Dacovney Brochu 15’ 3”

Discus

2. Grace Coombs 79’10” PR, 4. Jamalee Hernandez 69’5” PR, 12. Shelby Fagan 53’6” PR, 15. Dacovney Brochu 49’ PR, 16. Regan Sapp 48’8”, 16. McKenna Alley 48’8”, 20. Grace Sapp 47’8”, 22. Allison Morrison 46’8”, 26. Josie Griffin 45’ 5” PR

Eighth Grade Girls

1. Powell 109, 2. Lander 106, 3. Cody 104, 4. Worland 52, 5. Little Snake River 36, 6. Thermopolis 30, 7. Riverton 16, 8. Saratoga 1

100 Meter Dash

2. Jenna Hillman 13.81, 3. Abi Urbach 14.15 PR, 13. Megan Good 15.23 PR, 16. Charlotte Wilson 15.94 PR, 22. Allyson Visocky 16.87, 27. Whitney Jones 17.46

200 Meter Dash:

1. Jenna Hillman, 28.28 PR, 6. Ashlyn Shorb 30.27 PR, 7. Delainey Rayment 30.00 PR, 8. Madi Harvey 31.18, 12. Emerson Wormald 32.52 PR

400 Meter Dash

1. Jenna Hillman 1:06.16, 6. Dakota Hansen 1:23.63 PR

800 Meter Dash

9. Dakota Hansen 3:20.50, 12. Nita Martinez 3:52.65

100 Hurdles

2. Abi Urbach 17.46 PR, 7. Kameron French 19.09 PR, 10. Rylee White 20.18 PR

200 Meter Hurdles

4. Abi Urbach 34.72 PR, 8. Rylee White 36.44 PR, 10. Kameron French 36.96

4x100 Relay

4. Kameron French, Ashlyn Shorb, Emerson Wormald, Delainey Rayment 59.28

4x200 Relay

1. Kameron French, Abi Urbach, Ashlyn Shorb, Jenna Hillman 1:59.75

4x400 Relay

4. Rylee White, Madi Harvey, Taycee Walker, Camryn Patton 5:58.55

High Jump

5. Delainey Rayment 4’2” PR, 6. Kameron French 4’ PR, 9. Taycee Walker 3’10”

Long Jump

4. Delainey Rayment 12’7” PR, 5. Charlotte Wilson 12’3” PR, 7. Madi Harvey 12’1”, 9. Taycee Walker 11’6” PR, 12. Camryn Patton 10’ 1” PR

Triple Jump

2. Madi Harvey 27’ 8” PR, 8. Whitney Jones 22’11” PR, 11. Camryn Patton 21’ 1”, 12. Allyson Visocky 19’7”

Shot Put

1. Reagan Thompson 23’9” PR, 3. Addison Braten 23’ 1”, 8. Traci Gutierrez 20’7”, 10. Meghan Good 19’11”, 14. Peyton Feller 19’ 5” PR, 15. Emerson Wormald 19’2”, 16. Whitney Jones 16’ 10”

Discus

3. Addison Braten 65’ 9”, 4. Traci Gutierrez 65’ 7” PR, 6. Reagan Thompson 60’5” 8. Emerson Wormald 59’ 4”, 11. Meghan Good 54’8”, 12. Payten Feller 54’4” PR

Seventh Grade Boys

1. Lander 119, 2. Powell 109, 3. Cody 94.5, 4. Wind River 51, 5. Worland 36, 6. Saratoga 24, 7. Riverton 17.5, 8. Thermopolis 4

100 Meter Dash

2. Sammy Adame 12.52 PR, 7. Weston Thomas 13.34 PR, 12. Armando Hernandez 13.9 PR, 26. Hyrum Jeide 14.58, 43. Ethan Cearlock 15.30, 71. Hunter Davis 20.14

200 Meter Dash

1. Sammy Adame 25.37 PR, 5. Weston Thomas 27.56, 8. Lannon Brazelton 29.24 PR, 12. Sean Kennedy 30.27 PR, 20. Nathan Feller 30.9, 22. Josh Ashcraft 31.06, 29. Yared Robirds 35.25 PR

400 Meter Dash

1. Jace Hyde 60.65, 19. Logan Jensen 72.12 PR, 31. David Polson 87.93  

800 Meter Run

2. Daniel Merritt 2:35.4 PR, 14. Stetson Davis 2:51.09, 15. Logan Jensen 2:52.4 PR, 24. Yared Robirds 3:02.68, 25. Justin Hobbs 3:05.31

1600 Meter Run

3. Daniel Merritt 5:37.43 PR, 12. Stetson Davis 6:15.21, 17. Justin Hobbs 6:42

100 Hurdles

5. Simon Shoopman 17.52 PR, 7. Jace Hyde 18.09 PR, 11. Hyrum Jeide 18.93 PR, 15. Morgan Hobbs 19.78 PR, 16. Jack Beaudry 19.93 PR, 24. Sean Kennedy 21.00 PR, 30. Colton Rathie 22.08, 37. Stetson Davis 26.56

200 Hurdles

2. Jace Hyde 30.31 PR, 8. Simon Shoopman 32.27 PR, 14. Sean Kennedy 34.58 PR, 15. Hyrum Jeide 34.62, 17. Morgan Hobbs 35.06 PR, 23. Stetson Davis 40.56 PR

4x100 Relay

2. Simon Shoopman, Morgan Hobbs, Lannon Brazelton, Weston Thomas 54.97 PR

4x200 Relay

2nd 2:00.72

4x400 Relay

1st 4.26.12

High Jump

1. Sammy Adame 4’ 10”, 2. Weston Thomas 4’ 8” PR

Long Jump

5. Simon Shoopman 14’ 1” PR, 8. Armando Hernandez 13’ 5” PR, 13. Logen Jensen 12’ 9”, 20. Jack Beaudry 12’ 1” PR, 27. Ethan Cearlock 11’ 6”

Triple Jump

11. Armando Hernandez 27’ 0.25” PR, 14. Logan Jensen 26’ 4” PR, 22. Colton Rathie 21’ 4”, 24. Yared Robirds 20’ 6.75”

Shot Put        

3. Josh Ashcraft 29’ 7” PR, 5. Lannon Brazelton 27’ 5.5” PR, 7. Kevin Benner 27’ 4”, 9. Nathan Feller 24’ 5.5” PR, 26. David Polson 17’ 1”

Discus

3. Josh Ashcraft 78’ 5” PR, 8. Nathan Feller 63’ 10.5” PR, 9. Kevin Benner 63’ 5”, 21. Lannon Brazelton 45’ 2”, 30. David Polson 37’ 2”

Eighth Grade Boys

1. Powell 131, 2. Cody 85, 3. Worland 71, 4. Lander 62, 5. Riverton 49, 6. Thermopolis 35.5, 7. Saratoga 10, 8. LSR 3, 9. WR 1

100 Meter Dash

4. Keefer Thomas 12.51 PR, 6. Sheldon Shoopman 12.54 PR, 11. Ben Reynolds 13.49 PR, 17. Caiden Gerherts 13.96 PR

200 Meter Dash

1. Reed Smith 24.25 PR, 4. Keefer Thomas 25.59 PR, 5. Hunter James 26.37 PR, 7. Thallen Sessions 28.75, 8. Kyler Warren 28.76 PR

400 Meter Dash

1. Reed Smith 58.72 PR, 2. Jace Bohlman 59.68 PR, 6. Kyler Warren 1:03.44, 8. Thallen Sessions 1:09.5

800 Meter Dash

6. Jace Bohlman 2:28.66, 7. Jacob Hieb 2:31.41, 8. Ethan Bartholomew 2:32.18 PR, 11. Riley Schiller 2:36.97 PR

1600 Meter Dash

4. Jace Bohlman 5:15.84 PR, 7. Riley Schiller 5:34.58 PR, 8. Ethan Bartholomew 5:38.78 PR

100 Hurdles

4. Jacob Hieb 16.56 PR, 5. Keaton Rowton 16.91 PR, 6. Reed Smith 16.94 PR, 7. Eli Weimer 17.5 PR, 10. Brent Childers 18.91 PR, 13. Caiden Gerhts 20.6 PR

200 Hurdles

2. Jacob Hieb 29.02 PR, 4. Reed Smith 29.87 PR, 5. Keaton Rowton 30.09, 9. Eli Weimer 31.93 PR, 10. Brent Childers 33.3

4x100 Relay

2. Powell 50.66 PR

4x200 Relay

1. Powell 1:53.06 PR

High Jump

2. Cole Frank 5’ 2”, 10. Josh Schimdt 4’ 6” PR, 10. Hunter James 4’ 6”

Long Jump

3. Keefer Thomas 16’ 7” PR, 5. Hunter James 14’ 8”, 17. Thallen Session 12’ 5”, 18. Caiden Gerhts 12’ 3”, 19. Josh Schimdt 12’ 0.5”

Triple Jump

3. Keaton Rowton 34’ 5.5”, 5. Kyler Warren 30’ 4.75”, 6. Ethan Bartholomew 29’ 11”, 8. Thallen Sessions 27’ 9.5” PR

Shot Put

1. Sheldon Shoopman 41’ 3.5”, 3. Toran Graham 36’ 7.5” PR, 7. Lane Schramek 34’ 6” PR, 18. Josh Wright 27’ 7.5”, 19. Sam Belmont 27’ 6”, 21. Wesley Hoffamn 22’ 9”

Discus

3. Lane Shramek 109’ 5”, 4. Sheldon Shoopman 109’ 1”, 7. Toran Graham 102’ 9”, 11. Josh Wright 87’ 1” PR, 13. Sam Belmont 79’ 9.5” PR, 16. Wesley Hoffman 71’ 4.5”

Comments