Showers

68°F

Powell, WY

Showers

Humidity: 53%

Wind: 7 mph

Powell Middle School track strong at conference

Cub runners Cole Frank and Jace Bohlman, front, compete for third place in the 800 meter run, while teammate Ethan Bartholomew makes up ground from the back at the Yellowstone Conference Track Meet in Thermopolis. Cub runners Cole Frank and Jace Bohlman, front, compete for third place in the 800 meter run, while teammate Ethan Bartholomew makes up ground from the back at the Yellowstone Conference Track Meet in Thermopolis. Photo courtesy Scott Schiller

The Powell Middle School track and field teams stormed into the Yellowstone Conference Meet in Thermopolis as a team on a mission, with three of the four teams emerging as conference champions earlier this month.

Lady Cubs

The seventh- and eighth-grade girls teams dominated the competition, finishing first with 163 and 144 points, respectively. Kami Jensen had a meet to remember for the seventh-grade team, finishing first in the 100 meter hurdles, 200 meter hurdles and the high jump, while finishing second in the pole vault.

For the field events, Sydney Spomer took the top spot in the triple jump, while Jamalee Hernandez won the shot put. Grace Coombs earned gold in the discus.

Jenna Hillman owned the sprints on the eighth-grade side, winning the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash and 400 meter run. Hillman also ran the anchor leg on the 4x400 relay team that finished first. Kabrie Cannon took the top spot in the 1600 meter run, while Reagan Thompson was first in the shot put.

Cubs

For the boys, the seventh-grade Cubs finished just behind Cody for the top spot, claiming silver with 141 points to Cody’s 153. The eighth-grade boys were conference champs, finishing with 187.5 points, easily outdistancing second-place Worland’s 107 points.

On the seventh-grade side, Jack Beaudry won the pole vault with a height of 7 feet. Sammy Adame had a string of second-place finishes, taking silver in the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash and the high jump, while teammate Daniel Merritt took silver in the 1600 meter run and bronze in the 800 meter run.

For the eighth-graders, Cole Frank and Reed Smith took home the gold in the 400 meter run and the 200 meter dash, respectively. Jacob Hieb finished first in the pole vault with a height of 9 feet, while Sheldon Shoopman took silver in the shot put and bronze in the discus. Shoopman also had a solid day on the track, finishing fourth in the 100 meter dash.

7th Grade Girls Results

1. Powell 163 points

2. Worland 115.5 points

3. Lander 100 points

4. Lovell 94.5 points

5. Cody 66 points

6. Thermopolis 28 points

7. Riverton 19 points

1600 Meter Run

3. Anna Bartholomew 6:02.31 PR, 7. Gabby Paterson 6:22.88

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 17.72, 4. Gretel Opps 19.40, 6. Mikayla Graham 20.10 PR

100 Meter Dash

11. Vanessa Richardson 15.79, 13. Shelby Fagan 15.87, 15. Blake Nissen 15.95

400 Meter Dash

3. Anna Bartholomew 1:07.33, 6. Grace Coombs 1:09.44, 7. Megan Jacobson 1:10.06 PR

200 Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 32.84, 6. Gretel Opps 36.52, 7. Mikayla Graham 36.67

4 x 100 Relay

2. Vanessa Richardson, Blake Nissen, McKenna Alley, Mikayla Graham 1:00.53

800 Meter Run

5. Megan Jacobson 2:52.40, 8. Gabby Paterson 2:56.97

200 Meter Dash

4. Sydney Spomer 30.73 PR, 5. Abby Wambeke 30.77, 12. Vanessa Richardson 32.23 PR

4 x 200 Relay:

2. Shelby Fagan, Gretel Opps, Vanessa Richardson, Sydney Spomer 2:08.69

4 x 400 Relay

2. Megan Jacobson, Grace Coombs, Abby Wambeke, Anna Bartholomew 4:40.79 PR

Long Jump

4. Sydney Spomer 12’1”, 7. Sloane Neuens 11’ 5”, 8. Alexis Terry 11’5”

Triple Jump

1. Sydney Spomer 28’9” PR, 5. Anna Bartholomew 26’8”, 9. Gretel Opps 26’

High Jump

1. Kami Jensen 4’4”, 6. Gracie Trotter 4’, 9. Megan Jacobson 3’10”

Pole Vault

2. Kami Jensen 7’

Shot Put

1. Jamalee Hernandez 28’ 1” PR, 6. Grace Coombs 23’ 7”, 7. Shelby Fagan 23’.25” PR

Discus

1. Grace Coombs 77’6”, 3. Jamalee Hernandez 71’11” PR, 10. Shelby Fagan 58’

8th Grade Girls Results

1. Powell 144 points

2. Cody 131 points

3. Lander 97 points

4. Worland 71 points

5. Lovell 60 points

6. Thermopolis 40 points

7. Riverton 29 points

1600 Meter Run:

2. Kabrie Cannon 6:08.24 PR, 10. Dakota Hansen 7:36.68, 11. Nita Martinez 8:45.52

100 Meter Hurdles:

2. Abi Urbach 17.62, 7. Kameron French 19.01, 9. Rylee White 19.94 PR

100 Meter Dash:

1. Jenna Hillman 13.59, 4. (tie) Ashlyn Shorb 14.79, 4. (tie) Abi Urbach 14.79

400 Meter Run:

1. Jenna Hillman 1:01.60, 6. Taycee Walker 1:16.64, 9. Allysono Visocky 1:20.39

200 Meter Hurdles:

2. Abi Urbach 33.99 PR, 4. Kameron French 34.36 PR, 9. Rylee White 36.46

4 x 100 Relay

3. Delainey Rayment, Emerson Wormald, Rylee White, Ashlyn Shorb 58.17

800 Meter Run

1. Kabrie Cannon 2:45.51 PR, 11. Allyson Visocky 3:14.22, 13. Dakota Hansen 3:22.77

200 Meter Dash

1. Jenna Hillman 27.59, 5. Ashlyn Shorb 30.38

4 x 200 Relay

1. Kameron French, Madi Harvey, Emerson Wormald, Delainey Rayment 2:02.74

4 x 400 Relay

1. Kabrie Cannon, Ashlyn Shorb, Abi Urbach, Jenna Hillman 4:32.88

Long Jump

5. Madi Harvey 13’2” PR, 7. Delainey Rayment 12’1”, 12. Charlotte Wilson 10’11”

Triple Jump

9. Madi Harvey 25’6”, 13. Camryn Patton 23’1”, 14. Whitney Jones 22’ 6” 

High Jump

7. Kameron French 4’1”, 11. Delainey Rayment 3’9”

Shot Put

1. Reagan Thompson 28’6” PR, 5. Addison Braten 25’, 9. Traci Gutierrez 22’6”

Discus

5. Addison Braten 69’ PR, 6. Reagan Thompson 68’8”, 7. Traci Gutierrez 65’7”

7th Grade Boys Results

1. Cody Middle School 153

2. Powell Middle School 141

3. Lander Middle School 124

4. Worland Middle School 96

5. Lovell Middle School Boys 57

6. Riverton Middle School 20

7. Thermopolis Middle School 18 

1600 Meter Run

2. Daniel Merritt 5:31.77, 5. Nathan Feller 5:49.54, 6. Justin Hobbs 6:18.17

100 Meter Hurdles

4. Simon Shoopman 17.23, 6. Armando Hernandez 18.87, 9. Hyrum Jeide 19.98

100 Meter Dash

2. Sammy Adame 12.89, 10. Weston Thomas 14.21, 15. Hyrum Jeide 15.49

400 Meter Dash

5. Jace Hyde 1:00.34, 10. Cael Dutson 1:08.44, 14. Logan Jensen 1:11.45

200 Meter Hurdles

5. Simon Shoopman 33.14, 6. Jace Hyde 33.34, 10. Sean Kennedy 36.15

800 Meter Run

3. Daniel Merritt 2:30.75, 9. Cael Dutson 2:43.43, 10. Logan Jensen 2:53.98

200 Meter Dash

2. Sammy Adame 25.56, 6. Lannon Brazelton 28.60, 10. Nathan Feller 30.43

4x200 Meter Relay

2. Powell Middle School A 1:58.91

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Powell Middle School A 4:21.06

Long Jump

6. Simon Shoopman 14’8.25”, 8. Armando Hernandez 14’4.75”,
12. Logan Jensen 13’1”

Triple Jump

11. Armando Hernandez 28’4.5”, 14. Logan Jensen 27’4”, 18. Yared Robirds 22’3”

High Jump

2. Sammy Adame 4’9”, 6. Weston Thomas 4’5”

Pole Vault

1. Jack Beaudry 7’, 6. Weston Thomas 6’6”, 7. Jace Hyde 6’

Shot Put

2. Bryan Benner 35’2”, 4. Jonathan Mendoza 29’3.5”, 6. Josh Ashcraft 26’11.5”

Discus

2. Josh Ashcraft 90’, 3. Bryan Benner 87’2”, 4. Jonathan Mendoza 83’9”

8th Grade Boys Results

1. Powell Middle School 187.5

2. Worland Middle School 107

3. Lovell Middle School Boys 68

4. Cody Middle School 64

5. Thermopolis Middle School 60

6. Riverton Middle School 58

7. Lander Middle School 50.5  

Boys 1600 Meter Run

2. Jace Bohlman 5:11.53, 4. Ethan Bartholomew 5:20.86, 7. Riley Schiller 5:41.41

100 Meter Hurdles

4. Keaton Rowton 16.79, 5. Jacob Hieb 17.05, 7. Eli Weimer 18.68

100 Meter Dash

4. Sheldon Shoopman 12.70, 15. Carson Cannon 13.96

400 Meter Dash

1. Cole Frank 54.87, 2. Reed Smith 58.04, 3. Jace Bohlman 58.52

200 Meter Hurdles

2. Keaton Rowton 29.31, 4. Jacob Hieb 31.34, 6. Brent Childers 32.13

4x100 Meter Relay

2. Powell Middle School 50.95

800 Meter Run

3. Cole Frank 2:21.89, 5. Jace Bohlman 2:24.29, 9. Ethan Bartholomew 2:31.25

200 Meter Dash

1. Reed Smith 25.58, 7. Hunter James 27.30, 17. Colton Decker 31.23

4x200 Meter Relay

2. Powell Middle School A 1:53.63

4x400 Meter Relay

3. Powell Middle School A 4:02.28

Long Jump

9. Hunter James 14’1”, 12. Carson Cannon 13’1”, 16. Colton Decker 12’1”

Triple Jump

2. Keaton Rowton 35’11”, 4. Kyler Warren 32’2.5”, 5. Ethan Bartholomew 29’8”

High Jump

2. Cole Frank 5’4”, 12. Eli Weimer 4’6”

Pole Vault

1. Jacob Hieb 9’, 5. Ben Reynolds 8’

Shot Put

2. Sheldon Shoopman 45’4.5”, 3. Toran Graham 37’11”, 4. Lane Shramek 37’5”

Discus

3. Sheldon Shoopman 120’4”, 4. Toran Graham 119’, 5. Lane Shramek 114’2”

Leave a comment

All comments are initially screened to avoid spam and profanity, and your comment may take some time to appear on the site. The Powell Tribune reserves the right to not publish inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top