Last Chance Meet
Hackenberg qualified for the state meet in diving with a score of 164.40.
“Hackenberg far exceeded the state standard of 145 and her personal best of 134.85,” said Lady Panthers head coach Bob Smartt.
Emma Karhu also …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
The Powell Tribune has expanded its online content. To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free web account by clicking here.
If you already have a web account, but need to reset it, you can do so by clicking here.
If you would like to purchase a subscription click here.
Please log in to continue |
|
Hackenberg uses Last Chance Meet to punch ticket to Gillette
Seventeen Powell High School swimmers will be heading to the 3A State Swim Meet in Gillette this week, as Maddi Hackenberg became the team’s 17th qualifier at the Riverton Last Chance Meet on Thursday.
Last Chance Meet
Hackenberg qualified for the state meet in diving with a score of 164.40.
“Hackenberg far exceeded the state standard of 145 and her personal best of 134.85,” said Lady Panthers head coach Bob Smartt.
Emma Karhu also established a personal best and the team’s best score of the season — 186.75 points — in diving, taking third place and finishing within three points of established divers Lauren Fontaine and Josie Dike.
Raelyn Ramsey broke the 30-second barrier in the 50 free with a personal best of 29.90 and also set a personal record in the 100 free by three seconds with a 1:11.26.
Jala Satterwhite also set a new personal best in the 50 free with a time of 30.92.
“On the day, all five performances by the four athletes were personal bests,” said Smartt.
State Qualifiers/State Meet
At the state meet, each team can have no more than four individuals in one event and so those who have qualified will not be able to compete in all of their qualified events.
The tentative list of the Lady Panthers who will be competing and in which event are:
Ashlyn Aguirre in the 200 freestyle and the 100 butterfly
Aspen Aguirre in the 50 freestyle and the 500 freestyle
Kendyl Bohlman in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle
Anna Fuller in the 200 IM and the 500 freestyle
Maddi Hackenberg in diving
Sydney Horton in 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle
Rylie Kannard in the 100 butterfly and and 100 backstroke
Emma Karhu in diving
Rachel Kuntz in the 200 IM and 100 butterfly
Elizabeth Liggett in the 200 IM and 100 butterfly
Madison Lowery in the 50 freestyle
Caitlyn Miner in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke
Addison Moretti in the 200 freestyle
Sidney O’Brien in the 50 freestyle and the 100 backstroke
JuliaKay O’Neill in the diving and 100 backstroke
Katrina Twitchell in the 500 freestyle and 100 freestyle
Lauren Lejeune as a relay alternate
The Class 3A diving and prelims will begin at 2 p.m. in Gillette on Thursday and resume at 10 a.m. Friday.