Powell’s 30 competitors were scheduled to leave for Casper at 4 p.m. Wednesday, giving the team time to settle in and rest before events begin at noon today (Thursday) at Kelly Walsh High School.
While year-long stalwarts Garrett Lynch, Tori …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
The Powell Tribune has expanded its online content. To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free web account by clicking here.
If you already have a web account, but need to reset it, you can do so by clicking here.
If you would like to purchase a subscription click here.
Please log in to continue |
|
The Powell High School track and field teams will count on a deep and diverse group of athletes as the Panthers seek state glory this weekend in Casper.
The Panthers are the only team in Class 3A to have an athlete qualify in every event at the state meet.
Powell’s 30 competitors were scheduled to leave for Casper at 4 p.m. Wednesday, giving the team time to settle in and rest before events begin at noon today (Thursday) at Kelly Walsh High School.
While year-long stalwarts Garrett Lynch, Tori Sleep and Kalei Smith eye consecutive state titles, underclassmen Kalina Smith, Anissa Warner and potentially others are vying for their first. Both the boys’ and girls’ teams figure to be in contention for the overall championship.
Heat sheets and a schedule of events can be found at www.whsaa.org/stateevents/track/statetrack.asp.
Here is a list of events for the Panthers:
GIRLS
100-meter dash: Kalina Smith, Danna Hanks
200-meter dash: Kalina Smith, KaDee Harrison
400-meter dash: SarahJean O’Neill, KaDee Harrison
800-meter run: Bailey Sanders
1600-meter run: Bailey Sanders
3200-meter run: Teo Faulkner
100-meter hurdles: Kalina Smith, Danna Hanks
300-meter hurdles: Danna Hanks
High jump: Anissa Warner
Pole vault: Devin Rausch, Lexee Craig
Long jump: Anissa Warner, Kalina Smith
Triple jump: Anissa Warner
Discus: Lex Brady, Shawnea Harrington, Tori Sleep
Shot put: Lex Brady, Shawnea Harrington, Tori Sleep
4x100-meter relay: Danna Hanks, SarahJean O’Neill, Brooke Lensegrav, KaDee Harrison
4x400-meter relay: Bailey Sanders, SarahJean O’Neill, Anissa Warner, KaDee Harrison
4x800-meter relay: Teo Faulkner, Stephanie Liggett, SarahJean O’Neill, Bailey Sanders
BOYS
100-meter dash: Chris England
200-meter dash: Matthew Widdicombe
400-meter dash: Matt Abraham
800-meter run: Matt Abraham, Zander Andreasen
1600-meter run: Zander Andreasen
3200-meter run: Zander Andreasen
110-meter hurdles: Nate MaGill, Kye Catlin, Kalei Smith
300-meter hurdles: Paige Gann, Brendon Phister
High jump: Jackson Griffin, Hayden Cragoe, Kalei Smith
Pole vault: Matthew Widdicombe, Hayden Cragoe, Brendon Phister
Long jump: Hayden Cragoe, Kalei Smith
Triple jump: Matthew Widdicombe, Hayden Cragoe
Discus: Garrett Michael, Carter Baxter, Riley Stringer, Garrett Lynch
Shot put: Garrett Michael, Riley Stringer, Carter Baxter, Garrett Lynch
4x100-meter relay: Kalei Smith, Zac Schuler, Chris England, Garrett Lynch
4x400-meter relay: Matt Abraham, Chris England, Brendon Phister, Matthew Widdicombe
4x800-meter relay: Zander Andreasen, Brendon Phister, Cody Akin, Matt Abraham