Partly cloudy

32°F

Powell, WY

Partly cloudy
Wind: WNW at 8 mph

Track excels at 3 weekend meets

The Powell High School track and field team stood tall despite being stretched thin as the squad was split during three meets in two days.

Four Panthers placed first at the Wyoming Track Classic at Kelly Walsh High School in Casper on Friday.

Senior thrower Garrett Lynch took first in the shot put (55 feet, 2 inches) and discus (168 feet, 11 inches) against the top competition in Wyoming.

Senior Tori Sleep also won the shot put with a throw of 41 feet, 10 inches.

Junior Kalei Smith won the 110-meter hurdles with a personal-best time of 15.25 seconds.

The Panthers who competed at the Classic stayed in Casper for the Kelly Walsh Invitational on Saturday.

Senior Danna Hanks won the 100-meter hurdles in 16.29 and finished second in the 300-meter hurdles in 49.34, which was good for second.

Senior Hayden Cragoe had two runner-up finishes Saturday. He took second in the pole vault with a personal-best mark of 14 feet and was then second in the long jump (21 feet, 1 inch).

Anissa Warner matched her career-high by clearing 5 feet, 1 inch in the high jump to take second. The sophomore also took second in the long jump with a mark of 16 feet, one-half inch.

Senior Brendon Phister was second in the 300-meter hurdles (42.14) and fourth in pole vault (13 feet, 6 inches).

The bulk of the Powell squad stayed in Park County to compete at the Meeteetse Invitational.

The Powell girls took second overall while the boys finished in seventh.

Sophomore Kalina Smith won a hat trick of events with top performances in the 200-meter dash (27.93), 100-meter hurdles (16.70) and the long jump (15 feet, 11 and one-quarter inches).

Junior SarahJean O’Neill was first in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:36.79.

On the boys’ side, Cody Akin ran to a pair of third-place finishes in the 800-meter run (2:17.54) and 1600-meter run (5:11.72).

Complete results:

Wyoming Track Classic

GIRLS

Tori Sleep: 1. shot put-41’10”; 5. discus-128’6”
Anissa Warner: 4. high jump-5’
KaDee Harrison: 7. 200m dash-27.01
Shawnea Harrington: 10. shot put-36’7.75”; 6. discus-120’5”

BOYS

Garrett Lynch: 1. shot put-55’2”; 1. discus-168’11”
Kalei Smith: 1. 110m hurdles-15.25
Riley Stringer: 3. shot put-51’4.75”
Brendon Phister: 4. pole vault-13’6”;
Hayden Cragoe: 5 (tie). polle vault-13’
Zander Andreasen: 9. 1600m run-4:44.40 (BEST)

Kelly Walsh Invitational

GIRLS

Tori Sleep: 1. discus-132’3”; 2. shot put-41’7.75”
Dana Hanks: 1. 100m hurdles-16.29; 2. 300m hurdles-49.34
Anissa Warner: 2. high jump-5’1”; 2. long jump-16’0.5”; 4. triple jump-33’4”
KaDee Harrison: 5. 400m dash-1:04.63
Shawnea Harrington: 5. discus-121’9”; 7. shot put-37’3”
Bailey Sanders: 8. 400m dash-2:37.78; 10. 1600m run-5:55.26
Lexee Craig: 10. pole vault-7’6”; 20. long jump-13’10”
Lex Brady: 13. shot put-32’10”; 18. discus-100’

BOYS

Garrett Lynch: 2. shot put-52’11”; 2. discus-163’3”
Hayden Cragoe: 2. pole vault-14’; 2. long jump-21’1”; 33. discus-109’7”
Zander Andreasen: 2. 3200m run-10:52.40; 4. 1600m run-4:47.99;
Brendon Phister: 2. 300m hurdles-42.14; 4. pole vault-13’6”
Matt Abraham: 3. 800m run-2:09.75; 6. 400m dash-52.49;
Kalei Smith: 4. high jump-5’11”; 6. long jump-20’1”
Matthew Widdicombe: 5. triple jump-39’2”; 10. pole vault-11’;
Riley Stringer: 6. shot put-48’8.5”; 13. discus-133’11”
Garret Michael: 7. shot put-48’3”; 11. discus-141’11”
Carter Baxter: 8. shot put-48’0.25”; 24. discus-121’2”

Meeteetse Invitational

GIRLS

Cody-134
Powell-77
Burlington-66
Thermopolis-58.5
Shoshoni-53
Wyoming Indian-48
Lovell-46.50
Meeteetse-41
Greybull-41
Rocky Mtn-34
Wind River-12
Ten Sleep-9
Riverside-6

Kalina Smith: 1. 200m dash-27.93; 1. 100m hurdles-16.70; 1. long jump-15’11.25”
SarahJean O’Neill: 1. 800m run-2:36.79;
Teo Faulkner: 2. 1600m run-6:22.90; 6. 800m run- 2:54.84
Stephanie Liggett: 4. 800m run-2:42.59;
Devin Rausch: 4. pole vault-6’6”
Anne Condie: 5. pole vault-6’
Rachelle Cole: 7. 400m dash-1:10.64; 15. 200m dash-32.00; 16. 100m dash-15.07; 23. long jump-12’5.25”;
Makaila Moore: 7. 100m hurdles-18.79;
Jen Bonander: 11. shot put-24’10.5”; 13. discus-73’10.25”
Riley O’Brien: 14. shot put-24’2.5”; 26. discus-60’3”
Nicole Sanders: 17. shot put-23’8”; 24. discus-63’9.25”
Mary Lynn: 17. long jump-13’; 18. 200m dash-33.33; 24. 100m dash-15.70
Beth McCaslin: 29. 100m dash-16.94; 30. long jump- 10’2”;
4x400m relay: 1. 4:30.60

BOYS

Thermopolis-93
Cody-87
Lovell-68.5
Dubois-61
Rocky Mtn-60.5
Shoshoni-52
Powell-42
Burlington-41
Greybull-39
Meeteetse-31
Wyoming Indian-25
Wind River-24
Riverside-20

Cody Akin: 3. 800m run-2:17.54; 3. 1600m run-5:11.72;
Tegan Cordes: 4. 800m run-2:21.26; 7. 1600m run-5:31.82
Jackson Griffin: 5. 400m dash-57.22; 6. high jump-5’4”; 11. 200m dash-25.69
Ezra Andreasen: 6. 3200m run-12:27.74; 9. 1600m run-5:36.39;
Paige Gann: 6. 300m hurdles-45.76; 13. triple jump-34’11.5” 21. 100m dash-12.72
Kye Catlin: 8. 300m hurdles-46.82; 9. 110m hurdles-17.69;
Ben Argento: 8. shot put-40’; 24. discus-97’9.25”
Takis Brusett: 8. high jump-5’2”; 13. 200m dash-26.16; 17. 100m dash-12.65; 20. long jump-15’7”
Matthew Waite: 8. 3200m run-13:16.41; 11. 1600m run-5:45.95;
Justin Layton: 8. 800m run-2:30.97; 12. 1600m run-5:48.20
Zac Schuler: 9. 300m hurdles-47.71; 12. 100m dash-12.52;
Nate MaGill: 11. 110m hurdles-18.37; 12. triple jump-35’11.25”; 14. 300m hurdles-48.95
Michael Steiner: 12. 800m run-2:44.63; 15. 1600m run-6:09.94
Alex Johnson: 12. 200m dash-25.81; 19. 100m dash-12.67
Conner Hunt: 16. 300m hurdles-51.19; 20. 200m dash-28.07
Matt Kousoulos: 13. 1600m run-5:49.82
Joe Kuntz: 15. 110m hurdles-22.90; 17. 300m hurdles-55.47
Matt Walsh: 16. discus-110’3.5”; 20. shot put-36’8.5”
Zach Easum: 17. discus-108’4”; 21. shot put-36’5”
Mason Olsen: 29. shot put-33’4.5”; 29. discus-87’7”
Jarrett Widdicombe: 32. shot put-31.10.5”; 42. discus-69’4”
4x400m relay: 4. 3:54.39

Share this post on:

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Leave a comment

The Powell Tribune reserves the right to remove inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top