Fair

46°F

Powell, WY

Fair
Wind: SE at 17 mph

Youth wrestlers win 7 titles in Cody

Seven Powell Wrestling Club members claimed first place in their division during a tournament in Cody March 15.

Six more were runners-up and eight finished third. The club brought a 36-wrestler team to the tourney.

The individual champions were Talon Nuss at 45 pounds in the Pee Wee division, Florencio Hernandez at 120 pounds in the Bantam division, Stetson Davis at 87 pounds of the intermediate division, Emma Karhu at 55-65 pounds of the Novice division, Tonka Lytle at 75 pounds of the Novice division, Michael Maddox at 85 pounds of the Novice division and Seth Horton at 100 pounds of the Novice division.

Coming in second were Tanner Seifert at 40 pounds of the Pee Wee division, Colten Bitton at 45 pounds in Pee Wee, Rayce Degraffenreid at 50 pounds in Bantam, Casen Gines at 55 pounds in Bantam, Colt Nicholson at 70 pounds in the Schoolboy division and Carson Olsen at 120-128 pounds in Schoolboy.

Placing third in Cody were Braxton Batt at 45 pounds in Pee Wee, Wyatt Nicholson at 50 pounds in Bantam, Trevion Solberg at 55 pounds in Bantam, Cody Seifert also at 55 pounds in Bantam, Keona Wisniewski at 65 pounds in Bantam, Case Bradish at 60 pounds in Intermediate, Wrangler Lockman at 130 pounds in Novice and Travis Lytle at 91-98 pounds in Schoolboy.

Hadley Mehling took fourth at 65 pounds in the Intermediate division.

Colten Nielsen was fifth at 45 pounds in Pee Wee while Mark Toland (50 pounds) and Logun Badura (55) finished fifth in Bantam. Dane Lauritzen (70 pounds) and Christen Nielsen (75) were fifth in Intermediate and Logan Ellis (80) and Cole Ellis (90) placed fifth in Novice.

Alexander Jordan finished sixth at 55 pounds in Intermediate.

The PWC hosted its own tournament on March 8 at the Northwest College. Fourteen teams from Wyoming and one from Billings brought 221 wrestlers to compete in the Cabre Gym.

Powell placed 27 wrestlers, including five in first place, seven in second and four in third on its way to a third-place team finish.

Winners were Hernandez at 75 pounds and over in Bantam, Davis at 87 pounds in Intermediate, Karhu at 65 pounds in Novice, Lytle at 75 pounds in Novice, Horton at 100 pounds in Novice and Marshal Wittick at 132 pounds in the Cadet division.

Powell’s runners-up were Nuss at 45 pounds in Pee Wee, Wisniewski at 65 pounds in Bantam, Mehling at 65 pounds in Intermediate, Judah Ewers at 87 pounds in Intermediate, Brailey Gann at 100 pounds in Novice, Nicholson at 70 pounds in Schoolboy and Olsen at 128 pounds in Schoolboy.

At third place were Ellis (80 pounds) and Lockman (140) in Novice and Reece Hackenberg (84) in Schoolboy.

Degraffenreid (50 pounds) and Evan Whitlock (55) finished fourth in Bantam and Ellis was fourth at 90 pounds in Novice.

Batt was fifth at 45 pounds in Pee Wee, Phoenix Hackenberg (45 pounds) and Toland (50) were fifth in Bantam, and Kolby Chrichton (65) and Nielsen (75) were fifth in Intermediate.

Solberg and Mason Coombs (both 55 pounds) took fifth in Bantam.

Lytle also placed fifth at 91 pounds in the Schoolboy division at the Casper Wrestling Club Tournament on March 2.

Share this post on:

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Leave a comment

The Powell Tribune reserves the right to remove inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top