Fair

32°F

Powell, WY

Fair
Wind: SE at 9 mph
×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 78

3A state wrestling at Casper Events Center

Powell senior Mike Mundy will be one of 23 PHS grapplers stepping onto the mat this weekend in Casper as the top-ranked Panthers hit the mat at the 3A state wrestling championships to defend their state title. Powell senior Mike Mundy will be one of 23 PHS grapplers stepping onto the mat this weekend in Casper as the top-ranked Panthers hit the mat at the 3A state wrestling championships to defend their state title. Tribune photo by Randal Horobik

Friday, Feb. 22

9 a.m. — Round one

1:30 p.m. — Championship quarterfinals and first-round wrestlebacks

7 p.m. — Championship semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

9 a.m. — Wrestlebacks, rounds 2, 3 and consolation semifinals

2:30 p.m. — Third place and fifth place matches.

5:05 p.m. — Championship face-offs

5:15 p.m. — Championship matches begin

Awards ceremony will follow the conclusion of the championship matches.

Admission

$20 adults/$14 students all-session passes. $11/$8 Friday only. $12/$9 Saturday only. $8/$6 Championships only

Panther first-round pairings

106 — Noah Wozney (21-16) vs. Savian Wadsworth, Jackson (22-8)

106 — Chance Karst (28-6) vs. Erik Elisson, Glenrock (7-15)

113 — Nic Urbach (40-10) vs. Benjamin Call, Star Valley (15-16)

120 — Colton Parham (15-14) vs. Max Dickerman, Cody (21-17)

120 — Colbee Craig (22-11) vs. Jenna Elmlinger, Buffalo (6-23)

126 — Ty Linebaugh (2-2) vs. Brody Smith, Cody (25-17)

126 — Dylan Rood (22-14) vs. Jake Logar, Douglas (24-25)

132 — Andrew Feller (25-17) vs. Jakob Kotke, Buffalo (1-5)

132 — Tucker Darrah (2-1) vs. Austin Gifford, Cody (33-20)

138 — Kye Catlin (38-10) vs. Colton Hopkins, Worland (21-14)

138 — Matt Widdicombe (21-18) vs. Tanner Butner, Pinedale (21-17)

145 — Jacob Davis (30-17) vs. Dustin Rollins, Lyman (29-17)

145 — Grant Nickles (6-4) vs. Austin Hoopes, Star Valley (38-15)

152 — Anthony Lujan (21-22) vs. Jaddrik Reitz, Wheatland (18-19)

160 — Mike Mundy (14-21) vs. Austin Beck, Worland (21-12)

170 — Tyler Patterson (25-14) vs. Dominic Vaughn, Cody (7-9)

170 — Jared Wantulok (2-0) vs. Jonathan Tzompa, Jackson (19-12)

182 — Spencer Shultz (18-18) vs. Brett Butler, Pinedale (28-13)

195 — Zach Thompson (40-7) vs. Jaden Nelson, Lyman (0-2)

195 — Daniel Wheeler (2-0) vs. Michael Newman, Torrington (28-15)

220 — Riley Stringer (29-15) vs. Austin Smith, Rawlins (10-12)

285 — Rowdy Gard (6-13) vs. Woodrow Davidson, Rawlins (25-8)

285 — Erik Denney (16-11) vs. Cody Manhard, Mtn. View (1-6)

Share this post on:

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

1 comment

  • posted by Don Rushing

    February 24, 2013 1:37 pm

    Way to go Powell HS Wrestlers!!!!

Leave a comment

The Powell Tribune reserves the right to remove inappropriate comments.
Fields marked (*) are required.

Subscribe

Get all the latest Powell news by subscribing to the Powell Tribune today!

Click here to find out more!

E-Edition

Our paper can be delivered right to your e-mail inbox with a subscription to the Powell Tribune!

Find out more here!

Stay Connected

Keep up with Powell news by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter.

Go to top