Weekly Poll

Who's happier about the start of school?




Results

 


Dante Geoffrey

Northwest college Booster Club golf tourney set for May 10

The Trapper Bonanza golf tournament returns to the Powell Golf Club with a new wrinkle for 2014.

PHS beats Worland 3-2 in Northwest quad match  

The Powell boys’ soccer team scored two quick goals before turning things over to its defense as the Panthers earned a 2-0 Northwest Quadrant win in Worland on Thursday.

Three Panthers reach National Elite standards

No school the PHS track and field teams will face at the state meet could best the Panthers at two stellar meets over the weekend.

The Panthers qualified seven more athletes to state as the Powell boys and girls took first at the D&D Invitational in Worland on Thursday and both squads were runners-up at the Roy Peck Invitational in Riverton Saturday.

KaDee Harrison, Danna Hanks, Kalina Smith, Anissa Warner, Tori Sleep and Shawnea Harrington pre-qualified on the girls’ side while Garrett Lynch and the 4x800-meter relay did the same for the boys.

Only Class 4A’s Natrona County (which brought a total of 176 athletes) posted better team scores than Powell (50 athletes). The Mustangs won the boys’ side easily Saturday but the Panther girls gave the Fillies all they could handle in Riverton’s 13-team field.

PHS head coach Scott Smith said he was “very happy” with the three-day stretch even though the Panthers “aren’t trying to win the meet,” but rather work on individual times and distances.

The Fillies won with a team score of 158 while Powell sat in second at 134. Riverton took third with 71, Lovell had 53 and Cody scored 43.

The Panther boys were in a fight for second in Riverton and won that battle with 72 points. Natrona’s 247 points easily earned them first. The host Riverton squad was third (63 points), Lander (59) was fourth and Lovell (41) claimed fifth.

Powell found success Saturday despite competing without Hayden Cragoe (illness), Kalei Smith and Brendon Phister (out of town).

“For the boys to be second says a lot about our depth and how well our kids stacked up,” Smith said. “And the girls were only 24 points behind Natrona, which was a great performance.”

Three Panther seniors — Sleep, Lynch and Harrington — each met national elite standards in throwing events in Riverton.

Sleep (shot put and discus), Lynch (shot put) and Harrington (discus) surpassed national silver distance marks with their first- and second-place throws.

Smith said these marks, which are a new benchmark, will put the three Panthers into a database that makes them more visible to colleges.

“We haven’t really talked much about it but it is a great standard to shoot for,” Smith said.

Lynch broke his own PHS outdoor track record with his shot of 56 feet, 4 inches in Riverton. Sleep set a personal record in the shot put with her throw of more than 40 feet.

Hanks placed second in the long jump Saturday, her first time ever competing in the event. She then pre-qualified in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

“That is one of those important numbers to college coaches and it was great to see her break through,” Smith said.

Harrington set her own personal records while finishing right behind Sleep.

“Both Tori and Shawnea are in the top five throwers statewide (in all classes), which is really exciting,” Smith said.

The boys’ 4x800 relay team, comprised of Zander Andreasen, Teagen Cordes, Cody Akin and Matthew Abraham, pre-qualified Saturday.

“(They) beat our projected time by 20 seconds, which is awesome this early in the season,” Smith said.

Kalina Smith placed in all four of her events Saturday.

Smith called Andreasen, who ran the relay, one-mile and two-mile runs, an “ironman.”

RESULTS:

4/6 in Riverton

GIRLS

Danna Hanks: 2. 100-meter hurdles - 17.02, 2. 300-meter hurdles - 49.39, 2. long jump - 15’ 5.25”

Kalina Smith: 3. 100-meter hurdles - 17.07, 4. 400-meter dash - 1:05.1, 5. long jump - 14 ‘8”, 6. 100-meter dash - 13.72

KaDee Harrison: 2. 200-meter dash - 26.45

Bailey Sanders: 4. 800-meter run - 2:38.56

Tori Sleep: 1. discus - 128 ‘1”, 1. shot put - 40’ 1.5”

Shawnea Harrington: 2. discus - 122’ one-half”, 2. shot put - 26’ 9”

Anissa Warner: 1. high jump - 5’ 1”, 3. long jump - 15’ 1.75”

Lexee Craig: 4. pole vault - 7’ 8. 100-meter hurdles - 18.40

Lex Brady: 4. shot put - 32’ 9.5”, 7. discus - 90’ 11.5”

Brooke Lensegrav: 3. triple jump - 32’ 3.5”, 9. 100-meter dash - 13.82

Teo Faulkner: 8. 1600-meter run - 6:31.18, 8. 800-meter run - 2:52.08,

SarahJean O’Neill: 6. 400-meter dash - 1:07.11

BOYS

Kye Catlin: 6. 300-meter hurdles - 47.12, 9. 110-meter hurdles - 18.34

Nate MaGill: 10. 110-meter hurdles - 18.50

Zander Andreasen: 3. 3200-meter run - 10:43.66, 4. 1600-meter run - 4:56.53

Zac Schuler: 7. 300-meter hurdles - 47.40

Ezra Andreasen: 9. 3200-meter run - 12:05.76

Matt Abraham: 3. 400-meter dash - 53.28

Jackson Griffin: 9. 400-meter dash - 56.32

Garrett Lynch: 1. discus - 146’ 8”, 1. shot put - 56’ 4”,

Carter Baxter: 4. discus - 129’ 1.5”, 7. shot put - 44’ 1”,

Garrett Michael: 5. discus - 127’ 11.5”, 5. shot put - 45’ 10”,

Matthew Widdicombe: 4. pole vault - 11’, 9. High Jump - 5’ 7”

Riley Stringer: 9. shot put - 42’ 11”, 4x800-meter relay, 1. PHS - 8:48.81

4/3 in Worland

GIRLS

KaDee Harrison: 1. 200-meter dash - 26.11, 1. 400-meter dash - 1:04.76

Dana Hanks: 1. 300-meter hurdles - 50.28, 3. 100-meter hurdles - 17.08, 6. 100-meter dash - 13.78,

Brooke Lensegrav: 4. 200-meter-dash - 27.84, 2. triple jump - 32”.5”, 5. 100-meter dash - 13.77

SarahJean O’Neill: 6. 200-meter-dash - 28.50, 2. 400-meter dash - 1:06.06,

Kalina Smith: 2. 100-meter hurdles - 17.04, 3. 400-meter dash - 1:06.15, 4. 100-meter dash - 13.64, 5. long jump - 15’.5”

Bailey Sanders: 5. 400-meter dash - 1:07.66

Stephanie Liggett: 8. 400-meter dash - 1:09.76, 4x800 meter relay, 2. PHS - 11:09.35

Teo Faulkner: 5. 800-meter run - 2:54.17, 9. triple jump - 26’ 7.75”

Tori Sleep: 1. discus - 131’ 2”, 2. shot put - 39’ 6”

Shawnea Harrington: 2. discus - 118’ 5”, 3. shot put - 36”, 7”

Lex Brady: 5. discus - 101’ 8”, 5. shot put - 33’ 2.5”

Anissa Warner: 1. high jump - 5’ 1”

Lexee Craig: 6. pole vault - 6’ 6”, 8. 100-meter hurdles - 18.95

Devin Rausch: 8. pole vault - 6’ 6”

BOYS

Chris England: 2. 100-meter dash - 11.59, 2. 200-meter dash - 23.49

Garrett Lynch: 1. shot put - 53’ 11.25”, 1. discus - 165’ 5” [22’ 2” farther than second place] 3. 100-meter dash - 11.73

Kalei Smith: 1. 110-meter hurdles - 15.59, 4. high jump - 5’ 8”, 8. pole vault - 9’ 6”

Matthew Widdicombe: 4. 200-meter dash - 24.02, 4. pole vault - 11’, 10. high jump - 5’ 2”

Zac Schuler: 7. 300-meter hurdles - 48.19

Zander Andreasen: 2. 3200-meter run - 10:40.56, 7. 400-meter dash - 56.94

Ezra Andreasen: 5. 3200-meter run - 12:03.50, 10. triple jump - 32’ 2.5”

Matt Abraham: 1. 400-meter dash - 53.88, 4x400 meter relay 2. PHS - 3:41.52

Cody Akin:  2. 800-meter run - 2:20.23

Michael Steiner: 10. 800-meter run - 2:36. 49

Garrett Michael: 3. shot put - 47’ 2”, 4. discus - 132’ 1”

Hayden Cragoe: 1. long jump - 20’ 4.5”, 1. pole vault - 12’ 6”, 5. high jump - 5’ 6”, 9. discus - 119’ 8”

Matt Walsh: 10. discus - 119’ 3”

Jackson Griffin: 6. high jump - 5’ 6”,9. 400-meter dash - 57.91

Riley Stringer: 2. shot put - 48”, 4.5”

Carter Baxter: 4. shot put - 43’ 6.75”, 7. discus - 123’ 11”

Ben Argento: 6. shot put - 40’ 7”

Nate MaGill: 5. triple jump - 36’ 5.25”,8. 110-meter hurdles - 18.54

Kye Catlin: 7. 110-meter hurdles - 18.51,7. 300-meter hurdles - 48.21

Zac Schuler: 6. 300-meter hurdles - 48.19, 10. long jump - 16’ 7”

Connor Hunt: 10. 300-meter hurdles - 51.79

Garret Henderson: 10. pole vault - 8’ 6”

Paige Gann: 7. triple jump - 34’, 11”

April 08, 2014 7:55 am

Late goal sinks girls in Worland

Panthers mount comeback but lose in game’s final minutes  

One too many opportunities were left unrealized and the Powell Panthers girls’ soccer team lost 3-2 in Worland Thursday afternoon.

The Warriors scored the game-winning goal with less than three minutes to play, nullifying Powell’s second-half comeback.

The Powell Middle School track teams each excelled at the Rocky Mountain Quad meet in Cowley Saturday.

The girls and boys combined for the meet’s top team score, and several Cubs won their events.

April 01, 2014 7:50 am

Boys first, girls second at Cody

Eight Panthers qualify for state in season’s first meet  

The Powell High School track teams qualified eight athletes for state in 11 events as both the boys and girls shined during a sunny but windy day at the Yellowstone Sports Medicine Invitational Saturday in Cody.

Another hat trick for Senior Tyler Ouellette  

The Powell High School boys’ soccer team led Star Valley for just three minutes, but it was the only three minutes that mattered.

Senior Tyler Ouellette scored on a penalty kick in the second overtime period and the Panthers beat the Braves 4-3 Saturday afternoon at Panther Stadium to start the season 2-0.

The PHS girls’ soccer team had trouble adjusting to a new kind of foe and lost 3-1 to Star Valley Saturday morning.

“Star Valley was fast and they were very physical,” said PHS head coach Isaac Reyesmejia. “Those things kind of threw us off and the girls kind of got outplayed a little bit when it came to that.”

A deep roster filled with raw talent may cause some early-season uncertainty but should also be what ultimately lifts the Powell High School track and field teams to the top in 2014.

The Panthers will look to build on a pair of top four finishes when their season gets underway in Cody at the Yellowstone Sports Medicine Invitational at 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

Powell High School athletics has been put on probation following a rules violation that forced its girls’ soccer team to forfeit a 3-2 season-opening win.

Tim Wormald, PHS athletics director, said in an email Tuesday another violation could result in suspension from Wyoming High School Athletics Association-sanctioned competition.