Weekly Poll

How do you feel about the Hells Angels in the area?




Results

 


October 02, 2008 3:01 am

Go-kart racing season comes to a close

Written by Tribune Staff

Season standings settled

The Park County Kart Club's inaugural season came to a close last Saturday with a number of hard-charging battles on the track. When the dust settled following last week's races, 15 different drivers had claimed first-place finishes.

During those 15 races, only two competitors sped their way to multiple victories — Bill Rentschler and Scott Heny. Those claiming one first-place finish each were Brooklyn Sweet, Cory Heny, Mallory Triplett, Taylor Daniels, Matt Sweet, Nancy Knight, Jennifer Triplett, Trevin Allen, JJ Faulkner, Landon Greer, Mike Apanashk, Mark Rentschler and Tracy Sweet.

Saturday's races also settled the season-long points battles. The following is a review of the races and the season-ending points standings:

Saturday's Results

Kids (ages 5-8): 1. Brooklyn Sweet; 2. Samantha Sande.
• Junior I (ages 9-13): 1. Cory Heny; 2. Matt Sweet; 3. Emily Sande; 4. Hayden Brandon; 5. Marisa Sanders; 6. Taylor Daniels; 7. Taylor Rentschler.
• Junior I girls: 1. Mallory Triplett; 2. Emily Sande; 3. Brooklyn Sweet; 4. Marisa Sanders.
• Junior I boys: 1. Taylor Daniels; 2. Cory Heny; 3. Hayden Brandon; 4. Grady Sanders; 5. Taylor Rentschler; 6. Matt Sweet.
• Junior pro-am (ages 9-18): 1. Matt Sweet; 2. Cory Heny; 3. Taylor Rentschler; 4. Hayden Brandon; 5. Savannah Triplett; 6. Grady Sanders; 7. Emily Sande; 8. Taylor Daniels.
• Ladies 6.5hp heat race: 1. Nancy Knight; 2. Jane Faulkner; 3. Pokey Heny; 4. Jennifer Triplett; 5. Jill Sande.
• Ladies 6.5hp class race: 1. Jennifer Triplett; 2. Jill Sande; 3. Nancy Knight; 4. Jane Faulkner; 5. Pokey Heny.
• Men's 6.5hp (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Trevin Allen; 2. Dan DeLeon; 3. Sam Gernhart; 4. Curtis Sande.
• Men's 6.5hp (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. JJ Faulkner.
• Animal (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Landon Greer.
• Animal (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Bill Rentschler; 2. Ken Strausheim; 3. Tracy Sweet.
• Animal (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Scott Heny.
• Modified 210cc and below (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Mike Apanashk; 2. Curtis Sande; 3. Landon Greer; 4. Dan DeLeon; 5. Sam Gernhart.
• Modified 210cc and below (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Bill Rentschler; 2. Mark Rentschler; 3. Tracy Sweet; 4. Ken Strausheim; 5. JJ Faulkner.
• odified 210cc and below (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Scott Heny.
• Feature heat one: 1. Mark Rentschler; 2. Bill Rentschler; 3. JJ Faulkner; 4. Sam Gernhart; 5. Ken Strausheim; 6. Trevin Allen.
• Feature heat two: 1. Tracy Sweet; 2. Dan DeLeon; 3. Mike Apanashk; 4. Jane Faulkner; 5. Landon Greer.

Final Standings (top three when applicable)

• Kids (ages 5-8): 1. Brooklyn Sweet, 138 points; 2. Samantha Sande, 120; 3. Kyler Sims, 72.
• Junior I (ages 9-13): 1. Matt Sweet, 147; 2. Cory Heny, 132; Taylor Rentschler, 106.
• Junior I boys: 1. Matt Sweet, 122; 2. Cory Heny, 116; 3. Taylor Rentschler, 100.
• Junior I girls: 1. Emily Sande, 126; 2. Brooklyn Sweet, 114; 3. Marissa Sanders, 88.
• Junior II: 1. Jake Mennell, 78; Alex Zellman, 56.
• Junior pro-am: 1. Matt Sweet, 145; 2. Cory Heny, 130; 3. Savannah Triplett, 102.
• Ladies 6.5hp: 1. Jennifer Triplett, 134; 2. Jane Faulkner, 129; 3. Jill Sande, 124.
• Men's 6.5hp (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Curtis Sande, 130; 2. Sam Gernhart, 92; 3. Dan DeLeon, 66.
• Men's 6.5hp (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. JJ Faulkner, 126; Justin Sims, 78; 3. Aaron Lotten, 56.
• Men's 6.5hp (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Wayne McClaflin, 80; 2. Scott Heny, 18.
• Animal (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Landon Greer, 40.
• Animal (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Tracy Sweet, 90; 2. Bill Rentschler, 88; 3. Ken Strausheim, 83.
• Animal (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Scott Heny, 78; 2. Shawn Chouinard, 40.
• Modified 210cc and below (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Curtis Sande, 94; 2. Mike Apanashk; 3. Landon Greer, 48.
• Modified (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Ken Strausheim, 88; 2. Tracy Sweet, 78; 3. Bill Rentschler, 76.
• Modified (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Scott Heny, 58; 1. Delbert Reder, 58; 3. Shawn Chouinard, 38.
• Outlaw 211-250cc (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Curtis Sande, 20.
• Outlaw 211-250cc (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Tracy Sweet, 20.

Season standings settled

By DAVID DICKEY
Tribune Sports Editor

The Park County Kart Club's inaugural season came to a close last Saturday with a number of hard-charging battles on the track. When the dust settled following last week's races, 15 different drivers had claimed first-place finishes.
During those 15 races, only two competitors sped their way to multiple victories — Bill Rentschler and Scott Heny. Those claiming one first-place finish each were Brooklyn Sweet, Cory Heny, Mallory Triplett, Taylor Daniels, Matt Sweet, Nancy Knight, Jennifer Triplett, Trevin Allen, JJ Faulkner, Landon Greer, Mike Apanashk, Mark Rentschler and Tracy Sweet.
Saturday's races also settled the season-long points battles. The following is a review of the races and the season-ending points standings:

Saturday's Results
n Kids (ages 5-8): 1. Brooklyn Sweet; 2. Samantha Sande.
n Junior I (ages 9-13): 1. Cory Heny; 2. Matt Sweet; 3. Emily Sande; 4. Hayden Brandon; 5. Marisa Sanders; 6. Taylor Daniels; 7. Taylor Rentschler.
n Junior I girls: 1. Mallory Triplett; 2. Emily Sande; 3. Brooklyn Sweet; 4. Marisa Sanders.
n Junior I boys: 1. Taylor Daniels; 2. Cory Heny; 3. Hayden Brandon; 4. Grady Sanders; 5. Taylor Rentschler; 6. Matt Sweet.
n Junior pro-am (ages 9-18): 1. Matt Sweet; 2. Cory Heny; 3. Taylor Rentschler; 4. Hayden Brandon; 5. Savannah Triplett; 6. Grady Sanders; 7. Emily Sande; 8. Taylor Daniels.
n Ladies 6.5hp heat race: 1. Nancy Knight; 2. Jane Faulkner; 3. Pokey Heny; 4. Jennifer Triplett; 5. Jill Sande.
n Ladies 6.5hp class race: 1. Jennifer Triplett; 2. Jill Sande; 3. Nancy Knight; 4. Jane Faulkner; 5. Pokey Heny.
n Men's 6.5hp (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Trevin Allen; 2. Dan DeLeon; 3. Sam Gernhart; 4. Curtis Sande.
n Men's 6.5hp (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. JJ Faulkner.
n Animal (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Landon Greer.
n Animal (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Bill Rentschler; 2. Ken Strausheim; 3. Tracy Sweet.
n Animal (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Scott Heny.
n Modified 210cc and below (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Mike Apanashk; 2. Curtis Sande; 3. Landon Greer; 4. Dan DeLeon; 5. Sam Gernhart.
n Modified 210cc and below (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Bill Rentschler; 2. Mark Rentschler; 3. Tracy Sweet; 4. Ken Strausheim; 5. JJ Faulkner.
n Modified 210cc and below (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Scott Heny.
n Feature heat one: 1. Mark Rentschler; 2. Bill Rentschler; 3. JJ Faulkner; 4. Sam Gernhart; 5. Ken Strausheim; 6. Trevin Allen.
n Feature heat two: 1. Tracy Sweet; 2. Dan DeLeon; 3. Mike Apanashk; 4. Jane Faulkner; 5. Landon Greer.

Final Standings (top three when applicable)
n Kids (ages 5-8): 1. Brooklyn Sweet, 138 points; 2. Samantha Sande, 120; 3. Kyler Sims, 72.
n Junior I (ages 9-13): 1. Matt Sweet, 147; 2. Cory Heny, 132; Taylor Rentschler, 106.
n Junior I boys: 1. Matt Sweet, 122; 2. Cory Heny, 116; 3. Taylor Rentschler, 100.
n Junior I girls: 1. Emily Sande, 126; 2. Brooklyn Sweet, 114; 3. Marissa Sanders, 88.
n Junior II: 1. Jake Mennell, 78; Alex Zellman, 56.
n Junior pro-am: 1. Matt Sweet, 145; 2. Cory Heny, 130; 3. Savannah Triplett, 102.
n Ladies 6.5hp: 1. Jennifer Triplett, 134; 2. Jane Faulkner, 129; 3. Jill Sande, 124.
n Men's 6.5hp (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Curtis Sande, 130; 2. Sam Gernhart, 92; 3. Dan DeLeon, 66.
n Men's 6.5hp (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. JJ Faulkner, 126; Justin Sims, 78; 3. Aaron Lotten, 56.
n Men's 6.5hp (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Wayne McClaflin, 80; 2. Scott Heny, 18.
n Animal (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Landon Greer, 40.
n Animal (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Tracy Sweet, 90; 2. Bill Rentschler, 88; 3. Ken Strausheim, 83.
n Animal (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Scott Heny, 78; 2. Shawn Chouinard, 40.
n Modified 210cc and below (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Curtis Sande, 94; 2. Mike Apanashk; 3. Landon Greer, 48.
n Modified (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Ken Strausheim, 88; 2. Tracy Sweet, 78; 3. Bill Rentschler, 76.
nModified (400-450 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Scott Heny, 58; 1. Delbert Reder, 58; 3. Shawn Chouinard, 38.
n Outlaw 211-250cc (300-350 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Curtis Sande, 20.
n Outlaw 211-250cc (350-400 pounds, kart and driver): 1. Tracy Sweet, 20.